2019 UK local government election
2019 East Devon District Council election
|
|
All 60 seats to East Devon District Council 31 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Independent | East Devon Alliance | Last election | 37 seats, 47.2% | 6 seats, 9.2% | 10 seats, 20.0% | Seats won | 20 | 19 | 11 | Seat change | 17 | 13 | 1 | Popular vote | 28,388 | 18,542 | 10,991 | Percentage | 36.2% | 23.6% | 14.0% | Swing | 11.0% | 14.4% | 6.0% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Party | Liberal Democrats | Green | Last election | 6 seats, 12.8% | 0 seats, 3.1% | Seats won | 8 | 2 | Seat change | 2 | 2 | Popular vote | 12,042 | 2,667 | Percentage | 15.3% | 3.4% | Swing | 2.5% | 0.3% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2019 East Devon District Council election |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election No overall control | |
The 2019 East Devon District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of East Devon District Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was elected on new ward boundaries that increased the number of seats from 59 to 60.
Summary
Election result
2019 East Devon District Council election[1] |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 55 | 20 | N/A | N/A | 17 | 33.3 | 36.2 | 28,388 | –11.0 |
| Independent | 21 | 19 | N/A | N/A | 13 | 31.7 | 23.6 | 18,542 | +14.4 |
| East Devon Alliance | 11 | 11 | N/A | N/A | 1 | 18.3 | 14.0 | 10,991 | –6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 30 | 8 | N/A | N/A | 2 | 13.3 | 15.3 | 12,042 | +2.5 |
| Green | 4 | 2 | N/A | N/A | 2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 2,667 | +0.3 |
| Labour | 21 | 0 | N/A | N/A | | 0.0 | 6.3 | 4,974 | +3.3 |
| UKIP | 2 | 0 | N/A | N/A | | 0.0 | 1.1 | 887 | –3.6 |
Ward Results
Axminster
Axminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| East Devon Alliance | Sarah Jackson | 1,001 | 46.1 | |
| Conservative | Ian Hall | 818 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Moulding | 740 | 34.1 | |
| Conservative | Steve Holt | 640 | 29.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Hull | 560 | 25.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Kerr | 429 | 19.8 | |
| Labour | Jeremy Walden | 403 | 18.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Spurway | 357 | 16.5 | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Pole | 306 | 14.1 | |
| Labour | Martin Mynard | 262 | 12.1 | |
Majority | 100 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 2,186 | 35 | |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Beer & Branscombe
Beer & Branscombe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Geoff Pook | 601 | 85.0 | |
| Labour | John Gregory | 106 | 15.0 | |
Majority | 495 | 70.0 | |
Turnout | 724 | 32.99 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Broadclyst
Broadclyst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Chamberlain | 612 | 51.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eleanor Rylance | 555 | 46.4 | |
| Conservative | Chris Pepper | 506 | 42.3 | |
| Green | Henry Gent | 426 | 35.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca-Jayne Lipscombe | 397 | 33.2 | |
| Conservative | Rob Longhurst | 345 | 28.9 | |
| Conservative | Paul Diviani | 319 | 26.7 | |
Majority | 80 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | 1,225 | 29.01 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Budleigh & Raleigh
Budleigh & Raleigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Paul Jarvis | 1,187 | 44.2 | |
| Conservative | Alan Dent | 1,112 | 41.4 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Wright | 999 | 37.2 | |
| Conservative | Patsy Hayman | 982 | 36.5 | |
| Green | Pete Duke | 971 | 36.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penny Lewis | 907 | 33.8 | |
| UKIP | Brigitte Graham | 518 | 19.3 | |
Majority | 17 | 0.7 | |
Turnout | 2,698 | 41.03 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Clyst Valley
Clyst Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Howe | Unopposed | N/A | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Coly Valley
Coly Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| East Devon Alliance | Paul Arnott | 938 | 55.6 | |
| Conservative | Helen Parr | 851 | 50.4 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Pearsall | 625 | 37.0 | |
| Labour | Carol Dawson | 382 | 22.6 | |
Majority | 226 | 13.4 | |
Turnout | 1,704 | 43.53 | |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cranbrook
Cranbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kim Bloxham | 506 | 62.4 | |
| Independent | Kevin Blakey | 427 | 52.7 | |
| Independent | Sam Hawkins | 392 | 48.3 | |
| Conservative | Matthew Osborn | 228 | 28.1 | |
| Conservative | Nick Partridge | 221 | 27.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Garbutt | 153 | 18.9 | |
| Labour | Sue Mills | 144 | 17.8 | |
Majority | 164 | 20.2 | |
Turnout | 818 | 25.45 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Dunkeswell & Otterhead
Dunkeswell & Otterhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Key | 842 | 55.9 | |
| Conservative | Colin Brown | 817 | 54.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Hoyles | 537 | 35.6 | |
| Labour | Stephen Kolek | 310 | 20.6 | |
Majority | 280 | 18.6 | |
Turnout | 1,547 | 33.70 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Exe Valley
Exe Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Fabian King | 378 | 56.7 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Wraight | 289 | 43.3 | |
Majority | 89 | 13.4 | |
Turnout | 683 | 35.50 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Exmouth Brixington
Exmouth Brixington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maddy Chapman | 662 | 47.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Colman | 652 | 46.2 | |
| Conservative | Fred Caygill | 633 | 44.9 | |
| Conservative | Cherry Nicholas | 632 | 44.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Aurora Bailey | 627 | 44.5 | |
| Labour | Dilys Hadley | 381 | 27.0 | |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | |
Turnout | 1,458 | 23.16 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Exmouth Halsdon
Exmouth Halsdon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Megan Armstrong | 1,293 | 69.2 | |
| Independent | Paul Millar | 1,140 | 61.0 | |
| Green | Tony Woodward | 647 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative | Jill Elson | 475 | 25.4 | |
| Conservative | Tony Hill | 380 | 20.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Toye | 289 | 15.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Toye | 260 | 13.9 | |
Majority | 172 | 9.2 | |
Turnout | 1,882 | 30.99 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
Exmouth Littleham
Exmouth Littleham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Chris Wright | 1,071 | 50.4 | |
| Independent | Nick Hookway | 996 | 46.8 | |
| Conservative | Bruce de Saram | 606 | 28.5 | |
| Conservative | Alan Whipps | 536 | 25.2 | |
| Conservative | Joy Whipps | 534 | 25.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ono Olmedo | 477 | 22.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Bailey | 467 | 22.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Poor | 434 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | Keith Edwards | 328 | 15.4 | |
Majority | 70 | 3.3 | |
Turnout | 2,160 | 32.89 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Exmouth Town
Exmouth Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joe Whibley | 664 | 46.3 | |
| Green | Olly Davey | 623 | 43.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eileen Wragg | 527 | 36.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Dumper | 488 | 34.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexandra Sadiq | 434 | 30.2 | |
| Labour | Daniel Wilson | 265 | 18.5 | |
| Conservative | Steve Hall | 235 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Eden Smith | 223 | 15.5 | |
| Conservative | David Walsh | 210 | 14.6 | |
Majority | 39 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | 1,452 | 25.23 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Gazzard | Unopposed | N/A | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brenda Taylor | Unopposed | N/A | |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
Turnout | N/A | N/A | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Feniton
Feniton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Susie Bond | 638 | 82.6 | |
| Conservative | John Tristram | 97 | 12.6 | |
| Labour | Adam Powell | 37 | 4.8 | |
Majority | 541 | 70.0 | |
Turnout | 778 | 39.83 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Honiton St Michael's
Honiton St Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Twiss | 790 | 57.0 | |
| Conservative | Mike Allen | 763 | 55.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Luke Jeffery | 700 | 50.5 | |
| Conservative | John Zarczynski | 530 | 38.2 | |
Majority | 170 | 12.3 | |
Turnout | 1,428 | 25 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Honiton St Paul's
Honiton St Paul's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tony McCollum | 632 | 54.8 | |
| Conservative | Dean Barrow | 385 | 33.4 | |
| Conservative | Jenny Brown | 384 | 33.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jules Hoyles | 300 | 26.0 | |
| Labour | Sally Boom | 226 | 19.6 | |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | |
Turnout | 1,175 | 30 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Newbridges
Newbridges Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Iain Chubb | 617 | 74.1 | |
| Labour | George Neate | 216 | 25.9 | |
Majority | 401 | 48.2 | |
Turnout | 874 | 42.59 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Newton Poppleford & Harpford
Ottery St Mary
Ottery St Mary Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Vicky Johns | 1,501 | 67.7 | |
| Independent | Geoff Pratt | 1,044 | 47.1 | |
| Independent | Peter Faithfull | 878 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Paul Carter | 477 | 21.5 | |
| Conservative | Anne Edwards | 428 | 19.3 | |
| Independent | Harv Sethi | 422 | 19.0 | |
| Labour | Luke Gray | 381 | 17.2 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Piper | 245 | 11.1 | |
Majority | 401 | 18.1 | |
Turnout | 2,238 | 37.81 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Seaton
Seaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| East Devon Alliance | Dan Ledger | 1,561 | 64.9 | |
| East Devon Alliance | Jack Rowland | 1,392 | 57.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Hartnell | 1,095 | 45.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Burrows | 515 | 21.4 | |
| Conservative | Jacquie Russell | 504 | 20.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Juliette Williams | 300 | 12.5 | |
| Labour | Abi Jones | 298 | 12.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Burrows | 257 | 10.7 | |
Majority | 580 | 24.1 | |
Turnout | 2,414 | 40 | |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sidmouth Rural
Sidmouth Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| East Devon Alliance | John Loudoun | 375 | 42.3 | |
| Independent | David Barratt | 258 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | Chris Wale | 184 | 20.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lewis Ragbourn | 42 | 4.7 | |
| Labour | Ray Davison | 27 | 3.0 | |
Majority | 117 | 13.2 | |
Turnout | 897 | 46.97 | |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
Sidmouth Sidford
Sidmouth Town
Tale Vale
Tale Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Skinner | 436 | 48.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Gray | 378 | 41.7 | |
| Labour | Chris East | 92 | 10.2 | |
Majority | 58 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 928 | 43.12 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Trinity
Trinity Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Thomas | 635 | 71.8 | |
| Labour | Sarah Birnie | 249 | 28.2 | |
Majority | 386 | 43.6 | |
Turnout | 920 | 42.42 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
West Hill & Aylesbeare
West Hill & Aylesbeare Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jess Bailey | 956 | 77.0 | |
| Conservative | John Sheaves | 285 | 23.0 | |
Majority | 671 | 54.0 | |
Turnout | 1,246 | 57.13 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Whimple & Rockbeare
Whimple & Rockbeare Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kathy McLauchlan | 702 | 75.0 | |
| Conservative | Mark Evans-Martin | 234 | 25.0 | |
Majority | 468 | 50.0 | |
Turnout | 941 | 42.88 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Woodbury & Lympstone
Woodbury & Lympstone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ben Ingham | 1,453 | 76.0 | |
| Independent | Geoff Jung | 1,396 | 73.0 | |
| Conservative | Cheryl McGauley | 432 | 22.6 | |
| Conservative | William Carter | 383 | 20.0 | |
Majority | 964 | 50.4 | |
Turnout | 1,923 | 45.09 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Yarty
Yarty Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| East Devon Alliance | Paul Hayward | 492 | 52.3 | |
| Conservative | Alasdair Bruce | 296 | 31.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Jordan | 99 | 10.5 | |
| Labour | Diane Cheshire | 53 | 5.6 | |
Majority | 196 | 20.8 | |
Turnout | 951 | 44.90 | |
| East Devon Alliance win (new seat) |
By-elections
Whimple and Rockbeare
Whimple and Rockbeare: 6 May 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Lawrence | 502 | 56.2 | +31.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Todd Olive | 392 | 43.8 | N/A |
Majority | 110 | 12.4 | |
Turnout | 894 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | 6.3 | |
The Whimple and Rockbeare by-election was triggered by the resignation of independent councillor Kathy McLauchlan.[2]
Feniton
Feniton: 8 July 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alasdair Bruce | 239 | | |
| Labour | Linda Baden | 126 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Todd Olive | 82 | | |
Turnout | | 21 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
The Feniton by-election was triggered by the resignation of independent councillor Sue Bond.[3]
Honiton St Michael's
Honiton St Michael's: 8 July 2021[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jake Bonetta | 807 | 58.0 | New |
| Conservative | Jenny Brown | 522 | 37.5 | -0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jules Hoyles | 63 | 4.5 | -46.0 |
Majority | 285 | 20.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1392 | 24.4 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 58.0 | |
The Honiton St Michael's by-election was triggered by the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Luke Jeffery.[3]
Exe Valley
Exe Valley: 23 September 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamie Kemp | 190 | 36.9 | -19.8 |
| Conservative | Kevin Wraight | 164 | 31.8 | -11.5 |
| Labour | Michael Daniell | 161 | 31.3 | N/A |
Majority | 26 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 517 | 26.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 4.2 | |
The Exe Valley by-election was triggered by the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Fabian King.[5]
Newton Poppleford
The Newton Poppleford by-election was triggered by the death of East Devon Alliance councillor Val Ranger.[6]
References
- ^ East Devon District Council election results 2019, Accessed 6 May 2019
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Whimple and Rockbeare Ward - East Devon". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ a b Ives, Joe (9 July 2021). "Teenager takes East Devon council seat for Labour". Radio Exe. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ "Teen is first Labour candidate elected in 20 years". BBC News. 9 July 2021.
- ^ Ives, Joe (1 August 2021). "East Devon councillor resigns to focus on his business interests". Midweek Herald. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
- ^ Goddard, Will (11 November 2022). "Sidmouth: Independent candidate wins Newton Poppleford and Harpford by-election". Sidmouth Nub News. Retrieved 22 June 2023.