National Cycle Route 756
NCR 756 is a National Cycle route in Glasgow and South Lanarkshire that runs eight miles from Kelvindale to East Kilbride. It opened in 2009 following four years of construction.[1][2]
Route
Kelvindale to Kelvingrove
The route starts at a junction with National Cycle Route 754 at the Kelvin Aqueduct, then follows the Kelvin Walkway/Cycleway past Maryhill, Kirklee, Botanic Gardens and Kelvinbridge, to Kelvingrove Park.
Kelvingrove to Anderston
From Kelvingrove Park the route follows the Sustrans Connect2 Glasgow route to Anderston Cross, where it passes the end of the Anderston Bridge, then crosses the adjacent Stobcross Bridge, to follow a path down to Anderston Quay.
Anderston to Shawfield
Between Anderston Quay and Glasgow Green the route follows National Cycle Route 75, then crosses Polmadie Bridge into Richmond Park.
Shawfield to Cathkin
From Richmond Park the route passes Shawfield Stadium, following the Glasgow Road corridor, then passes through Rutherglen town centre. It then runs to the east of Mill Street, passing through Overtoun Park, then climbs up to Cathkin.
Cathkin to Nerston
From Cathkin, the route runs alongside the A749 dual carriageway to Nerston.
Nerston to East Kilbride
From Nerston, the route skirts Kingsgate Retail Park then heads down Mavor Avenue to join the course of an old railway line which it follows towards East Kilbride Village, then ends at the railway station in East Kilbride.
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route