1988 UEFA European Under-16 Championship
Campeonato Europeo Sub-16 de la UEFA 1988 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Spain |
Dates | 11–21 May |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Portugal |
Third place | East Germany |
Fourth place | West Germany |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 28 |
Goals scored | 50 (1.79 per match) |
← 1987 1989 → |
International football competition
The 1988 UEFA European Under-16 Championship was the sixth edition of UEFA's European Under-16 Football Championship. Spain hosted the championship, during 11–21 May 1988. 16 teams entered the competition, and Spain won their second title.
Qualifying
Participants
- Austria
- Belgium
- East Germany
- Finland
- France
- Hungary
- Republic of Ireland
- Norway
- Portugal
- Romania
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- West Germany
- Yugoslavia
Results
First stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 2 |
West Germany | 1–1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany[1] | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Yugoslavia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
East Germany | 1–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
France | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Switzerland | 1–2 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
West Germany | 0–3 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Estadio Las Margaritas, Getafe
Referee: Stillander
Third place match
West Germany | 0–0 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4–5 |
Final
Spain | 0–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
Manolo Lasa Urzaiz Silvestre | 4–2 | Rui Bento Paulo Pilar Jorge Costa Luís Miguel |
References
- ^ East Germany is qualified on penalty shootout (the first in any UEFA tournament group stage) and Sweden is eliminated.
- RSSSF.com
- UEFA.com
- v
- t
- e
Under-16 era, 1982–2001 | |
Tournaments | |
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-17 era, 2002–present | |
Tournaments |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |