Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre individual medley
Men's 200 metre individual medley at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 24 July (heats and semifinals) 25 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 51 from 45 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:56.14 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre individual medley competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 24 and 25 July 2019.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1:54.00 | Shanghai, China | 28 July 2011 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Ryan Lochte (USA) | 1:54.00 | Shanghai, China | 28 July 2011 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 24 July at 10:50.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 7 | László Cseh | Hungary | 1:57.79 | Q |
2 | 4 | 5 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:57.90 | Q |
3 | 6 | 4 | Chase Kalisz | United States | 1:58.20 | Q |
4 | 6 | 3 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:58.43 | Q |
5 | 6 | 5 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:58.57 | Q |
6 | 5 | 5 | Philip Heintz | Germany | 1:58.71 | Q |
7 | 5 | 6 | Andrey Zhilkin | Russia | 1:58.73 | Q |
8 | 5 | 4 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:58.75 | Q |
9 | 4 | 2 | Thomas Fraser-Holmes | Australia | 1:58.86 | Q |
10 | 4 | 6 | Alexis Santos | Portugal | 1:59.01 | Q |
11 | 4 | 4 | Wang Shun | China | 1:59.18 | Q |
12 | 5 | 3 | Abrahm DeVine | United States | 1:59.26 | Q |
13 | 6 | 7 | Leonardo Coelho Santos | Brazil | 1:59.37 | Q |
14 | 6 | 9 | Raphaël Stacchiotti | Luxembourg | 1:59.62 | Q, NR |
15 | 5 | 7 | Thomas Dean | Great Britain | 1:59.64 | Q |
16 | 5 | 2 | Gabriel Lópes | Portugal | 1:59.76 | Q |
17 | 6 | 2 | Andreas Vazaios | Greece | 1:59.80 | |
18 | 4 | 1 | Bradlee Ashby | New Zealand | 1:59.96 | |
19 | 5 | 0 | Tomas Peribonio | Ecuador | 2:00.07 | NR |
20 | 4 | 0 | Arjan Knipping | Netherlands | 2:00.12 | NR |
21 | 5 | 8 | Simon Sjödin | Sweden | 2:00.67 | |
22 | 6 | 8 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 2:00.97 | |
23 | 4 | 3 | Caio Pumputis | Brazil | 2:01.06 | |
24 | 3 | 1 | Wang Hsing-hao | Chinese Taipei | 2:01.54 | |
24 | 3 | 8 | Jarod Arroyo | Puerto Rico | 2:01.54 | NR |
26 | 5 | 9 | Metin Aydın | Turkey | 2:01.72 | |
27 | 2 | 5 | Jaouad Syoud | Algeria | 2:01.76 | NR |
28 | 3 | 6 | Dawid Szwedzki | Poland | 2:02.14 | |
29 | 4 | 9 | Kim Min-suk | South Korea | 2:02.36 | |
30 | 3 | 9 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 2:02.50 | |
31 | 6 | 1 | Péter Bernek | Hungary | 2:02.56 | |
32 | 3 | 4 | Mohamed Samy | Egypt | 2:02.57 | |
33 | 2 | 3 | Christoph Meier | Liechtenstein | 2:02.68 | NR |
34 | 6 | 6 | Hugo González | Spain | 2:03.09 | |
35 | 3 | 7 | Pang Sheng Jun | Singapore | 2:03.96 | |
36 | 3 | 5 | Cole Pratt | Canada | 2:04.26 | |
37 | 2 | 7 | Svetlozar Nikolov | Bulgaria | 2:04.99 | |
38 | 2 | 4 | Keanan Dols | Jamaica | 2:05.18 | |
39 | 3 | 0 | Eben Vorster | South Africa | 2:05.69 | |
40 | 2 | 1 | Brandon Schuster | Samoa | 2:06.93 | |
41 | 1 | 4 | Munzer Kabbara | Lebanon | 2:07.27 | |
42 | 2 | 8 | Alvi Hjelm | Faroe Islands | 2:07.91 | |
43 | 2 | 0 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 2:09.02 | |
44 | 2 | 9 | Christian Mayer | Peru | 2:09.69 | |
45 | 1 | 3 | Davor Petrovski | North Macedonia | 2:10.74 | |
46 | 1 | 2 | Lin Sizhuang | Macau | 2:10.87 | |
47 | 2 | 2 | Julio Horrego | Honduras | 2:11.10 | |
48 | 2 | 6 | Patrick Groters | Aruba | 2:11.38 | |
49 | 3 | 2 | Triady Fauzi Sidiq | Indonesia | 2:12.09 | |
50 | 1 | 5 | Fausto Huerta | Dominican Republic | 2:13.64 | |
51 | 1 | 6 | Kinley Lhendup | Bhutan | 3:00.53 | |
3 | 3 | Brendan Hyland | Ireland | DNS | ||
4 | 8 | Thomas Ceccon | Italy | |||
5 | 1 | Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas | Norway | |||
6 | 0 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 24 July at 21:31.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:56.73 | Q, NR |
2 | 3 | Philip Heintz | Germany | 1:56.95 | Q |
3 | 4 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:57.10 | Q |
4 | 6 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:57.45 | Q |
5 | 7 | Abrahm DeVine | United States | 1:57.91 | Q |
6 | 2 | Alexis Santos | Portugal | 1:58.62 | |
7 | 8 | Gabriel Lópes | Portugal | 1:59.56 | |
8 | 1 | Raphaël Stacchiotti | Luxembourg | 2:00.26 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Chase Kalisz | United States | 1:57.34 | Q |
2 | 3 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:57.83 | Q |
3 | 7 | Wang Shun | China | 1:57.98 | Q |
4 | 6 | Andrey Zhilkin | Russia | 1:58.16 | NR |
5 | 4 | László Cseh | Hungary | 1:58.17 | |
6 | 8 | Thomas Dean | Great Britain | 1:58.34 | |
7 | 2 | Thomas Fraser-Holmes | Australia | 1:58.86 | |
8 | 1 | Leonardo Coelho Santos | Brazil | 1:58.99 |
Final
The final was held on 25 July at 21:05.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Daiya Seto | Japan | 1:56.14 | ||
4 | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:56.56 | NR | |
6 | Chase Kalisz | United States | 1:56.78 | ||
4 | 5 | Philip Heintz | Germany | 1:56.86 | |
5 | 7 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:56.91 | |
6 | 8 | Wang Shun | China | 1:56.97 | |
7 | 2 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:57.32 | |
8 | 1 | Abrahm DeVine | United States | 1:57.66 |