Scottish local election
1978 Orkney Islands Council election
|
|
All 24 seats to Orkney Islands Council 13 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | | | | | Leader | George Marwick | | Party | Independent | | Leader's seat | Birsay (defeated) | | Last election | 24 | | Seats won | 24 | | Seat change | 1 | | Popular vote | 4,458 | | Percentage | 100.0% | | Swing | 0.0% | | |
Council Convener before election George Marwick Independent | Council Convener after election Edwin Eunson Independent | |
The 1978 Orkney Islands Council election, the second election to Orkney Islands Council, was held on 2 May 1978 as part of the wider 1978 Scottish regional elections. Only independent candidates contested the election and ten seats were uncontested.
Results
1978 Orkney Islands election[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 4,458 | 0.0 |
Ward Results
Kirkwall St Magnus Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. MacRae (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Kirkwall Weyland Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | James Melrose | 170 | 70.2% |
| Independent | James Hine | 47 | 19.4% |
| Independent | L. Mowat | 24 | 9.9% |
Majority | 123 | 50.8% |
| Independent hold |
Broadsands Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Edwin Eunson (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
St Olaf's Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Marwick | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Quoybanks Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | A. Stranger | 138 | 63.3% |
| Independent | E. Rose | 50 | 22.9% |
| Independent | F. Mearo | 30 | 13.8% |
Majority | 88 | 40.4% |
| Independent hold |
Papdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Allan Taylor | 162 | 87.6% |
| Independent | Alma Fotheringhame | 22 | 11.9% |
Majority | 140 | 75.7% |
| Independent hold |
Stromness West Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ronald Miller | 157 | 54.3% |
| Independent | William Knight (Incumbent) | 132 | 45.7% |
Majority | 25 | 8.6% |
| Independent hold |
Stromness Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Brenda Robertson (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Stromness North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | John Chalmers (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
St Ola Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | E. Harcus | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Firth & Harray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Laura Grimond (Incumbent) | 278 | 152% |
| Independent | Frank Tait | 152 | 35.2% |
Majority | 126 | 29.2% |
| Independent hold |
Stenness & Orphir Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | William Anderson | 202 | 52.2% |
| Independent | Susan Flint | 184 | 47.5% |
Majority | 18 | 4.7% |
| Independent hold |
Sandwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J.R.T. Robertson | 151 | 58.5% |
| Independent | W. Firth (Incumbent) | 107 | 41.5% |
Majority | 44 | 17.0% |
| Independent hold |
St Andrews & Deerness Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Jackie Tait (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Birsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | John Brown | 179 | 52.8% |
| Independent | George Marwick (Incumbent) | 160 | 47.2% |
Majority | 19 | 4.6% |
| Independent hold |
Evie & Rendall Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | George Stevenson (Incumbent) | 153 | 54.4% |
| Independent | William Brough | 78 | 27.8% |
| Independent | Alastair Marwick | 49 | 17.4% |
Majority | 75 | 25.6% |
| Independent hold |
Holm Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Alastair Scholes (Incumbent) | 196 | 80.3% |
| Independent | R. Robertson | 48 | 19.7% |
Majority | 148 | 60.6% |
| Independent hold |
South Ronaldsay & Burray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Alex Annal (Incumbent) | 311 | 52.6% |
| Independent | Marcus Wood | 279 | 47.2% |
Majority | 32 | 5.4% |
| Independent hold |
Hoy Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Ewen Traill (Incumbent) | 166 | 43.9% |
| Independent | John Groat | 107 | 28.3% |
| Independent | William Sutherland | 104 | 27.5% |
Majority | 59 | 15.6% |
| Independent hold |
North Ronaldsay & Sanday Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Powrie (Incumbent) | 221 | 65.6% |
| Independent | T. Tulloch | 113 | 33.5% |
Majority | 108 | 32.1% |
| Independent hold |
Westray & Papa Westray Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | J. Scott (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Stronsay & Eday Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | G. Groat (Incumbent) | 160 | 55.0% |
| Independent | Ethel Popplewell | 128 | 44.0% |
Majority | 32 | 11.0% |
| Independent hold |
Rousay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | N. Firth (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
Shapinsay Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | C. Zawadski (Incumbent) | unopposed | unopposed |
Majority | unopposed | unopposed |
| Independent hold |
References
- ^ Bochel, JM; Denver, DT. "Scottish Regional Elections, 1978" (PDF).
- ^ "OIC Election - Shock Results: Three Councillors Lose Their Seats - Including Convener". The Orcadian. 4 May 1978.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | - Basingstoke and Deane
- Bath
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Fareham
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Pendle
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Runnymede
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- Southend-on-Sea
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- Winchester
- Woking
|
---|
Regional councils (Scotland) | |
---|