2019 UK local government election
The 2019 West Oxfordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of West Oxfordshire District Council in Oxfordshire, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Conservative 28[1]
- Liberal Democrats 10[1]
- Labour 9[1]
- Independent 2[1]
Election result
West Oxfordshire local election result 2019 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 8 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 50.0 | 39.1 | 7,991 | -14.5% |
| Labour | 4 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 25.0 | 23.0 | 4,697 | +5.5% |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 18.75 | 24.3 | 4,975 | +13.9% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 1,841 | -0.5% |
| Independent | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 6.25 | 4.0 | 813 | +4.0% |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 131 | -8.4% |
Ward results
Alvescot and Filkins Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Suzi Coul | 248 | 49.0 | -17.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Anne Mortimer | 106 | 20.9 | +14.4 |
| Labour | Moira Christine Swann | 96 | 19.0 | +9.6 |
| Green | Alma Ann Tumilowicz | 56 | 11.1 | +2.9 |
Majority | 142 | 28.1 | -28.8 |
Turnout | 506 | 36.5 | -37.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bampton and Clanfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ted Fenton | 659 | 62.7 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Robert Goodwin | 278 | 26.5 | +18.1 |
| Labour | Sian Priscilla Florence O'Neill | 114 | 10.8 | +1.1 |
Majority | 381 | 36.3 | -10.3 |
Turnout | 1051 | 34.6 | -40.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carterton North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman Alexander MacRae | 470 | 59.8 | +0.1 |
| Green | Rosie Pearson | 126 | 16.0 | +10.9 |
| Labour | Calvert Charles Stuart McGibbon | 104 | 13.2 | -0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ivan Aguado Melet | 86 | 10.9 | +4.9 |
Majority | 344 | 43.8 | -2.8 |
Turnout | 786 | 20.5 | -43.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carterton North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jill Pamela Bull | 375 | 39.9 | -21.6 |
| Independent | Pete Handley | 350 | 37.2 | +37.2 |
| Labour | Dave Wesson | 108 | 11.5 | +0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Crick | 107 | 11.4 | +5.4 |
Majority | 25 | 2.7 | -43.4 |
Turnout | 940 | 24.9 | -42.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carterton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michele Louise Mead | 485 | 57.8 | -2.2 |
| UKIP | Desmond Clewes | 131 | 15.6 | -1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher John Blount | 113 | 13.5 | +8.2 |
| Labour | Marion Louise Harley | 110 | 13.1 | +0.9 |
Majority | 354 | 42.2 | -1.0 |
Turnout | 839 | 23.7 | -44.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Charlbury and Finstock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Graham | 666 | 45.6 | +2.4 |
| Conservative | Philippa Hannah Phelan | 445 | 30.5 | +3.0 |
| Green | Liz Reason | 231 | 15.8 | +5.0 |
| Labour | Sue Richards | 118 | 8.1 | +0.8 |
Majority | 221 | 15.1 | +5.4 |
Turnout | 1460 | 48.7 | -28.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chipping Norton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Cahill | 766 | 40.5 | +14.7 |
| Conservative | Jonny Rosemont | 631 | 33.4 | -18.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Juliet Elizabeth Anson | 495 | 26.2 | +20.9 |
Majority | 135 | 7.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1892 | 37.9 | -35.4 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Eynsham and Cassington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dan Levy | 1,005 | 53.0 | +34.3 |
| Conservative | Peter David Kelland | 442 | 23.3 | -18.3 |
| Green | Helen Gavin | 300 | 15.8 | +2.2 |
| Labour | Judith Frances Wardle | 148 | 7.8 | -7.5 |
Majority | 563 | 29.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1895 | 39.7 | -35.0 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gillian Rosalind Hill | 567 | 46.0 | -10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gabriel William Jonathan Schenk | 402 | 32.6 | +18.5 |
| Labour | Gavin John Hyatt | 133 | 10.8 | -5.2 |
| Green | Frances Mortimer | 130 | 10.6 | -3.4 |
Majority | 165 | 13.4 | -28.5 |
Turnout | 1232 | 39.2 | -36.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Clive Beaney | 571 | 52.9 | -7.8 |
| Green | Celia Jocelyn Kerslake | 190 | 17.6 | +9.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Baggaley | 174 | 16.1 | +7.8 |
| Labour | Steve Akers | 145 | 13.4 | -0.9 |
Majority | 381 | 35.3 | -11.1 |
Turnout | 1080 | 34.0 | -38.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stonesfield and Tackley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nathalie Claire Anne Chapple | 648 | 45.7 | +33.9 |
| Conservative | Charles Cottrell-Dormer | 485 | 34.2 | -23.5 |
| Green | Mathew Parkinson | 182 | 12.8 | -0.5 |
| Labour | David John Baldwin | 103 | 7.3 | -9.8 |
Majority | 163 | 11.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1418 | 44.3 | -34.4 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Witney Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Luci Ashbourne | 602 | 47.3 | +15.6 |
| Conservative | Craig Brown | 452 | 35.5 | -10.5 |
| Green | Stuart MacDonald | 125 | 9.8 | +2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Mann | 94 | 7.4 | +1.6 |
Majority | 150 | 11.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1273 | 33.4 | -33.3 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Witney East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joy Aitman | 1,020 | 50.5 | +26.4 |
| Conservative | Dean Temple | 717 | 35.5 | -18.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gilly Workman | 283 | 14.0 | +9.7 |
Majority | 303 | 15.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 2020 | 35.9 | -39.5 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Witney North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Andrew Langridge | 463 | 35.7 | +35.7 |
| Conservative | Andy McMahon | 305 | 23.5 | -26.1 |
| Labour | Trevor Ian License | 276 | 21.3 | +2.7 |
| Green | Andrew Peter Prosser | 168 | 13.0 | -1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | William Harry Griffiths | 84 | 6.5 | +0.5 |
Majority | 158 | 12.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1296 | 41.3 | -28.8 |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Witney South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Owen Gregory Blase Collins | 637 | 40.8 | +18.8 |
| Conservative | Alvin Jon Adams | 585 | 37.5 | -9.7 |
| Green | Carol Rae Cather | 228 | 14.6 | +6.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Mortimer | 110 | 7.1 | +1.7 |
Majority | 52 | 3.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1560 | 33.0 | -34.4 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Witney West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harry Brian Eaglestone | 554 | 46.2 | -15.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek George Laud | 324 | 27.0 | +20.2 |
| Labour | Ian Bradley Moore | 217 | 18.1 | +3.8 |
| Green | Sandra Mary Simpson | 105 | 8.8 | +2.2 |
Majority | 230 | 19.2 | -27.8 |
Turnout | 1200 | 34.4 | -36.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d "Declaration of Results – West Oxfordshire District Council Elections on Thursday 2 May 2019" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 7 May 2019.