2019 UK local government election
The 2019 North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election[2][3] took place on 2 May 2019 to elect North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council members in England.[4] This took place on the same day as other local elections across the UK including the first of 2019 North of Tyne mayoral election.
All of the seats being contested were last contested in 2015.
Results summary
2019 North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Labour | 17 | 1 | 85.0 | 35 | 52 | 86.7 | 26,203 | 49.1 | |
| Conservative | 3 | 1 | 15.0 | 4 | 7 | 11.7 | 14,484 | 27.1 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8,923 | 16.7 | |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2,608 | 4.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 889 | 1.7 | |
| Independent | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 296 | 0.6 | |
Ward results
Battle Hill
Battle Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Cruddas | 1,396 | 58.2 | |
| UKIP | Gary Turnbull | 618 | 25.8 | |
| Conservative | Maureen Jeffrey | 386 | 16.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,400 | 30.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Benton
Benton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Janet Hunter | 1,872 | 63.5 | |
| Conservative | David Lilly | 675 | 22.9 | |
| UKIP | Maureen Gallon | 402 | 13.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,949 | 38.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Camperdown
Camperdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Raymond Glindon | 1,281 | 59.5 | |
| UKIP | Ryan Overton | 485 | 22.5 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Fox | 388 | 18.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,154 | 27.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chirton
Chirton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Norman Percy | 1,055 | 51.7 | |
| UKIP | Mick Terril | 688 | 33.7 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Bones | 299 | 14.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,042 | 26.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Collingwood
Collingwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Martin Rankin | 1,138 | 44.8 | |
| Conservative | Robert White | 766 | 30.1 | |
| UKIP | Jane McEachan | 637 | 25.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,541 | 30.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cullercoats
Cullercoats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ken Barrie | 1,422 | 42.7 | |
| Labour | Bob Jeffrey | 1,146 | 34.4 | |
| Green | John Morley | 395 | 11.9 | |
| UKIP | Pamela Hood | 366 | 11.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 45.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Howdon
Howdon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Harrison | 1,266 | 59.6 | |
| UKIP | Neil Mather | 652 | 30.7 | |
| Conservative | Liam Bones | 206 | 9.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,124 | 27.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Killingworth
Killingworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Erin Parker-Leonard | 1,356 | 52.0 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Johnston | 708 | 27.1 | |
| UKIP | Brian Needham | 546 | 20.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,610 | 31.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Longbenton
Longbenton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Karen Clark | 1,520 | 66.7 | |
| UKIP | Connor Cervantes | 381 | 16.7 | |
| Conservative | Jack Bell | 379 | 16.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 28.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Monkseaton North
Monkseaton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Richardson | 1,398 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative | Lewis Austin | 1,296 | 37.9 | |
| Green | Simon Roffe | 283 | 8.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Nisbet | 252 | 7.4 | |
| UKIP | Stephen Borlos | 191 | 5.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 3,420 | 49.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Monkseaton South
Monkseaton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Drummond | 1,469 | 44.1 | |
| Conservative | Frank Austin | 1,052 | 31.6 | |
| Independent | George Partis | 296 | 8.9 | |
| Green | Michael Newton | 267 | 8.0 | |
| UKIP | Jack Cervantes | 244 | 7.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 3,328 | 44.7 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Northumberland
Northumberland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Newman | 1,062 | 54.6 | |
| UKIP | Fearghall Allonby | 532 | 27.4 | |
| Conservative | David Sarin | 350 | 18.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,944 | 28.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston
Preston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Matt Wilson | 1,242 | 49.2 | |
| Conservative | Sue Rodgerson | 872 | 34.5 | |
| UKIP | Sylvia Simpson | 410 | 16.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,524 | 39.0 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Riverside
Riverside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wendy Lott | 982 | 47.6 | |
| UKIP | Phyliss Masters | 544 | 26.4 | |
| Green | Nick Martin | 274 | 13.3 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Lowrey | 261 | 12.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,061 | 25.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leslie Miller | 1,774 | 52.0 | |
| Labour | Martin Murphy | 874 | 25.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Appleby | 437 | 12.8 | |
| UKIP | William Jackson | 326 | 9.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 3,411 | 49.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tynemouth
Tynemouth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lewis Bartoli | 1,674 | 43.0 | |
| Labour | Karen Bolger | 1,452 | 37.3 | |
| Green | Alan Steele | 469 | 12.0 | |
| UKIP | Henry Marshall | 301 | 7.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,896 | 48.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carole Burdis | 1,394 | 54.1 | |
| UKIP | Jim Davey | 478 | 18.6 | |
| Conservative | Miriam Smith | 462 | 17.9 | |
| Green | Steven Leyland | 242 | 9.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,576 | 27.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wallsend
Wallsend Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Matthew Thirlaway | 1,195 | 56.1 | |
| UKIP | Tony Kearney | 384 | 18.0 | |
| Conservative | Glynis Barrie | 276 | 13.0 | |
| Green | Martin Collins | 275 | 12.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,130 | 28.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Weetslade
Weetslade Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Muriel Green | 1,514 | 55.6 | |
| Conservative | Barbara Stevens | 680 | 25.0 | |
| UKIP | Irene Davidson | 527 | 19.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,721 | 34.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John O'Shea | 1,591 | 53.7 | |
| Conservative | Chris Brown | 558 | 18.8 | |
| Green | Sophie Reid-McGlinn | 403 | 13.6 | |
| UKIP | David Cory | 211 | 7.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Darryl Roe | 200 | 6.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,963 | 42.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Map: Local Elections 2019 - North Tyneside". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
- ^ "North Tyneside Council 2019 election results".
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2019 - North Tyneside". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 27 March 2020.
- ^ Sharma, Sonia (2 May 2019). "North Tyneside Council local election results IN FULL". nechronicle. Retrieved 27 March 2020.