Candidates of the 1947 New South Wales state election
This is a list of candidates of the 1947 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 3 May 1947.
Retiring Members
William McKell (Labor, Redfern) resigned in February 1947; no by-election was held due to the proximity of the election.
Labor
- Ted Horsington (Sturt)
- John Sweeney (Bulli)
Legislative Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Labor | John Hurley | Doug Padman (Lib-CP) | |
Annandale | Labor | Bob Gorman | George Stanley (LL) | |
Armidale | Country | Francis Harvison | David Drummond (CP) | |
Ashburnham | Labor | Edgar Dring | Holman Cockram (Lib) Hilton Elliott (CP) | |
Ashfield | Liberal | William Peters | Athol Richardson (Lib) | |
Auburn | Lang Labor | Frank Peffer | Chris Lang (LL) | |
Alexander Kerr (Ind) Stanley Roy (CPA) | ||||
Balmain | Labor | Mary Quirk | Eddington Sherwood (Lib) | Malinda Ivey (Ind) Stan Moran (CPA) Ronald Sarina (Ind) |
Bankstown | Labor | James McGirr | John Byrne (Lib) | Ernest Callaghan (LL) George Durrance (Ind) |
Barwon | Labor | Roy Heferen | Geoff Crawford (CP) Ernest Ellis (CP) | |
Bathurst | Labor | Gus Kelly | Walter L'Estrange (Lib) | |
Blacktown | Labor | John Freeman | Francis Izon (Lib) | Ian Grant (LL) Frederick Wingrave (CPA) |
Bondi | Labor | Abe Landa | William McNally (Lib) | Bessie Frewin (LL) |
Botany | Labor | Bob Heffron | ||
Bulli | Labor | Laurie Kelly | Hector MacKay (Ind Lab) John Martin (CPA) | |
Burwood | Liberal | George Russell | Gordon Jackett (Lib) | |
Byron | Country | Stanley Stephens (CP) | Christopher Grant (Ind) | |
Canterbury | Labor | Arthur Tonge | John Paget (Lib) | |
Casino | Country | Harold Edwards | John Reid (CP) | |
Castlereagh | Labor | Jack Renshaw | Richard Powell (CP) | |
Cessnock | Labor | Jack Baddeley | Charles Evans (CPA) William May (Ind Lab) | |
Clarence | Country | Cecil Wingfield (CP) | ||
Cobar | Labor | Mat Davidson | ||
Concord | Labor | Bill Carlton | Brice Mutton (Lib) | |
Coogee | Labor | Lou Cunningham | Kevin Ellis (Lib) | |
Cook's River | Labor | Joseph Cahill | John Hamilton (LL) | |
Corowa | Country | James Adam | Ebenezer Kendell (CP) | |
Croydon | Liberal | Clive Leroy | David Hunter (Lib) | |
Drummoyne | Labor | Robert Greig | Robert Dewley (Lib) | |
Dubbo | Labor | Clarrie Robertson | Clarence Cook (Lib) Thelma Harvey (CP) | |
Dulwich Hill | Labor | George Weir | John Adamson (Lib) | |
Georges River | Labor | Arthur Williams | Ray Watson (Lib) | |
Gloucester | Independent | Alan Borthwick (Lib) Donald Mackay (CP) | Ray Fitzgerald (Ind) | |
James Bogan (Ind) Edwin Dark (Ind) | ||||
Gordon | Liberal | Harry Turner (Lib) | James O'Toole (Ind) | |
Goulburn | Labor | Laurie Tully | William Bladwell (Lib-CP) | |
Granville | Labor | Bill Lamb | Frederick Cruse (LL) | |
Hamilton | Labor | Joshua Arthur | Oscar Newton (Lib) | William Lambert (LL) Harold Scott-Daisley (Ind) |
Hartley | Labor | Hamilton Knight | John King (CPA) | |
Hawkesbury | Labor | Frank Finnan | Bernie Deane (Lib) Edward Mann (CP) | |
Hornsby | Independent | George Manuel | Sydney Storey (Lib) | Charles Somerville (Ind) |
Jeffrey Blaxland (Lib) | ||||
Hurstville | Labor | Clive Evatt | Leslie Webster (Lib) | |
Illawarra | Labor | Howard Fowles | Arthur Butfield (CP) Neville Carey (Lib) | |
King | Labor | Daniel Clyne | Roberta Galagher (Lib) | Horace Foley (LL) Frederick Haimes (CPA) |
Kogarah | Labor | William Currey | George Evans (Lib) | |
Kurri Kurri | Labor | George Booth | Robert Chapman (CPA) | |
Lachlan | Labor | John Chanter | Robert Medcalf (CP) | Madge Roberts (Ind) |
Daniel Clifton (Lib) | ||||
Lakemba | Labor | Fred Stanley | William Dowe (Ind) Adam Ogston (CPA) Harry Robson (Ind) | |
Lane Cove | Labor | Henry Woodward | Ken McCaw (Lib) | Leslie Greenfield (CPA) |
Leichhardt | Labor | Claude Matthews | ||
Lismore | Country | William Frith (CP) | Frederick Stoker (Ind) | |
Liverpool Plains | Labor | Roger Nott | Cleve Slacksmith (CP) | |
Maitland | Liberal | Walter O'Hearn | Walter Howarth (Lib) | |
Manly | Liberal | Cedric Cahill | Douglas Darby (Lib) | |
Marrickville | Labor | Carlo Lazzarini | William McCristal (Ind) | |
Monaro | Labor | John Seiffert | William Bruce (Lib) | |
Mosman | Independent | Pat Morton (Lib) | Donald Macdonald (Ind) | |
Mudgee | Labor | Bill Dunn | Frederick Cooke (CP) | |
Murray | Country | James Flood | Joe Lawson (CP) | |
Murrumbidgee | Labor | George Enticknap | John Thorne (CP) | |
Namoi | Labor | Raymond Hamilton | Malcolm Heath (CP) | |
Nepean | Independent | Earle Cameron | Joseph Jackson (Lib) | |
Neutral Bay | Liberal | Ivan Black (Lib) | Jack Prior (Ind) | |
Newcastle | Labor | Frank Hawkins | Trebor Edmunds (Lib) | |
Newtown | Lang Labor | Arthur Greenup | Lilian Fowler (LL) | |
Freda Brown (CPA) | ||||
North Sydney | Labor | James Geraghty | William Travers (Lib) | Bill Wood (CPA) |
Orange | Labor | Bob O'Halloran | Charles Cutler (CP) Thomas Whiteley (Lib) | |
Oxley | Independent | Les Jordan (CP) | ||
Paddington | Labor | Maurice O'Sullivan | Owen Cahill (LL) Jonno Hodgson (PLP) Phyllis Johnson (CPA) | |
Parramatta | Liberal | William Browne | George Gollan (Lib) | Charles Brown (Ind) |
Phillip | Labor | Tom Shannon | Henry Dixon (Ind) Michael Moore (LL) Thomas Payne (CPA) | |
Raleigh | Country | Roy Vincent (CP) | Millicent Christian (Ind Lab) | |
Randwick | Labor | William Gollan | Thomas Murphy (Lib) | |
Redfern | Labor | George Noble | Frederick Fairbrother (PLP) Jack Miles (CPA) Edward Waters (LL) | |
Rockdale | Labor | John McGrath | George McGuire (Lib) | |
Ryde | Liberal | Eric Hearnshaw (Lib) | Robert O'Neile (Ind) | |
South Coast | Independent | Richard Bush (Lib) | Jack Beale (Ind) | |
Sturt | Labor | William Wattison | ||
Tamworth | Independent | Cyril Cahill | Bill Chaffey (CP) | |
Temora | Country | Percy Lucas | Doug Dickson (CP) | |
Tenterfield | Country | Michael Bruxner (CP) | ||
Upper Hunter | Country | John Speers | D'Arcy Rose (CP) | |
Vaucluse | Liberal | Murray Robson | Frank Browne (Ind Lib) | |
Wagga Wagga | Labor | Eddie Graham | Ernest Wenke (CP) | |
Waratah | Labor | Robert Cameron | Stan Deacon (Ind) | |
Waverley | Labor | Clarrie Martin | Thomas Fairbairn (Lib) | |
Willoughby | Liberal | John McHugh | George Brain (Lib) | |
Wollondilly | Liberal | James Walsh | Jeff Bate (Lib) | |
Wollongong-Kembla | Labor | Billy Davies | ||
Woollahra | Liberal | John Neale | Vernon Treatt (Lib) | |
Yass | Labor | Bill Sheahan | Noel Barber (Lib) John MacKay (CP) | John Cusack (Ind) |
Young | Labor | Fred Cahill | John Collins (CP) Percy Richardson (Lib) |
See also
References
- Green, Antony. "1947 Election candidate index". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. New South Wales Parliament.