1987 UEFA European Under-16 Championship qualifying
This page describes the qualifying procedure for the 1987 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship. 29 teams were divided into 14 groups (13 groups of two teams and one group of three teams) each. The fourteen group winners advanced to the final tournament. The runner-up of the group with three teams and France (as host) were also qualified.
Results
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 |
Romania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
Spain | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
West Germany | 2–0 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Gütersloh
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 |
Belgium | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 4 |
Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Switzerland | 1–4 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Italy | 4–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 |
Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 |
Greece | 4–0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland[1] | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Republic of Ireland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Northern Ireland | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway[2] | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Finland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Group 9
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
Group 10
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 2 |
Luxembourg | 0–6 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Luxembourg
Czechoslovakia | 2–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Group 11
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Sweden | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Group 12
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Group 13
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
Poland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Soviet Union | 3–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Group 14
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
Denmark | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Cyprus | 0–1 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Notes
- ^ Northern Ireland qualified on penalty shootout
- ^ Norway qualified on away goals
References
- UEFA.com
- RSSSF.com
- v
- t
- e
Under-16 era, 1982–2001 | |
Tournaments | |
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-17 era, 2002–present | |
Tournaments |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |