2021 UK local government election
2021 Isle of Wight Council election
|
← 2017 | 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) | 2025 → |
|
All 39 seats to the Isle of Wight Council 20 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 36.93% 3.99 pp |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Dave Stewart | | | Party | Conservative | Independent | Green | Leader's seat | Chale, Niton and Shorwell (lost) | | | Last election | 25 seats, 41.3% | 11 seats, 28.2% | 1 seats, 12.6% | Seats before | 23 | 14 | 1 | Seats won | 18 | 13 | 2 | Seat change | 7 | 2 | 1 | Popular vote | 15,825 | 9,981 | 4,541 | Percentage | 38.7% | 24.4% | 11.1% | Swing | 2.6% | 3.8% | 1.5% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Leader | Ian Stephens | Richard Quigley | Andrew Garratt | Party | Island Independent Network | Labour | Liberal Democrats | Leader's seat | Ryde West | Cowes North | Parkhurst and Hunnyhill | Last election | New grouping | 1 seat, 9.7% | 2 seats, 6.2% | Seats before | 1 | 1 | 1 | Seats won | 2 | 1 | 1 | Seat change | 2 | | 1 | Popular vote | 1,327 | 4,760 | 2,139 | Percentage | 3.2% | 11.6% | 5.2% | Swing | 3.2% | 1.9% | 1.0% | | | Seventh party | Eighth party | | | | Leader | Jonathan Bacon | Daryll Pitcher | Party | Our Island | Vectis Party | Leader's seat | Brading and St Helens | Wootton Bridge | Last election | New party | New party | Seats won | 1 | 1 | Seat change | 1 | 1 | Popular vote | 1,427 | 886 | Percentage | 3.5% | 2.2% | Swing | 3.5% | 2.2% | |
Election results |
Council leader before election Dave Stewart Conservative | Council leader after election Lora Peacey-Wilcox The Alliance Group | |
Elections to Isle of Wight Council took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. These were held at the same time as the elections for the Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner.[1] The elections saw the Conservatives lose control of the council, losing seats against the national trend for the party.
Results summary
Party | Seats | Candidates | Votes | Vote % |
| Conservative | 18 | 7 | 39 | 15,825 | 2,552 | 38.7 | 2.6 |
| Independent | 13 | 2 | 22 | 9,981 | 2,527 | 24.4 | 3.8 |
| Green | 2 | 1 | 19 | 4,541 | 1,056 | 11.1 | 1.5 |
| Island Independent Network | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1,327 | 1,327 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Labour | 1 | | 28 | 4,760 | 452 | 11.6 | 1.9 |
| Lib Dem | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2,139 | 636 | 5.2 | 1.0 |
| Our Island | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1,427 | 1,427 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Vectis Party | 1 | 1 | 3 | 886 | 886 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Freedom Alliance | 0 | | 1 | 38 | 38 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| TUSC | 0 | | 1 | 20 | 20 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
Total | 39 | 1 | 136 | 40,944 | 608 | |
Background
New ward divisions were used for this election, with thirty wards changing,[3] with the number of wards reduced by one to 39 single-member seats.[4] In the previous election, the Conservatives had won a majority with twenty five seats, with Independents (including the Island Independent Group), Liberal Democrats, Greens, and Labour also winning seats.
For the 2021 election, as well as existing independent candidates, the new Our Island also announced its intention to support several independent candidates.[5][6][7]
Aftermath
The incumbent Conservative leader of the council lost his seat to the Green Party,[8] and was replaced as group leader by Steve Hastings, who subsequently invited other councillors to coalition talks.[9]
On 26 May, independent councillor Lora Peacey-Wilcox was elected leader of the council with 20 votes to Hastings’s 18. There was a single abstention from the Labour councillor, who was absent.[10] Island Independent Network councillor Ian Stephens was elected her deputy. Independent councillor Geoff Brodie was elected as the Chair of the Council, with Green councillor Claire Critchison elected Vice-Chair.[11][12]
The leadership and cabinet - termed the "Alliance Group" - includes Independent, Green, Island Independent Network and Our Island councillors who together make up 18 of the 39 seats on the council. With the additional external support from the Liberal Democrats and the Vectis Party this constitutes a majority of 20 out of the 39 council seats.[13][14]
In August 2021, Cllr Brodie quit the Alliance Group over planning issues, but continues to support the administration.[15][16]
Division results
Bembridge
Bembridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joe Robertson | 921 | 67.67 | - |
| Our Island | Alasdair Steane | 440 | 32.33 | - |
Majority | 481 | 35.34 | - |
Turnout | 1,361 | 42.32 | - |
Binstead and Fishbourne
Binstead and Fishbourne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Dore | 701 | 55.11 | - |
| Conservative | Ed Hopper | 401 | 31.53 | - |
| No Description | Simon Cooke | 170 | 13.36 | - |
Majority | 300 | 23.58 | - |
Turnout | 1,272 | 43.73 | - |
Brading and St Helens
Brading and St Helens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Our Island | Jonathan Bacon | 537 | 48.03 | - |
| Conservative | Brian Tyndall | 383 | 34.26 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | John Graney | 107 | 9.57 | - |
| Labour | Alexander Buggie | 91 | 8.14 | - |
Majority | 154 | 13.77 | - |
Turnout | 1,118 | 40.16 | - |
Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet
Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Hastings | 549 | 43.54 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Stuart | 377 | 28.90 | - |
| Green | Doug Alldred | 335 | 26.57 | - |
Majority | 172 | 13.64 | - |
Turnout | 1,261 | 48.46 | - |
Carisbrooke and Gunville
Carisbrooke and Gunville Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Joe Lever | 387 | 40.78 | - |
| Conservative | Bev Hastings | 348 | 36.67 | - |
| Labour | Verity Bird | 214 | 22.55 | - |
Majority | 39 | 4.11 | - |
Turnout | 949 | 34.75 | - |
Central Rural
Central Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Suzie Ellis | 619 | 57.42 | - |
| Green | Julia Laursen | 313 | 29.04 | - |
| Labour | Richard Hill | 146 | 13.54 | - |
Majority | 306 | 28.38 | - |
Turnout | 1,078 | 37.15 | - |
Chale, Niton and Shorwell
Chale, Niton and Shorwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Claire Critchison | 876 | 57.94 | - |
| Conservative | Dave Stewart | 636 | 42.06 | - |
Majority | 240 | 15.87 | - |
Turnout | 1,512 | 50.64 | - |
Cowes Medina
Cowes Medina Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Laura Peacey-Wilcox | 615 | 63.33 | - |
| Labour | Alan Bates | 213 | 21.94 | - |
| Conservative | Oscar Bicket | 143 | 14.72 | - |
Majority | 402 | 41.4 | - |
Turnout | 971 | 31.38 | - |
Cowes North
Cowes North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Quigley | 587 | 51.53 | - |
| Conservative | Richard Hollis | 552 | 48.46 | - |
Majority | 35 | 3.07 | - |
Turnout | 1,139 | 40.30 | - |
Cowes South and Northwood
Cowes South and Northwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Nicholson | 502 | 43.84 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Steph Burgess | 278 | 24.28 | - |
| Labour | Philip Attfield | 223 | 19.48 | - |
| Green | Nathan Stubbings | 142 | 12.40 | - |
Majority | 224 | 19.56 | - |
Turnout | 1,145 | 39.78 | - |
Cowes West and Gurnard
Cowes West and Gurnard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Paul Fuller | 1,101 | 77.37 | - |
| Conservative | Tim Jeffreys | 208 | 14.61 | - |
| Labour | Josh Pointing | 114 | 8.01 | - |
Majority | 893 | 62.75 | - |
Turnout | 1,423 | 48.88 | - |
East Cowes
East Cowes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Karl Love | 809 | 60.60 | - |
| Conservative | Jane Rann | 335 | 25.09 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Packham | 96 | 7.19 | - |
| Labour | Lorna Trollope | 95 | 7.12 | - |
Majority | 474 | 35.23 | - |
Turnout | 1,335 | 41.74 | - |
Fairlee and Whippingham
Fairlee and Whippingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Price | 669 | 64.70 | - |
| Green | Michael Smith | 249 | 24.08 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Packham | 116 | 11.22 | - |
Majority | 420 | 40.62 | - |
Turnout | 1,034 | 35.17 | - |
Freshwater North and Yarmouth
Freshwater North and Yarmouth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Spink | 644 | 59.74 | - |
| Green | Daniel James | 434 | 40.26 | - |
Majority | 210 | 19.49 | - |
Turnout | 1,078 | 40.60 | - |
Freshwater South
Freshwater South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Medland | 625 | 52.04 | - |
| Conservative | George Cameron | 576 | 47.96 | - |
Majority | 49 | 4.08 | - |
Turnout | 1,201 | 38.56 | - |
Haylands and Swanmore
Haylands and Swanmore Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vanessa Churchman | 316 | 35.27 | - |
| No Description | Les Kirkby | 302 | 33.71 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Ross | 145 | 16.18 | - |
| Labour | Sue Lyons | 133 | 14.84 | - |
Majority | 14 | 1.56 | - |
Turnout | 896 | 32.72 | - |
Lake North
Lake North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tig Outlaw | 399 | 43.85 | - |
| Island Independent Network | Adrian Whittaker | 284 | 31.21 | - |
| Labour | Gary Clarke | 135 | 14.84 | - |
| Green | Paul Wilson | 92 | 10.11 | - |
Majority | 115 | 12.64 | - |
Turnout | 910 | 31.62 | - |
Lake South
Lake South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Brading | 607 | 56.78 | - |
| Labour | Sarah McCarthy-Fry | 210 | 19.64 | - |
| Green | Patrick Barry | 159 | 14.87 | - |
| Vectis Party | Linda Pitcher | 93 | 8.70 | - |
Majority | 397 | 37.14 | - |
Turnout | 1,069 | 36.91 | - |
Mountjoy and Shide
Mountjoy and Shide Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Oliver | 389 | 47.38 | - |
| No Description | Shirley Smart | 230 | 28.01 | - |
| Labour | Alan Hunter | 178 | 21.68 | - |
| No Description | Fred Turgut | 24 | 2.92 | - |
Majority | 159 | 19.37 | - |
Turnout | 821 | 29.78 | - |
Nettlestone and Seaview
Nettlestone and Seaview Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Adams | 577 | 50.35 | - |
| Conservative | Michael Ward | 506 | 44.15 | - |
| Labour | Mark Rees | 63 | 5.50 | - |
Majority | 71 | 6.20 | - |
Turnout | 1,146 | 46.99 | - |
Newchurch, Havenstreet and Ashey
Newchurch, Havenstreet and Ashey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clare Mosdell | 721 | 60.79 | - |
| Green | Martyn Ridgley | 186 | 15.86 | - |
| Independent | Stephen Reynolds | 151 | 12.73 | - |
| Labour | Anna Beach | 128 | 10.79 | - |
Majority | 535 | 45.07 | - |
Turnout | 1,187 | 41.06 | - |
Newport Central
Newport Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Julie Jones-Evans | 349 | 49.57 | - |
| Conservative | Matthew Ambrosini | 134 | 19.03 | - |
| Labour | Simon Haytack | 119 | 16.90 | - |
| Green | Stephen Rushbrook | 102 | 14.49 | - |
Majority | 215 | 30.45 | - |
Turnout | 706 | 26.29 | - |
Newport West
Newport West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Redrup | 320 | 36.82 | - |
| Labour | Brian Quigley | 195 | 22.44 | - |
| Green | Jaimie Bundell | 169 | 19.45 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Blezzard | 165 | 18.99 | - |
| TUSC | Bill Collins | 20 | 2.30 | - |
Majority | 125 | 14.29 | - |
Turnout | 875 | 30.6 | - |
Osborne
Osborne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Hendry | 297 | 32.53 | - |
| Green | Cameron Palin | 293 | 32.09 | - |
| Independent | Michael Paler | 225 | 24.64 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Burridge | 98 | 10.73 | - |
Majority | 4 | 0.4 | - |
Turnout | 920 | 29.2 | - |
Pan and Barton
Pan and Barton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Geoff Brodie | 518 | 77.43 | - |
| Conservative | Danielle Fleet | 151 | 22.57 | - |
Majority | 367 | 54.45 | - |
Turnout | 674 | 23.8 | - |
Parkhurst and Hunnyhill
Parkhurst and Hunnyhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Garratt | 449 | 59.39 | - |
| Conservative | Cara Lock | 179 | 23.68 | - |
| Green | Hollie Fallick | 79 | 10.45 | - |
| Labour | Pauline Hunter | 49 | 6.48 | - |
Majority | 270 | 35.57 | - |
Turnout | 759 | 27.62 | - |
Ryde Appley and Elmfield
Ryde Appley and Elmfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| No Description | Michael Lilley | 832 | 78.34 | - |
| Conservative | Tiarnan Finney | 121 | 11.39 | - |
| Green | Paul Hampton | 109 | 10.26 | - |
Majority | 711 | 66.6 | - |
Turnout | 1,067 | 34.8 | - |
Ryde Monktonmead
Ryde Monktonmead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Island Independent Network | Karen Lucioni | 354 | 39.6 | - |
| Conservative | Rhys Wright | 193 | 21.6 | - |
| Labour | Mick Lyons | 177 | 19.8 | - |
| Independent | Charles Chapman | 169 | 18.9 | - |
Majority | 161 | 17.7 | - |
Turnout | 909 | 30.2 | - |
Ryde North West
Ryde North West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| No Description | Phil Jordan | 428 | 39.7 | - |
| Conservative | Steven Sheridan | 300 | 27.8 | - |
| Labour | Phil Truckel | 176 | 16.3 | - |
| Green | Michael Salmon | 175 | 16.2 | - |
Majority | 128 | 11.7 | - |
Turnout | 1,097 | 34.9 | - |
Ryde South East
Ryde South East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Warren Drew | 112 | 29.1 | - |
| Labour | Emily Brothers | 78 | 20.3 | - |
| Island Independent Network | Jessica Higgins | 66 | 17.1 | - |
| Green | Natalie Thomas | 65 | 16.9 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Tracy Mikich | 64 | 16.6 | - |
Majority | 34 | 8.7 | - |
Turnout | 389 | 22.2 | - |
Ryde West
Ryde West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Island Independent Network | Ian Stephens | 346 | 37.4 | - |
| Conservative | Lou Temel | 245 | 26.5 | - |
| Labour | Steve Double | 210 | 22.7 | - |
| Independent | Mike Lambert | 124 | 13.4 | - |
Majority | 101 | 10.7 | - |
Turnout | 941 | 35.1 | - |
Sandown North
Sandown North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Debbie Andre | 386 | 41.1 | - |
| Conservative | Ian Fletcher | 336 | 35.7 | - |
| Labour | Clive Cheetham | 160 | 17.0 | - |
| Independent | Stephen Parkes | 58 | 6.2 | - |
Majority | 50 | 5.3 | - |
Turnout | 948 | 35.0 | - |
Sandown South
Sandown South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Ward | 359 | 42.9 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Voller | 185 | 22.1 | - |
| Island Independent Network | Jenny Hicks | 106 | 12.7 | - |
| Labour | Robert Thompson | 106 | 12.7 | - |
| Our Island | Pauline Evans | 81 | 9.7 | - |
Majority | 174 | 20.6 | - |
Turnout | 846 | 29.9 | - |
Shanklin Central
Shanklin Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Beston | 504 | 50.4 | - |
| Green | David Moorse | 224 | 22.4 | - |
| Independent | Robert May | 143 | 14.3 | - |
| Labour | Kenneth Crawley | 129 | 12.9 | - |
Majority | 280 | 27.7 | - |
Turnout | 1,010 | 35.0 | - |
Shanklin South
Shanklin South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Quirk | 658 | 61.1 | - |
| Labour | Christopher Lloyd | 228 | 21.2 | - |
| Our Island | Mike Hailston | 191 | 17.7 | - |
Majority | 430 | 39.7 | - |
Turnout | 1,084 | 36.0 | - |
Totland and Colwell
Totland and Colwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Chris Jarman | 557 | 41.0 | - |
| Conservative | Carol Bryan | 547 | 40.2 | - |
| Labour | Billy Hancock | 197 | 14.5 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Locke | 59 | 4.3 | - |
Majority | 10 | 0.7 | - |
Turnout | 1,368 | 43.6 | - |
Ventnor and St Lawrence
Ventnor and St Lawrence Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gary Peace | 328 | 26.8 | - |
| Vectis Party | Graham Perks | 260 | 21.2 | - |
| Labour | Steve Cooper | 249 | 20.3 | - |
| Our Island | Phil Warren | 178 | 14.5 | - |
| Island Independent Network | Mark Jefferies | 171 | 14.0 | |
| Freedom Alliance | Martin Godden | 38 | 3.1 | - |
Majority | 68 | 5.5 | - |
Turnout | 1,231 | 40.0 | - |
Wootton Bridge
Wootton Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Vectis Party | Daryll Pitcher | 533 | 47.3 | - |
| Conservative | Barry Abraham | 358 | 31.8 | - |
| Green | Susan Betts | 152 | 13.5 | - |
| No Description | John Ward | 83 | 7.4 | - |
Majority | 175 | 15.4 | - |
Turnout | 1,136 | 39.7 | - |
Wroxall, Lowtherville and Bonchurch
Wroxall, Lowtherville and Bonchurch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rodney Downer | 862 | 67.5 | - |
| Conservative | Colm Watling | 259 | 20.3 | - |
| Labour | Justin Tracey | 157 | 12.3 | - |
Majority | 603 | 47.0 | - |
Turnout | 1,283 | 41.4 | - |
Changes 2021–2025
Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet
A by-election was held in Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet on 24 November 2022, triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Steve Hastings.[17]
Brighstone, Calbourne and Shalfleet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Stuart | 526 | 53.40 | +24.50 |
| Conservative | Carol Bryan | 239 | 24.26 | -19.28 |
| Green | Doug Alldred | 153 | 15.53 | -11.04 |
| Vectis Party | Stephen Parkes | 36 | 3.65 | N/A |
| Labour | Gary Clarke | 31 | 3.15 | N/A |
Majority | 287 | 29.14 | - |
Turnout | 985 | | - |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
- Michael Lilley, elected as an independent, joined the Liberal Democrats in May 2023.[18]
Wootton Bridge
A by-election was held in Wootton Bridge on 24 August 2023, triggered by the resignation of Daryll Pitcher, the leader and only elected member of the Vectis Party, after being imprisoned for rape.[19]
Wootton Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Redrup | 475 | 47.88 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ed Hopper | 291 | 29.33 | -2.18 |
| Vectis Party | Linda Pitcher | 178 | 17.94 | -28.98 |
| Green | Michael Smith | 48 | 4.84 | -8.54 |
Majority | 184 | 18.55 | - |
Turnout | 992 | | - |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Vectis Party | Swing | | |
Ventnor and St Lawrence
A by-election was held in Ventnor and St Lawrence on 21 December 2023, triggered by the resignation of Conservative councillor Gary Peace.[20]
Ventnor and St Lawrence Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ed Blake | 274 | 41.08% | +14.3 |
| Labour | Steve Cooper | 248 | 37.18% | +16.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ray Harrington-Vail | 145 | 21.74% | +21.7 |
Majority | 26 | 3.9 | -1.6 pp |
Turnout | 667 | | - |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Elections Management - Service Details". www.iow.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "2021 ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL ELECTION – FULL RESULTS". Island Echo. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
- ^ "What will the Isle of Wight be voting for on May 6? Election explained". Isle of Wight County Press. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "Local Government Boundary Commission for England Consultation Portal". consultation.lgbce.org.uk. Archived from the original on 26 March 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "Our Island announce their first candidates for May 2021 Isle of Wight council elections". Isle of Wight News from OnTheWight. 1 February 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "Our Island Archives". Isle of Wight News from OnTheWight. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ Toogood, Darren (1 February 2021). "FIRST 'OUR ISLAND' ELECTION CANDIDATES ANNOUNCED". Retrieved 5 April 2021.
- ^ "Conservative Isle of Wight Council Leader loses seat to Green".
- ^ "Acting Tory leader invites opposition councillors to join and form majority".
- ^ "Conservatives promise 'robust' opposition as Team Alliance wins council control".
- ^ "Lora Peacey-Wilcox Elected as the New Leader of the Isle of Wight Council". 26 May 2021.
- ^ "Isle of Wight Council appoints Independent Lora Peacey-Wilcox as new leader". BBC News. 27 May 2021.
- ^ "Isle of Wight Council under new leadership".
- ^ "Isle of Wight Council appoints Independent Lora Peacey-Wilcox as new leader". BBC News. 27 May 2021.
- ^ "Geoff Brodie resignation: Council leader pleased by promise of support".
- ^ "Council chair quits ruling Alliance Group".
- ^ Hill, Louise (18 October 2022). "Tory resignation by 'disillusioned' ex leader prompts possible election in Isle of Wight next month". Hampshire Live. Retrieved 23 September 2023.
- ^ "Isle of Wight power shift: Cllr Michael Lilley bids farewell to Alliance Group". 9 May 2023. Retrieved 9 May 2023.
- ^ "Councillor Daryll Pitcher resigns months after rape conviction". BBC News. 13 July 2023. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
- ^ "Isle of Wight Councillor resigns for Ventnor and St Lawrence". 23 October 2023. Retrieved 28 October 2023.