2019 UK local government election
The 2019 South Lakeland District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of South Lakeland District Council in Cumbria, England. One third of the council was up for election.[2]
Results
Party | Previous council | New council | +/- |
| Liberal Democrats | 29 | 32 | 3 |
| Conservatives | 19 | 15 | 4 |
| Labour | 3 | 3 | |
| Green | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 51 | 51 | |
Working majority | 7 | 13 | |
South Lakeland Election 2019 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 32 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 62.75 | 45.16 | 15,140 | +4.16 |
| Conservative | 15 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 29.41 | 33.20 | 11,130 | -7.72 |
| Labour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 | 7.85 | 2,631 | -2.27 |
| Green | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1.96 | 12.71 | 4,262 | +5.02 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 187 | +0.29 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.53 | 177 | New |
Results Map |
Ward Results
[3]
Ambleside & Grasmere
Ambleside & Grasmere 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Lamb | 735 | 53.5 | +0.7 |
| Conservative | Tim Brown | 398 | 29.0 | +2.0 |
| Green | Christina Birch | 176 | 12.8 | +2.8 |
| Labour | Joshua Gilroy | 64 | 4.7 | -2.6 |
Majority | 337 | 24.5 | -1.3 |
Turnout | | 42.6 | -0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Arnside & Milnthorpe
Arnside & Milnthorpe 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pete McSweeney* | 1,339 | 58.3 | +5.4 |
| Conservative | Rachel Ashburner | 616 | 26.8 | -6.8 |
| Green | Jill Abel | 269 | 11.7 | -1.3 |
| Labour | Alison Gilchrist | 73 | 3.2 | -1.9 |
Majority | 723 | 31.5 | +12.7 |
Turnout | | 46.6 | -6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bowness & Levens
Bowness & Levens 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Rendell | 1,084 | 50.0 | -1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Bavin | 823 | 37.9 | +8.9 |
| Green | Helen Bentley | 208 | 9.6 | -3.8 |
| Labour | Kate Tordorff | 54 | 2.5 | -4.4 |
Majority | 261 | 12.1 | -10.7 |
Turnout | | 46.3 | -1.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broughton & Coniston
Broughton & Coniston 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Wharton | 878 | 40.5 | +5.1 |
| Conservative | Matt Brereton* | 830 | 38.2 | -1.0 |
| UKIP | Alan Piper | 177 | 8.2 | N/A |
| Green | Lynette Gilligan | 170 | 7.8 | -1.6 |
| Labour | Paul Martin | 115 | 5.3 | -1.4 |
Majority | 48 | 2.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | 44.0 | -4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Burton & Crooklands
Burton & Crooklands 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Harvey* | 1,012 | 47.7 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Herbert | 839 | 39.5 | +4.7 |
| Green | Simon Blunden | 200 | 9.4 | +4.2 |
| Labour | Jim Ring | 71 | 3.3 | -3.4 |
Majority | 273 | 8.2 | -0.3 |
Turnout | | 45.5 | -8.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Furness Peninsula
Furness Peninsula 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Willis | 801 | 45.5 | +5.8 |
| Conservative | Andrew Butcher* | 641 | 36.4 | -6.6 |
| Labour | Eirik Hunt | 181 | 10.3 | +0.4 |
| Green | Peter Howlett | 139 | 7.9 | -0.5 |
Majority | 160 | 9.1 | N/A |
Turnout | | 39.3 | -4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Grange
Grange 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Khan* | 1,366 | 57.7 | +12.9 |
| Conservative | Daniel Asplin | 665 | 28.1 | -10.9 |
| Green | Robin Le Mare | 202 | 8.5 | -2.4 |
| Labour | Paul Casson | 134 | 5.7 | -1.9 |
Majority | 701 | 29.6 | +27.1 |
Turnout | | 51.6 | -2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal East
Kendal East 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Ladhams* | 1,148 | 53.6 | +14.3 |
| Conservative | James Alexander | 619 | 28.9 | -6.9 |
| Green | Paul Woods | 209 | 9.8 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Helen Stafford | 167 | 7.8 | -2.3 |
Majority | 529 | 24.7 | +21.2 |
Turnout | | 42.7 | -1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Rural
Kendal Rural 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hazel Hodgson* | 1,173 | 50.5 | +13.2 |
| Conservative | Mike Nicholson | 744 | 32.0 | -2.9 |
| Green | Fran Richardson | 316 | 13.6 | -0.3 |
| Labour | Hanna Burke | 90 | 3.9 | -3.3 |
Majority | 429 | 18.5 | +16.1 |
Turnout | | 48.8 | -0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal South & Natland
Kendal South & Natland 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Doug Rathbone* | 1,333 | 56.3 | +14.8 |
| Conservative | John Waddington | 772 | 32.6 | -6.0 |
| Green | Elsa Fuster | 166 | 7.0 | +2.1 |
| Labour | Lois Sparling | 96 | 4.1 | -3.0 |
Majority | 561 | 23.7 | +20.8 |
Turnout | | 48.6 | -1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Town
Kendal Town 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Dixon* | 905 | 40.9 | -3.5 |
| Green | Ian Rodham | 787 | 35.6 | +25.6 |
| Conservative | Aron Taylor | 299 | 13.5 | -5.2 |
| Labour | Paul Braithwaite | 222 | 10.0 | -9.0 |
Majority | 118 | 5.3 | -19.9 |
Turnout | | 45.3 | -0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal West
Kendal West 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susanne Long | 1,021 | 51.3 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | Hannah Lane | 383 | 19.2 | -12.2 |
| Green | Claire Wickham | 207 | 7.0 | -2.6 |
| Labour | Trevor Batchelor | 192 | 9.6 | -5.7 |
| Independent | Graham Vincent* | 187 | 9.4 | -30.0 |
Majority | 638 | 32.1 | +24.1 |
Turnout | | 39.0 | -2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale
Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzie Pye | 1,332 | 51.0 | +8.1 |
| Conservative | Sheila Capstick* | 1,072 | 41.1 | -1.9 |
| Green | Daphne Jackson | 131 | 5.0 | -0.1 |
| Labour | Nick Cross | 76 | 2.9 | -3.1 |
Majority | 260 | 9.9 | N/A |
Turnout | | 55.1 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Ulverston East
Ulverston East 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shirley-Anne Wilson | 608 | 43.6 | -2.7 |
| Conservative | Maf Servante Haddow | 399 | 28.6 | -7.4 |
| Green | Chris Loynes | 200 | 14.3 | -2.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Hudson | 188 | 13.5 | -0.4 |
Majority | 209 | 15.0 | +4.7 |
Turnout | | 31.4 | -2.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ulverston West
Ulverston West 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Judy Filmore | 756 | 37.0 | +12.8 |
| Conservative | Amanda Rigg* | 748 | 36.6 | -9.6 |
| Labour | Sharon Webster | 374 | 18.3 | -12.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ray Beecham | 164 | 8.0 | -4.0 |
Majority | 8 | 0.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | 45.5 | +0.9 |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Windermere
Windermere 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dyan Jones* | 1,095 | 50.2 | +7.2 |
| Conservative | Jane Hoyle | 848 | 38.8 | -1.7 |
| Green | Kate Threadgold | 126 | 5.8 | -1.7 |
| Labour | Penny Henderson | 114 | 5.2 | -4.4 |
Majority | 247 | 11.4 | +8.9 |
Turnout | | 47.6 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Four by-elections were held on 6 May 2021.[4]
Broughton & Coniston
Broughton & Coniston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Troughton | 1,317 | 51.9 | +11.4 |
| Conservative | Matt Brereton | 977 | 38.5 | +0.3 |
| Green | Lynette Gilligan | 136 | 5.4 | -2.4 |
| Labour | Paul Martin | 108 | 4.3 | -1.0 |
Majority | 340 | 13.4 | +11.1 |
Turnout | | 50.6 | +6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Furness Peninsula
Furness Peninsula Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ben Cooper | 939 | 45.7 | +9.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Loraine Birchall | 790 | 38.4 | -7.1 |
| Labour | Sharon Webster | 216 | 10.5 | +0.2 |
| Green | Peter Howlett | 111 | 5.4 | -2.5 |
Majority | 149 | 7.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | 44.9 | +5.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Grange
Grange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pete Endsor | 1,427 | 60.2 | +2.5 |
| Conservative | Aron Taylor | 627 | 26.4 | -1.7 |
| Green | Robin Le Mare | 163 | 6.9 | -1.6 |
| Labour | Ben Barker | 155 | 6.5 | +0.8 |
Majority | 800 | 33.8 | +4.2 |
Turnout | | 50.3 | -1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kendal Rural
Kendal Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ali Jama | 1,206 | 52.1 | +1.6 |
| Conservative | Luke Gudgeon | 794 | 34.3 | +2.3 |
| Green | Frances Richardson | 239 | 10.3 | -3.3 |
| Labour | Hanna Burke | 74 | 3.2 | -0.7 |
Majority | 412 | 17.8 | -0.7 |
Turnout | | 47.3 | -1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
One by-election was held on 12 August 2021
Grange
Grange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Hanlon | 1,336 | 66.2 | +8.5 |
| Conservative | Steve Chambers | 541 | 26.8 | -1.3 |
| Green | Robin Le Mare | 85 | 4.2 | -4.3 |
| Labour | Patricia Wright | 56 | 2.8 | -2.9 |
Majority | 795 | 39.4 | |
Turnout | 2,022 | 42.9 | -8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
One by-election was held on 23 September 2021.
Kendal North
Kendal North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Cornthwaite | 622 | 46.9 | +12.2 |
| Green | Liz Hendry | 527 | 39.8 | +9.9 |
| Conservative | Aron Taylor | 122 | 9.2 | -14.6 |
| Labour | Virginia Branney | 54 | 4.1 | -11.1 |
Majority | 95 | 7.1 | +2.3 |
Turnout | | 39.45 | -7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Elise Uberoi (15 May 2019). "Local Elections 2019" (PDF). House of Commons Library. p. 24.
- ^ "South Lakeland District Council". BBC. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
- ^ "South Lakeland District Council election Results 2019". www.southlakeland.gov.uk. South Lakeland Council. Retrieved 11 May 2019.
- ^ "South Lakeland District Council election 2021".