2023 English local election
2023 Waverley Borough Council election
|
← 2019 | 4 May 2023 (2023-05-04) | 2027 → |
|
All 50 seats to Waverley Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Paul Follows | John Ward | Stephen Mulliner (defeated) | Party | Liberal Democrats | Farnham Residents | Conservative | Last election | 14 seats, 26.5% | 15 seats, 19.6% | 23 seats, 39.7% | Seats before | 16 | 14 | 18 | Seats won | 22 | 13 | 10 | Seat change | 8 | 2 | 13 | Popular vote | 23,058 | 10,469 | 29,116 | Percentage | 30.1% | 13.7% | 38.0% | Swing | 3.6% | 5.9% | 1.7% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Leader | Nick Palmer | | Steve Williams | Party | Labour | Independent | Green | Last election | 2 seats, 6.7% | 1 seat, 1.9% | 2 seats, 4.9% | Seats before | 2 | 3 | 2 | Seats won | 2 | 2 | 1 | Seat change | | 1 | 1 | Popular vote | 4,488 | 2,986 | 6,381 | Percentage | 5.9% | 3.9% | 8.3% | Swing | 0.8% | 2.0% | 3.4% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2023 Waverley Borough Council election |
Leader before election Paul Follows Liberal Democrat No overall control | Leader after election Paul Follows Liberal Democrat No overall control | |
The 2023 Waverley Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Waverley Borough Council in Surrey, England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections across England.
Summary
New ward boundaries took effect for this election, reducing the number of seats from 57 to 50.[2]
The council was under no overall control prior to the election. The council remained under no overall control afterwards, being run by a coalition of the Liberal Democrats, Farnham Residents, Labour and the Green Party. The leader of the Conservative group, Stephen Mulliner, lost his seat.[3]
Election result
The overall results were:[4]
2023 Waverley Borough Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 25 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 44.0 | 30.1 | 23,058 | +3.6 |
| Farnham Residents | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26.0 | 13.7 | 10,469 | –5.9 |
| Conservative | 50 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 20.0 | 38.0 | 29,116 | –1.7 |
| Labour | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | | 4.0 | 5.9 | 4,488 | –0.8 |
| Independent | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 2,986 | +2.0 |
| Green | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 8.3 | 6,381 | +3.4 |
| Reform UK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 115 | N/A |
| TUSC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | <0.1 | 28 | N/A |
Ward results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Waverley Borough Council following the close of nominations on 4 April 2023.[5] The results for each ward were as follows, with an asterisk (*) indicating a sitting councillor standing for re-election:[6]
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe
Alfold, Dunsfold & Hascombe (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Deanus* | 572 | 60.3 | |
| Conservative | Connor Relleen | 394 | 41.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Guy Palmer | 377 | 39.8 | |
| Green | Amanda Sampson | 257 | 27.1 | |
| Labour | Zahid Naqvi | 94 | 9.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 948 | 46.3 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bramley & Wonersh
Bramley & Wonersh (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Austen | 1,673 | 57.7 | |
| Conservative | Lauren Atkins | 1,450 | 50.0 | |
| Conservative | Michael Goodridge* | 1,390 | 47.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Vivian | 1,077 | 37.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Wright | 1,073 | 37.0 | |
| Green | Martin D'Arcy* | 903 | 31.1 | |
| Labour | Simon Hall | 271 | 9.3 | |
| Labour | Christopher Hard | 203 | 7.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,901 | 43.7 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Chiddingfold
Chiddingfold Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dave Busby* | 668 | 75.1 | |
| Conservative | Kathleen Thompson | 221 | 24.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 889 | 41.6 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cranleigh East
Cranleigh East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Townsend* | 1,351 | 64.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Reed* | 1,316 | 62.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ken Reed | 1,207 | 57.1 | |
| Conservative | Stephanie Kelly | 666 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative | Simon Chatfield | 617 | 29.2 | |
| Conservative | Dennis Davidson | 597 | 28.3 | |
| Labour | Mark West | 246 | 11.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,112 | 39.4 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cranleigh West
Cranleigh West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Townsend* | 1,110 | 59.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Morrison | 836 | 45.1 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Pierce | 682 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Cox | 622 | 33.6 | |
| Labour | Joseph Davies | 113 | 6.1 | |
| Reform UK | Arthur Barringer | 81 | 4.4 | |
| TUSC | Laurence Dunn | 22 | 1.2 | |
| TUSC | Ellie Waple | 6 | 0.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,852 | 40.7 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Elstead & Peper Harow
Elstead & Peper Harow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gemma Long | 649 | 60.9 | |
| Conservative | Sheila Dowell | 416 | 39.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,065 | 48.2 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Ewhurst & Ellens Green
Ewhurst & Ellens Green Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Higgins | 462 | 51.2 | |
| Conservative | Nigel Clowes | 377 | 41.8 | |
| Reform UK | Keith Nisbet | 34 | 3.8 | |
| Labour | James Mitchell | 29 | 3.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 902 | 47.4 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Farnham Bourne
Farnham Castle
Farnham Firgrove
Farnham Heath End
Farnham Moor Park
Farnham Moor Park (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Farnham Residents | Andy MacLeod* | 981 | 73.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Merryweather* | 696 | 51.9 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Austin | 397 | 29.6 | |
| Conservative | Sean Donovan-Smith | 273 | 20.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,340 | 35.5 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Farnham Residents win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Farnham North West
Farnham Rowledge
Farnham Weybourne
Farnham Weybourne (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Farnham Residents | Andrew Laughton | 737 | 67.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Steijger | 632 | 58.2 | |
| Conservative | Ian Sampson | 211 | 19.4 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Lewis | 187 | 17.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,085 | 31.8 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Farnham Residents win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse
Godalming Binscombe & Charterhouse (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Rivers* | 1,377 | 55.2 | |
| Green | Stephen Williams* | 1,280 | 51.3 | |
| Labour | Nick Palmer* | 1,061 | 42.5 | |
| Conservative | Steve Cosser* | 984 | 39.5 | |
| Conservative | Ed Holliday | 954 | 38.3 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Husseini | 860 | 34.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,494 | 42.7 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Godalming Central & Ockford
Godalming Central & Ockford (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Follows* | 897 | 71.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Kiehl | 839 | 66.8 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Bolton | 374 | 29.8 | |
| Conservative | Daren Howell | 297 | 23.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,256 | 37.1 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall
Godalming Farncombe & Catteshall (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Penny Rivers* | 1,074 | 70.0 | |
| Labour | Janet Crowe | 718 | 46.8 | |
| Conservative | Nick Williams | 473 | 30.8 | |
| Conservative | Robert Wells | 327 | 21.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,535 | 39.3 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Godalming Holloway
Godalming Holloway (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Martin* | 900 | 44.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Duce | 899 | 44.3 | |
| Green | Clare Weightman | 871 | 42.9 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Gray | 788 | 38.8 | |
| Independent | Adam Clark | 310 | 15.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,030 | 52.8 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Haslemere East
Haslemere East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Nicholson* | 1,169 | 49.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Weldon | 1,122 | 47.2 | |
| Conservative | Zoe Barker-Lomax | 1,030 | 43.4 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Mulliner* | 976 | 41.1 | |
| Conservative | Graham Betts | 938 | 39.5 | |
| Green | Claire Matthes | 905 | 38.1 | |
| Labour | Shirley Lewis | 327 | 13.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,375 | 42.6 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Haslemere West
Haselmere West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Keen* | 856 | 68.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Robini* | 761 | 61.0 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Fry | 293 | 23.5 | |
| Conservative | Tom Bridge | 257 | 20.6 | |
| Labour | Toby Westcott-White | 183 | 14.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,247 | 35.3 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Hindhead & Beacon Hill
Hindhead & Beacon Hill (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerome Davidson* | 801 | 55.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Spence* | 745 | 52.0 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm Carter | 653 | 45.6 | |
| Conservative | Ged Hall | 559 | 39.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,432 | 37.2 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Western Commons
Western Commons (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Munro* | 997 | 67.4 | |
| Conservative | James Staunton | 605 | 40.9 | |
| Green | Susan Ryland | 601 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative | Nabeel Nasir | 368 | 24.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,479 | 39.0 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Witley & Milford
Witley & Milford (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Maxine Gale* | 1,336 | 53.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Law | 1,064 | 42.7 | |
| Conservative | Phoebe Sullivan | 1,058 | 42.5 | |
| Conservative | Gary Hudson | 1,057 | 42.4 | |
| Green | Mark Bray-Parry | 946 | 38.0 | |
| Conservative | Trevor Sadler* | 892 | 35.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,490 | 41.7 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
By-elections
Farnham Castle
Farnham Castle: 18 April 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Farnham Residents | Alan Earwaker | 307 | 32.5 | -17.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Theresa Meredith-Hardy | 279 | 29.6 | New |
| Labour | John Gaskell | 217 | 23.0 | -11.7 |
| Conservative | Aly Fitch | 141 | 14.9 | -0.2 |
Majority | 28 | 2.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 944 | 25.0 | -4.8 |
| Farnham Residents hold | Swing | N/A | |
Witley and Milford
Witley and Milford: 2 May 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Cavaliere | 1,152 | 44.7 | |
| Conservative | Gary Hudson | 902 | 35.0 | |
| Independent | Tony Sollars | 526 | 20.4 | |
Majority | 250 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 2,580 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Election of Borough Councillors". Waverley Borough Council. 23 March 2023. Retrieved 21 April 2023.
- ^ "The Waverley (Electoral Changes) Order 2022", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2022/1136, retrieved 5 July 2023
- ^ Gee, Daniel (5 May 2023). "Local elections 2023: Tories suffer heavy losses as Lib Dems increase grip on Waverley Borough Council". Haslemere Herald. Retrieved 5 July 2023.
- ^ "Waverley election result". BBC News. Retrieved 5 July 2023.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Waverley Borough Council. 5 April 2023. Retrieved 21 April 2023.
- ^ "Waverley Borough Council election - Thursday 4th May 2023". Waverley Borough Council. Retrieved 5 July 2023.