1978 local election in England, UK
Elections to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 4 May 1978. One third of the council was up for election. The election resulted in Labour retaining control of the council. The sole Democratic Labour councillor elected in 1973 successfully defended his seat as an Independent and the only Independent elected in 1973 unsuccessfully defended his seat as a Conservative.[1]
Election result
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 1978[1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 16 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 80.0 | 51.0 | 28,584 | +3.0 |
| Residents | 3 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 15.0 | 31.0 | 17,383 | +0.9 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 2,567 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 5,116 | +0.5 |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 2,379 | -7.2 |
This resulted in the following composition of the council:[1]
Party | Previous council | New council |
| Labour | 39 | 37 |
| Residents | 11 | 14 |
| Liberals | 5 | 5 |
| Independent Labour | 2 | 2 |
| Independent | 1 | 1 |
| Conservatives | 2 | 1 |
Total | 60 | 60 |
Working majority | 18 | 14 |
Ward results
+/- figures represent changes from the last time these wards were contested.
Ardsley (7424)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hepworth R. | 1,295 | 55.7 | +3.7 |
| Residents | Parkin A. Ms. | 758 | 32.6 | -3.7 |
| Conservative | Kitching A. | 273 | 11.7 | +0.0 |
Majority | 537 | 23.1 | +7.4 |
Turnout | 2,326 | 31.3 | +1.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +3.7 | |
No. 1 (Barnsley: Carlton) (10226)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brain H.* | 1,892 | 72.0 | +4.0 |
| Residents | Roughley J. | 735 | 28.0 | -4.0 |
Majority | 1,157 | 44.0 | +7.9 |
Turnout | 2,627 | 25.7 | +1.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +4.0 | |
No. 2 (Barnsley: East & North) (8250)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Williams A.* | 1,471 | 42.7 | -2.5 |
| Residents | Harris M. | 1,444 | 41.9 | +1.2 |
| Conservative | Guest M. | 529 | 15.4 | +1.3 |
Majority | 27 | 0.8 | -3.7 |
Turnout | 3,444 | 41.7 | -1.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -1.8 | |
No. 3 (Barnsley: Central-South-South East)(9433)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lunn F.* | 2,435 | 71.0 | +21.8 |
| Residents | Welbourne E. Ms. | 536 | 15.6 | +1.9 |
| Conservative | Oldfield H. | 458 | 13.4 | +4.2 |
Majority | 1,899 | 55.4 | +34.0 |
Turnout | 3,429 | 36.4 | -1.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +9.9 | |
No. 4 (Barnsley: South West and West) (7650)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Addison M. Ms. | 1,517 | 54.6 | +1.9 |
| Labour | Almond B. | 960 | 34.6 | -2.2 |
| Conservative | Moorhouse J. | 301 | 10.8 | +0.3 |
Majority | 557 | 20.1 | +4.1 |
Turnout | 2,778 | 36.3 | -8.3 |
| Residents gain from Labour | Swing | +2.0 | |
No. 5 (Barnsley: Monk Bretton) (11006)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stokes M. | 2,024 | 55.7 | +5.6 |
| Residents | French W. | 1,610 | 44.3 | +5.1 |
Majority | 414 | 11.4 | +0.5 |
Turnout | 3,634 | 33.0 | -1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +0.2 | |
No. 7 (Cudworth) (6477)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Salt H. | 1,574 | 54.4 | +11.3 |
| Residents | Saxby J. | 1,317 | 45.6 | -11.3 |
Majority | 257 | 8.9 | -4.7 |
Turnout | 2,891 | 44.6 | +6.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +11.3 | |
No. 8 (Darfield) (6210)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dixon T. | 1,445 | 55.4 | -8.0 |
| Residents | Sykes E. | 1,165 | 44.6 | +8.0 |
Majority | 280 | 10.7 | -16.0 |
Turnout | 2,610 | 42.0 | -1.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -8.0 | |
No. 9 (Dodworth-Barugh-Higham-Gawber)(6948)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mason G.* | 1,453 | 54.5 | +12.2 |
| Residents | Taylor S. | 1,211 | 45.5 | +9.3 |
Majority | 242 | 9.1 | +2.9 |
Turnout | 2,664 | 38.3 | -6.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +1.4 | |
No. 10 (Darton) (9483)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Booth D.* | 1,611 | 43.9 | -2.8 |
| Residents | Skelton G. | 1,567 | 42.7 | -10.5 |
| Conservative | England G. | 491 | 13.4 | +13.4 |
Majority | 44 | 1.2 | -5.3 |
Turnout | 3,669 | 38.7 | +2.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +3.8 | |
No. 11 (Dearne: Central & South) (9977)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bedford J.* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Labour hold | Swing | N/A | |
No. 12 (Dearne: East & West) (7367)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Oldham J.* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Labour hold | Swing | N/A | |
No. 13 (Hoyland Nether) (11479)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eaden D. | 2,525 | 57.5 | +57.5 |
| Labour | Wadsworth A. | 1,868 | 42.5 | -15.8 |
Majority | 657 | 15.0 | -1.6 |
Turnout | 4,393 | 38.3 | -2.7 |
| Independent hold | Swing | +36.6 | |
No. 14 (Penistone) (6472)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Harrison M. Ms. | 1,150 | 35.1 | +33.2 |
| Conservative | Gledhill W.* | 1,105 | 33.8 | +22.9 |
| Labour | Murphy W. | 778 | 23.8 | -0.5 |
| Liberal | Stein W. | 241 | 7.4 | -28.9 |
Majority | 45 | 1.4 | -8.2 |
Turnout | 3,274 | 50.6 | -7.0 |
| Residents gain from Conservative | Swing | +5.1 | |
No. 15 (Royston) (6522)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ball T.* | 1,367 | 58.4 | +0.8 |
| Liberal | Whitehead E. | 973 | 41.6 | +4.9 |
Majority | 394 | 16.8 | -4.2 |
Turnout | 2,340 | 35.9 | -9.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -2.0 | |
No. 16 (Wombwell: Central-North-South East)(5381)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fellows B.* | 898 | 57.7 | +15.4 |
| Liberal | Hargreaves E. | 657 | 42.3 | +42.3 |
Majority | 241 | 15.5 | +0.3 |
Turnout | 1,555 | 28.9 | +3.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -13.4 | |
No. 17 (Wombwell: Hemingfield and SouthWest) (7551)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wake J. | 1,821 | 59.9 | +15.5 |
| Residents | Nield M. Ms. | 1,217 | 40.1 | +40.1 |
Majority | 604 | 19.9 | +8.9 |
Turnout | 3,038 | 40.2 | -1.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -12.3 | |
No. 18 (Worsbrough) (11259)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Dickinson F. | 2,261 | 50.2 | -2.8 |
| Labour | Bland J.* | 2,245 | 49.8 | +2.8 |
Majority | 16 | 0.4 | -5.6 |
Turnout | 4,506 | 40.0 | +1.9 |
| Residents gain from Labour | Swing | -2.8 | |
No. 19 (Hemsworth Rural) (9218)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wooley E. | 1,805 | 59.4 | +0.5 |
| Residents | Hardman J. | 895 | 29.5 | +4.7 |
| Conservative | Schofield D. Ms. | 338 | 11.1 | -5.2 |
Majority | 910 | 30.0 | -4.2 |
Turnout | 3,038 | 33.0 | -0.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | -2.1 | |
No. 20 (Penistone Rural & Wortley) (7541)[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fish H.* | 1,642 | 43.1 | +12.9 |
| Conservative | Tue G. Ms. | 1,621 | 42.5 | +8.4 |
| Liberal | Nicholson M. | 508 | 13.3 | -22.3 |
| Independent | Wilson M. | 42 | 1.1 | +1.1 |
Majority | 21 | 0.6 | -4.9 |
Turnout | 3,813 | 50.6 | -3.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +2.2 | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2017.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | - Basingstoke and Deane
- Bath
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Fareham
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Pendle
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Runnymede
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- Southend-on-Sea
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- Winchester
- Woking
|
---|
Regional councils (Scotland) | |
---|