2023 council election in England
The 2023 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections across England.[1] One third of the council was elected.[2] One candidate was elected from each of the council's 22 wards.[3]
Background
In the 2022 election, the Labour Party retained a supermajority of seats.[4]
Labour retained its majority on the council, although lost two seats to the Liberal Democrats.[5]
Summary
Election result
2023 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Labour | 15 | 2 | 68.2 | 34 | 49 | 74.2 | 24,456 | 50.3 | +0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | 2 | 31.8 | 10 | 17 | 25.8 | 13,363 | 27.5 | +3.0 |
| Conservative | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6,079 | 12.5 | –4.0 |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3,654 | 7.5 | –0.7 |
| TUSC | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 547 | 1.1 | +0.5 |
| Independent | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 281 | 0.6 | +0.5 |
| Reform UK | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 135 | 0.3 | N/A |
| Save Us Now | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 75 | 0.2 | +0.1 |
Ward results
The results for each ward were as follows:[6][7][8][9]
Birtley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Thomas Elliott | 1,224 | 56.6 | +13.8 |
| Labour | Catherine Mary Davison | 768 | 35.5 | -10.9 |
| Conservative | Joseph Ronald Callanhan | 169 | 7.8 | -3.0 |
Majority | 456 | 21.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 2171 | 35.4 | +0.7 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Blaydon
Blaydon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Malcolm Alfred Brain | 1,312 | 65.6 | +12.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Hawkins | 353 | 17.6 | +10.3 |
| Conservative | Edward Bohill | 219 | 10.9 | -17.8 |
| TUSC | Tom Allen | 117 | 5.8 | +5.8 |
Majority | 959 | 48.0 | +23.8 |
Turnout | 2001 | 28.2 | +0.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bridges
Bridges Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bob Goldsworthy | 904 | 58.2 | -7.7 |
| Conservative | Martin Backley | 248 | 16.0 | -1.6 |
| Green | Andy Blanchflower | 223 | 14.4 | +14.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Cooper | 177 | 11.4 | -5.1 |
Majority | 656 | 42.2 | |
Turnout | 1561 | 27.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael McNestry | 1,681 | 66.8 | +5.1 |
| Conservative | Louise Beatrice Prince | 402 | 16.0 | -3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean Margaret Callender | 316 | 12.6 | +5.5 |
| TUSC | Tony Dodds | 118 | 4.7 | +4.7 |
Majority | 1279 | 50.8 | +8.6 |
Turnout | 2535 | 38.0 | -2.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chowdene Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keith Wood | 1,245 | 57.6 | +2.5 |
| Conservative | David William Potts | 408 | 18.9 | -1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Peter Kenyon | 295 | 13.7 | -0.2 |
| Green | Thomas Frederick Newell | 118 | 5.5 | -2.2 |
| TUSC | Mark Robertson | 95 | 4.4 | +1.5 |
Majority | 837 | 38.7 | +4.0 |
Turnout | 2169 | 33.2 | -1.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Crawcrook and Greenside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kathryn Alexandra Henderson | 1,374 | 48.1 | +2.7 |
| Green | Jack Philipson | 1,017 | 35.6 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Christopher Anthony Coxon | 319 | 11.2 | -6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Oliver Christopher Martin William Jones-Lyons | 147 | 5.1 | -1.0 |
Majority | 357 | 7.5 | -6.6 |
Turnout | 2867 | 40.1 | -1.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Deckham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bernadette Teresa Oliphant | 1,075 | 56.7 | -3.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Gilson Fawcett | 220 | 11.6 | +2.7 |
| Conservative | Josh Alan Knotts | 220 | 11.6 | -5.5 |
| Green | Gary Rutherford Brooks | 194 | 10.2 | -0.1 |
| Reform UK | Robert Keith Kelly | 135 | 7.1 | +7.1 |
| TUSC | Norman Hall | 52 | 2.7 | -1.2 |
Majority | 855 | 45.1 | +2.3 |
Turnout | 1903 | 30.4 | +0.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dunston and Teams Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gary Robert Haley | 996 | 61.0 | -0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander Forster Walls | 345 | 21.1 | +12.3 |
| Conservative | Jordan-Lee Guthrie | 291 | 17.8 | +0.2 |
Majority | 651 | 39.9 | -4.0 |
Turnout | 1641 | 27.5 | -0.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dunston Hill and Whickham East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Vicky Anderson | 1,250 | 51.7 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Andrew Dylan Moir | 698 | 26.9 | -5.1 |
| Green | Isabel Mary Blanchflower | 201 | 8.3 | +2.1 |
| Conservative | Jak Hocking | 195 | 8.1 | -3.2 |
| Save Us Now | Graham Steele | 75 | 3.1 | +1.3 |
Majority | 552 | 24.8 | +8.1 |
Turnout | 2429 | 37.0 | -1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Felling Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Joseph Kasfikis | 916 | 62.9 | +3.5 |
| Conservative | Peter Crompton Jackson | 255 | 17.5 | +0.7 |
| Green | Ashleigh Taylor McLean | 149 | 10.2 | +1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed Waqas | 137 | 9.4 | -5.6 |
Majority | 1457 | 45.4 | +2.8 |
Turnout | 1457 | 26.1 | -2.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
High Fell
High Fell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kathryn Dorothea Walker | 1,519 | 72.9 | +14.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Len Bell | 210 | 10.1 | -6.6 |
| Conservative | Francis Thomas Athey | 204 | 9.8 | -4.6 |
| TUSC | Elaine Brunskill | 152 | 7.3 | +0.4 |
Majority | 1309 | 62.8 | +21.4 |
Turnout | 2094 | 35.2 | +6.8 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lamesley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Gallagher | 1,382 | 62.7 | +4.9 |
| Conservative | Richard Herdman | 419 | 19.0 | -7.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway | 219 | 9.9 | +1.1 |
| Green | Neil Campbell Grant | 184 | 8.3 | +1.0 |
Majority | 963 | 43.7 | +12.0 |
Turnout | 2219 | 30.9 | -1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lobley Hill and Bensham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eileen McMaster | 1,282 | 59.6 | +0.3 |
| Conservative | John Rogan Gardiner | 336 | 15.6 | -2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamie Rickelton | 274 | 12.7 | +1.2 |
| Green | Andy Redfern | 258 | 12.0 | +1.1 |
Majority | 946 | 44.0 | -0.9 |
Turnout | 2161 | 31.4 | -0.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Fell
Low Fell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ron Beadle | 1,836 | 59.0 | +10.7 |
| Labour | Vincent Edward James Humphries | 833 | 26.8 | -10.0 |
| Green | Mark Andrew Gorman | 297 | 9.5 | +2.7 |
| Conservative | Paul Sterling | 146 | 4.7 | -3.5 |
Majority | 1003 | 32.2 | |
Turnout | 3124 | 45.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Pelaw and Heworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Paul Diston | 1,202 | 52.7 | +0.4 |
| Labour | Heather Rhoda Maddison | 862 | 37.8 | -3.7 |
| Green | Nicholas Boldrini | 139 | 6.1 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | Ali Reza Akbari Pargam | 76 | 3.3 | -2.9 |
Majority | 340 | 14.9 | +4.1 |
Turnout | 2285 | 35.6 | +1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alex Geddes | 1,545 | 57.4 | -2.3 |
| Green | Andrew Mason | 315 | 11.7 | -0.5 |
| Conservative | Susan Mary Wilson | 286 | 10.6 | -5.8 |
| Independent | Doug Musgrove | 281 | 10.4 | +10.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynda Ann Duggan | 215 | 8.0 | -1.7 |
| TUSC | Ros Cooper | 48 | 1.8 | -0.3 |
Majority | 1230 | 45.7 | +2.4 |
Turnout | 2699 | 39.1 | +1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Saltwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Leanne May Brand | 900 | 45.2 | +7.1 |
| Labour | Robert Lee Waugh | 842 | 42.3 | -6.3 |
| Green | Gabriel Rubinstein | 124 | 6.2 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | Robert Ableson | 123 | 6.2 | -3.2 |
Majority | 58 | 2.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1996 | 32.4 | -1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Wardley and Leam Lane Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Stuart Green | 1,251 | 66.3 | +4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Robert Jordison | 338 | 17.9 | +8.1 |
| Conservative | John Robert McNeil | 298 | 15.8 | -3.4 |
Majority | 913 | 48.4 | +5.7 |
Turnout | 1898 | 32.2 | -2.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whickham North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher James Ord | 1,497 | 63.9 | +2.8 |
| Labour | Jeff Bowe | 647 | 27.6 | -1.0 |
| Conservative | John Callanhan | 197 | 8.4 | -1.9 |
Majority | 850 | 36.3 | +3.8 |
Turnout | 2341 | 38.0 | +2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Whickham South and Sunniside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Charles Wallace | 1,829 | 64.3 | +4.2 |
| Labour | Sam Daniel Grist | 662 | 23.3 | -0.3 |
| Conservative | Perry Wilson | 273 | 9.6 | -2.1 |
| TUSC | Joel Jackson Byers | 82 | 2.9 | +2.9 |
Majority | 1167 | 41.0 | -4.5 |
Turnout | 2855 | 43.9 | -1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Windy Nook and Whitehills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Turnbull | 1,221 | 62.2 | +3.4 |
| Conservative | Kyle Lambert Murray | 353 | 18.0 | -2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Walker | 253 | 12.9 | -1.8 |
| Green | Ruth Christina Grant | 137 | 7.0 | +0.6 |
Majority | 868 | 44.2 | +5.5 |
Turnout | 1976 | 28.6 | -2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Winlaton and High Spen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maria Theresa Hall | 1,441 | 57.5 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | Lewis Ormston | 642 | 25.6 | -4.8 |
| Green | Paul Martin McNally | 298 | 11.9 | +1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Graham Randall | 126 | 5.0 | -0.5 |
Majority | 799 | 31.9 | +8.9 |
Turnout | 2516 | 36.7 | -3.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Local elections 2023: Focus on North East England". BBC News. 12 April 2023. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Sheldrick, Tom (14 April 2023). "Local elections: What to watch out for in the North East council elections on 4 May". ITV News.
- ^ "Elections get underway in Gateshead". Gateshead Council. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Soden, Herbert (14 April 2021). "Gateshead Council 2021 local election results in full". ChronicleLive. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Shakespeare, Austen (5 May 2023). "Local elections 2023: Labour loses two seats in Gateshead in wards with leisure centres under threat". Chronicle Live. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Local election candidates 2023". Gateshead Council. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Holland, Daniel (4 May 2023). "Local elections 2023: All the results from Gateshead Council - how every candidate scored". Chronicle Live. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Local election results 2023". Gateshead Council. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Gateshead election result". BBC News. Retrieved 15 June 2023.