2023 UK local government election
The 2023 Charnwood Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of the Charnwood Borough Council in Leicestershire, England. This was on the same day as other local elections across England.
Prior to the election the council had been under Conservative majority control since 2007. The leader of the council was the Conservative group leader, Jonathan Morgan, who had led the council since 2017. The council went under no overall control at this election; the Conservatives lost their majority and Jonathan Morgan lost his seat.[1][2]
A Labour minority administration formed after the election with informal support from the Greens. Labour group leader Jewel Miah was appointed leader of the council at the subsequent annual council meeting on 22 May 2023.[3]
Summary
Election result
2023 Charnwood Borough Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 46 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 44.2 | 38.8 | 34,722 | –5.9 |
| Labour | 52 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 38.5 | 38.8 | 34,743 | +5.3 |
| Green | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15.4 | 17.6 | 15,731 | +9.0 |
| Independent | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 1.9 | 0.6 | 572 | –1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2,658 | –1.7 |
| Reform UK | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1,028 | N/A |
| ADF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 95 | N/A |
Ward results
The results for each ward were as follows:[4]
Anstey
Anstey (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Deborah Taylor | 998 | 54.0 | |
| Conservative | Paul Baines | 840 | 45.5 | |
| Labour | Dave Berry | 597 | 32.3 | |
| Labour | Simon Alborn | 501 | 27.1 | |
| Green | Philip Mills | 334 | 18.1 | |
| Independent | Alan Chapman | 272 | 14.7 | |
Turnout | 1,848 | 31.2 | |
Registered electors | 5,915 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Barrow upon Soar
Barrow upon Soar (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Claire Forrest | 792 | 45.0 | |
| Conservative | Hilary Fryer | 745 | 42.3 | |
| Conservative | Pauline Ranson | 717 | 40.7 | |
| Labour | David Brentnall | 521 | 29.6 | |
| Green | Paul Goodman | 261 | 14.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Thornborow | 164 | 9.3 | |
| ADF | Caroline Simpson-Reynolds | 95 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 1,761 | 33.6 | |
Registered electors | 5,247 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Birstall East and Wanlip
Birstall West
Birstall West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shona Rattray | 1,036 | 53.4 | |
| Conservative | Glenn Matthews | 828 | 42.7 | |
| Labour | Dave Thomas | 749 | 38.6 | |
| Labour | Andrea Scott | 628 | 32.4 | |
| Green | Mick Howkins | 284 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 1,939 | 34.7 | |
Registered electors | 5,584 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Dishley, Hathern and Thorpe Acre
Dishley, Hathern and Thorpe Acre (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roy Campsall | 1,182 | 47.3 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Monk | 1,028 | 41.2 | |
| Labour | Kanchan Jadeja | 943 | 37.8 | |
| Labour | Abe Khayer | 876 | 35.1 | |
| Labour | Adeola Obadina | 796 | 31.9 | |
| Green | David Kellock | 558 | 22.3 | |
| Reform UK | Martin Moreland | 315 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | 2,497 | 35.9 | |
Registered electors | 6,957 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Forest Bradgate
Forest Bradgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Snartt | 695 | 67.9 | |
| Labour | Sue Munroe | 203 | 19.8 | |
| Green | Josephine Razzell | 126 | 12.3 | |
Majority | 492 | 48.1 | |
Turnout | 1,025 | 41.3 | |
Registered electors | 2,481 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Loughborough Ashby
Loughton Ashby (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Bradshaw | 890 | 59.5 | |
| Labour | Ian Ashcroft | 812 | 54.2 | |
| Labour | Nathaniel Taylor | 707 | 47.2 | |
| Conservative | James Crowe | 433 | 28.9 | |
| Green | Sean Kerslake | 367 | 24.5 | |
| Conservative | Shazzadur Rahman | 360 | 24.0 | |
| Reform UK | Peter Morris | 246 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 1,497 | 25.5 | |
Registered electors | 5,874 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Loughborough East
Loughborough East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jewel Miah | 1,455 | 62.0 | |
| Labour | Louise Jones | 1,367 | 58.2 | |
| Labour | Colin Hamilton | 1,322 | 56.3 | |
| Green | Daisy Taylor | 483 | 20.6 | |
| Conservative | Will Hunt | 477 | 20.3 | |
| Independent | Sabbir Ahmed | 300 | 12.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josh Nighingale | 255 | 10.9 | |
Turnout | 2,347 | 28.1 | |
Registered electors | 8,365 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Loughborough Nanpantan
Loughborough Nanpatan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Smidowicz | 593 | 45.5 | |
| Labour | Sara Goodwin | 542 | 41.6 | |
| Green | John Barton | 91 | 7.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Walker | 77 | 5.9 | |
Majority | 51 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | 1,308 | 45.7 | |
Registered electors | 2,863 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Loughborough Outwoods and Shelthorpe
Loughton Outwoods and Shelthorpe (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anne Gray | 1,475 | 52.2 | |
| Labour | Beverley Gray | 1,441 | 51.0 | |
| Labour | Sarah Maynard | 1,197 | 42.4 | |
| Conservative | Richard Bailey | 968 | 34.3 | |
| Conservative | Terry Nicholson | 896 | 31.7 | |
| Conservative | Gopal Sharma | 839 | 29.7 | |
| Green | Alison Large | 481 | 17.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Guerrero | 288 | 10.2 | |
| Reform UK | Jim Foxall | 170 | 6.0 | |
Turnout | 2,824 | 34.6 | |
Registered electors | 8,153 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Loughborough Southfields
Loughborough Storer
Loughborough Storer (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sandie Forrest | 589 | 58.7 | |
| Labour | Jenni Tillotson | 587 | 58.5 | |
| Conservative | Judy Shields | 249 | 24.8 | |
| Green | Susan Warner | 168 | 16.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cynthia Popley | 132 | 13.1 | |
Turnout | 1,004 | 21.7 | |
Registered electors | 4,633 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Loughborough Woodthorpe
Loughborough Woodthorpe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Birgitta Worrall | 589 | 54.8 | |
| Conservative | Chris Stewart | 267 | 24.9 | |
| Green | Rachel Baker | 105 | 9.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graeme Smith | 75 | 7.0 | |
| Reform UK | Ben Asare | 38 | 3.5 | |
Majority | 322 | 29.9 | |
Turnout | 1,078 | 34.3 | |
Registered electors | 3,144 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Mountsorrel
Mountsorrel (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Liz Blackshaw | 853 | 52.7 | |
| Conservative | Leigh Emmins | 637 | 39.3 | |
| Labour Co-op | Sebastian Russell-Smith | 633 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative | Simon Oates | 567 | 35.0 | |
| Green | Paul Masters | 216 | 13.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marianne Gilbert | 139 | 8.6 | |
Turnout | 1,620 | 28.4 | |
Registered electors | 5,706 | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle
Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sarah Fox | 933 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative | Lee Westley | 892 | 43.9 | |
| Labour | Josh Clayton | 712 | 35.1 | |
| Labour | Chris Hughes | 662 | 32.6 | |
| Green | Steven Bellamy | 317 | 15.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carolyn Thornborow | 228 | 11.2 | |
| Reform UK | Andy McWilliam | 113 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 2,031 | 35.9 | |
Registered electors | 5,662 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Rothley Brook
Rothley Brook (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Charles | 1,097 | 54.1 | |
| Conservative | Leon Hadji-Nikolaou | 1,084 | 53.4 | |
| Conservative | John Knight | 959 | 47.3 | |
| Labour | Richard Thornton | 637 | 31.4 | |
| Labour | David Edwards | 584 | 28.8 | |
| Labour | Emma Ward | 571 | 28.1 | |
| Green | David Cannon | 463 | 22.8 | |
Turnout | 2,029 | 33.1 | |
Registered electors | 6,123 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Shepshed East
Shepshed East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Myriam Roberts | 724 | 44.6 | |
| Conservative | Robin Popley | 649 | 40.0 | |
| Conservative | Neal Bestwick | 607 | 37.4 | |
| Labour | Samanta Zubrute Clarke | 575 | 35.4 | |
| Green | Greg Simpson | 256 | 15.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Grantley Lycett | 221 | 13.6 | |
Turnout | 1,623 | 27.1 | |
Registered electors | 5,999 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Shepshed West
Shepshed West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Lennie | 767 | 47.1 | |
| Conservative | David Northage | 685 | 42.1 | |
| Labour | Louise Taylor-Durant | 622 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative | Steven Springthorpe | 550 | 33.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Popley | 231 | 14.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katy Duncan | 174 | 10.7 | |
Turnout | 1,628 | 28.5 | |
Registered electors | 5,720 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Sileby and Seagrave
Sileby and Seagrave (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Geoff Lawrence | 1,169 | 54.8 | |
| Green | Faye Forde | 1,132 | 53.0 | |
| Green | Naomi Bottomley | 1,128 | 52.8 | |
| Conservative | Paula Dolby-Campbell | 569 | 26.7 | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Morgan | 514 | 24.1 | |
| Conservative | Sue Gerrard | 463 | 21.7 | |
| Labour Co-op | Valerie Marriott | 361 | 16.9 | |
| Labour Co-op | Kaisra Khan | 343 | 16.1 | |
| Labour Co-op | Max Hunt | 314 | 14.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Murray Sinclair | 76 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 2,135 | 29.7 | |
Registered electors | 7,196 | | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
South Charnwood
South Charnwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Brookes | 148 | 45.7 | |
| Labour | David Young | 130 | 40.1 | |
| Green | Meg Isaac | 46 | 14.2 | |
Majority | 18 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 326 | 31.9 | |
Registered electors | 1,021 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Syston
Syston (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Andrew Haynes | 990 | 41.8 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Braker | 968 | 40.9 | |
| Green | David Infield | 926 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative | Simon Bradshaw | 918 | 38.8 | |
| Green | Dave Isaac | 888 | 37.5 | |
| Conservative | Katrina Poland | 706 | 29.8 | |
| Labour | Emma Carter | 387 | 16.4 | |
| Labour | Daniel Baumann | 373 | 15.8 | |
| Labour | Deb Green | 361 | 15.3 | |
| Reform UK | Ian Hayes | 146 | 6.2 | |
Turnout | 2,366 | 27.9 | |
Registered electors | 8,496 | | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
The Wolds
The Wolds Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jenny Bokor | 511 | 47.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Sharpe | 290 | 27.0 | |
| Labour | Jim Clarke | 159 | 14.8 | |
| Green | Nigel Feetham | 116 | 10.8 | |
Majority | 221 | 20.5 | |
Turnout | 1,081 | 41.9 | |
Registered electors | 2,578 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thurmaston
Thurmaston (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brenda Seaton | 1,216 | 53.6 | |
| Conservative | Mark Lowe | 1,177 | 51.9 | |
| Conservative | Gina Jackson | 1,135 | 50.0 | |
| Labour | Claire Jackson | 707 | 31.1 | |
| Labour | Brendon Brockway | 705 | 31.1 | |
| Labour | Michael McPartland | 602 | 26.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carolyn Brown | 308 | 13.6 | |
| Green | Louise Hall | 277 | 12.2 | |
Turnout | 2,270 | 30.2 | |
Registered electors | 7,512 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Wreake Valley
Wreake Valley (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Laurie Needham | 1,493 | 52.2 | |
| Green | Sandra Woodward | 1,274 | 44.5 | |
| Green | Chris O'Neill | 1,261 | 44.1 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Grimley | 1,185 | 41.4 | |
| Conservative | James Poland | 1,123 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative | Anthea Byrne | 1,027 | 35.9 | |
| Labour | Gillian Adams | 266 | 9.3 | |
| Labour | Natalie Worth | 252 | 8.8 | |
| Labour | Pauline May | 248 | 8.7 | |
Turnout | 2,860 | 33.5 | |
Registered electors | 8,550 | | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
Notes
References
- ^ Breens, Julia (5 May 2023). "Charnwood Borough Council election results: winners, losers and turnout". Leicestershire Live. Retrieved 9 May 2023.
- ^ Hartley, Sophia (5 May 2023). "No overall control in Charnwood". BBC News. Retrieved 28 October 2023.
- ^ "New Leader of Charnwood Borough Council is elected". Charnwood Borough Council. 22 May 2023.
- ^ "Borough election results, 2023 - Charnwood Borough Council". www.charnwood.gov.uk.