2020 Vermont House of Representatives election
|
|
All 150 seats in the Vermont House of Representatives 76 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Results: Republican hold Republican gain Democratic hold Democratic gain Progressive hold Progressive gain Independent hold Independent gain |
Speaker before election Mitzi Johnson Democratic | Elected Speaker Jill Krowinski Democratic | |
Elections in Vermont |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The 2020 Vermont House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections. Vermont voters elected all 150 state representatives from 104 districts, with each district electing between one and two representatives. State representatives serve two-year terms in the Vermont House of Representatives. A primary election on August 11, 2020, determined which candidates appeared on the November 3 general election ballot. All the members elected will serve in the Vermont General Assembly.
Summary of results
Source:[1]
Retiring incumbents
19 incumbent Representatives (13 Democrats, 3 Republicans and 3 Progressives) did not seek reelection in 2020.
Defeated incumbents
In the primary
Two incumbent representatives (both Democrats) sought reelection but were defeated in the August 11 primary.
- Chittenden 6-2: Jean O'Sullivan (D)
- Windham 3: Kelley Tully (D)
In the general election
Eight incumbent representatives (5 Democrats, 1 Republican, 1 Progressive and 1 Independent) sought reelection but were defeated in the November 3 general election
- Bennington 4: Cynthia Browning (D) (sought reelection as an independent)
- Chittenden 8-3: Robert Bancroft (R)
- Franklin 4: Charen Fegard (D)
- Grand Isle-Chittenden: Mitzi Johnson (D)
- Orange 1: Carl Demrow (D)
- Orange-Washington-Addison: Peter Reed (I)
- Rutland-Bennington: Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (P)
- Rutland 2: Dave Potter (D)
Predictions
Detailed results
Source for all election results:[3]
Addison 1
- Elects two representatives.
Addison 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Amy Sheldon (incumbent) | 3,137 | 44.3 |
| Democratic | Robin Scheu (incumbent) | 2,874 | 40.6 |
| Republican | Thomas Hughes | 1,042 | 14.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 31 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 7,084 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Addison 2
- Elects one representative.
Addison 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Peter Conlon (incumbent) | 1,984 | 88.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 251 | 11.2 |
Total votes | 2,235 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Addison 3
- Elects two representatives.
Addison 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Matt Birong (incumbent) | 2,552 | 29.0 |
| Democratic | Diane Lanpher (incumbent) | 2,522 | 28.7 |
| Republican | Tim Buskey | 2,015 | 22.9 |
| Republican | Steve Thurston | 1,695 | 19.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 6 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 8,790 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Addison 4
- Elects two representatives.
Addison 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Caleb Elder (incumbent) | 3,107 | 31.9 |
| Democratic | Mari Cordes (incumbent)[d] | 2,911 | 29.9 |
| Republican | Valerie Mullin | 1,903 | 19.6 |
| Republican | Lynn Dike | 1,792 | 18.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 18 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 9,731 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Addison 5
- Elects one representative.
Addison 5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Harvey Smith (incumbent) | 1,331 | 54.1 |
| Democratic | Jubilee McGill[d] | 1,127 | 45.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 4 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,462 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Addison-Rutland
- Elects one representative.
Addison-Rutland general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Terry Norris (incumbent) | 1,281 | 58.9 |
| Democratic | Ruth Bernstein | 725 | 33.3 |
| Independent | Richard "Sensei" Lenchus | 157 | 7.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,174 | 100.0 |
| Independent hold |
Bennington 1
- Elects one representative.
Bennington 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Nelson Brownell (incumbent) | 1,324 | 83.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 265 | 16.7 |
Total votes | 1,589 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Bennington 2-1
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Bennington 2-1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Timothy Corcoran II (incumbent) | 804 | 44.1 |
| Democratic | Dane Whitman | 780 | 42.8 |
| Democratic | Michael Louis Stern | 232 | 12.7 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 7 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 1,823 | 100.0 |
- General election
Bennington 2-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Timothy Corcoran II (incumbent) | 2,220 | 42.1 |
| Democratic | Dane Whitman | 1,889 | 35.8 |
| Republican | Colleen Harrington | 1,116 | 21.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 51 | 1.0 |
Total votes | 5,276 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Bennington 2-2
- Elects two representatives.
Bennington 2-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mary A. Morrissey (incumbent) | 1,940 | 34.4 |
| Democratic | Michael Nigro | 1,491 | 26.4 |
| Democratic | Jim Carroll (incumbent) | 1,416 | 25.1 |
| Independent | Peter Brady Sr. | 773 | 13.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 21 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 5,641 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Bennington 3
- Elects one representative.
- Republican primary
Bennington 3 Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Victor Harwood Jr. | 163 | 52.9 |
| Republican | Francis Kinney | 138 | 44.8 |
| Republican | Write-ins | 7 | 2.3 |
Total votes | 308 | 100.0 |
- General election
Bennington 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | David Durfee (incumbent) | 1,331 | 57.8 |
| Republican | Victor Harwood Jr. | 967 | 42.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 6 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,304 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Bennington 4
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Bennington 4 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kathleen James (incumbent) | 1,320 | 47.2 |
| Democratic | Seth Bongartz | 1,057 | 37.8 |
| Democratic | Jamie Dufour | 336 | 12.0 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 81 | 2.9 |
Total votes | 2,794 | 100.0 |
- General election
Bennington 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kathleen James (incumbent) | 2,797 | 36.7 |
| Democratic | Seth Bongartz | 2,651 | 34.7 |
| Independent | Cynthia Browning (incumbent)[e] | 2,111 | 27.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 68 | 0.9 |
Total votes | 7,627 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Bennington-Rutland
- Elects two representatives.
Bennington-Rutland general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Linda Joy Taylor (incumbent)[f] | 2,235 | 97.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 56 | 2.4 |
Total votes | 2,291 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Caledonia 1
- Elects one representative.
Caledonia 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Marcia Martell (incumbent) | 1,547 | 63.5 |
| Progressive | Dylan Stetson | 876 | 36.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 12 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,435 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Caledonia 2
- Elects one representative.
Caledonia 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Chip Troiano (incumbent) | 1,305 | 58.9 |
| Republican | James Clark | 905 | 40.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 6 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 2,216 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Caledonia 3
- Elects two representatives.
Caledonia 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Scott Beck (incumbent) | 1,807 | 31.2 |
| Democratic | Scott Campbell (incumbent) | 1,689 | 29.2 |
| Republican | Frank Empsall | 1,206 | 20.8 |
| Democratic | Brice Simon | 1,087 | 18.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 5,789 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Caledonia 4
- Elects two representatives.
Caledonia 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Martha Feltus (incumbent) | 2,198 | 33.1 |
| Republican | Patrick Seymour (incumbent) | 1,857 | 28.0 |
| Democratic | Dennis Labounty | 1,596 | 24.1 |
| Democratic | David Hammond | 972 | 14.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 6,631 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Caledonia-Washington
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Caledonia-Washington Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Henry Pearl | 520 | 48.8 |
| Democratic | Peter Griffin | 350 | 32.9 |
| Democratic | Gwendolyn Hallsmith | 195 | 18.3 |
Total votes | 1,065 | 100.0 |
- General election
Caledonia-Washington general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Henry Pearl | 1,931 | 68.5 |
| Republican | Bruce Melendy | 878 | 31.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 10 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 2,819 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 1
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jana Brown | 1,800 | 65.6 |
| Independent | Terry Moultroup | 937 | 34.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 2,745 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 2
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Erin Brady | 4,120 | 39.4 |
| Democratic | Jim McCullough (incumbent) | 3,674 | 35.1 |
| Republican | Tony O'Rourke | 2,647 | 25.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 18 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 10,459 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 3
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Trevor Squirrell (incumbent) | 3,381 | 32.2 |
| Democratic | George Till (incumbent) | 3,363 | 32.0 |
| Republican | Paul Gross | 1,735 | 16.5 |
| Republican | Benjamin Mutolo | 1,500 | 14.3 |
| Independent | Tomas Cummings | 526 | 5.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 4 | 0.0 |
Total votes | 10,509 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 4-1
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 4-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mike Yantachka (incumbent) | 2,231 | 98.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 39 | 0.7 |
Total votes | 2,270 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 4-2
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 4-2 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Bill Lippert (incumbent) | 723 | 61.6 |
| Democratic | Christina Deeley | 451 | 35.4 |
Total votes | 1,174 | 100.0 |
- Republican primary
Chittenden 4-2 Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Sarah Toscano | 180 | 56.3 |
| Republican | Dean Rolland | 137 | 42.8 |
| Republican | Write-ins | 3 | 0.9 |
Total votes | 320 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 4-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Bill Lippert (incumbent) | 1,974 | 67.1 |
| Republican | Sarah Toscano | 963 | 32.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 3 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 2,940 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 5-1
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 5-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kate Webb (incumbent) | 2,488 | 98.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 35 | 1.4 |
Total votes | 2,523 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 5-2
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 5-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jessica Brumsted (incumbent) | 2,265 | 97.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 66 | 2.8 |
Total votes | 2,331 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 6-1
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 6-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Carol Ode (incumbent) | 3,641 | 51.4 |
| Democratic | Robert Hooper (incumbent) | 3,305 | 46.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 131 | 1.9 |
Total votes | 7,077 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 6-2
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-2 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Emma Mulvaney-Stanak | 728 | 57.6 |
| Democratic | Jean O'Sullivan (incumbent) | 527 | 41.7 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 8 | 0.6 |
Total votes | 1,263 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 6-3
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 6-3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jill Krowinski (incumbent) | 3,321 | 54.6 |
| Democratic | Curt McCormack (incumbent) | 2,717 | 44.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 42 | 0.7 |
Total votes | 6,080 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 6-4
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 6-5
- Elects two representative.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-5 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Tiff Bluemle | 1,662 | 35.5 |
| Democratic | Gabrielle Stebbins | 1,210 | 25.8 |
| Democratic | Scott Pavek | 773 | 16.5 |
| Democratic | Jesse Paul Warren | 772 | 16.5 |
| Democratic | Annie Wohland | 259 | 5.5 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 7 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 4,683 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 6-5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Tiff Bluemle | 3,713 | 45.1 |
| Democratic | Gabrielle Stebbins | 3,470 | 42.2 |
| Independent | Tom Licata | 1,016 | 12.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 29 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 8,228 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 6-6
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 6-6 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Barbara Rachelson (incumbent)[d] | 1,082 | 97.9 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 23 | 2.1 |
Total votes | 1,105 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 6-7
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-7 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Taylor Small | 1,003 | 44.9 |
| Democratic | Hal Colston (incumbent) | 912 | 40.8 |
| Democratic | Jordan Matte | 316 | 14.1 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 4 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,235 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 7-1
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Martin LaLonde (incumbent) | 2,345 | 98.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 42 | 1.8 |
Total votes | 2,387 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 7-2
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Ann Pugh (incumbent) | 2,385 | 70.1 |
| Republican | Steve Fisher | 1,015 | 29.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 1 | 0.0 |
Total votes | 3,401 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 7-3
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Killacky (incumbent) | 2,506 | 98.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 46 | 1.8 |
Total votes | 2,552 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 7-4
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Maida Townsend (incumbent) | 2,292 | 98.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 27 | 1.2 |
Total votes | 2,319 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 8-1
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 8-1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Marybeth Redmond (incumbent) | 1,359 | 48.6 |
| Democratic | Tanya Vyhovsky | 762 | 27.2 |
| Democratic | Brian Shelden | 666 | 23.8 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 11 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 2,798 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 8-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Marybeth Redmond (incumbent) | 3,234 | 34.2 |
| Progressive | Tanya Vyhovsky[g] | 2,273 | 24.0 |
| Republican | Thomas Nelson | 1,840 | 19.5 |
| Republican | Maryse Dunbar | 1,793 | 18.9 |
| Libertarian | V. Chase | 302 | 3.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 17 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 9,459 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Progressive gain from Republican |
Chittenden 8-2
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Chittenden 8-2 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lori Houghton (incumbent) | 1,446 | 45.4 |
| Democratic | Karen Dolan | 1,113 | 35.0 |
| Democratic | Patrick Murray | 605 | 19.0 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 19 | 0.6 |
Total votes | 3,183 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 8-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lori Houghton (incumbent) | 3,828 | 36.6 |
| Democratic | Karen Dolan | 3,474 | 33.3 |
| Republican | Edmond Daudelin | 1,605 | 15.4 |
| Republican | Brett Gaskill | 1,525 | 14.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 14 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 10,446 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 8-3
- Elects one representative.
Chittenden 8-3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Alyssa Black | 1,455 | 50.1 |
| Republican | Robert Bancroft (incumbent) | 1,141 | 39.3 |
| Independent | Brett Gaskill | 303 | 10.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 3 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 2,902 | 100.0 |
| Democratic gain from Republican |
Chittenden 9-1
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 9-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Curt Taylor (incumbent) | 2,182 | 33.8 |
| Democratic | Seth Chase (incumbent) | 1,885 | 29.2 |
| Republican | Doug Wood | 1,261 | 19.5 |
| Republican | Deserae Morin | 1,107 | 17.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 15 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 6,450 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 9-2
- Elects two representatives.
- Republican primary
Chittenden 9-2 Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Patrick Brennan (incumbent) | 684 | 56.7 |
| Republican | Jon Lynch | 391 | 32.4 |
| Republican | Alex Darr | 121 | 10.0 |
| Republican | Write-ins | 10 | 0.8 |
Total votes | 1,206 | 100.0 |
- General election
Chittenden 9-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Patrick Brennan (incumbent) | 2,815 | 37.9 |
| Democratic | Sarita Austin (incumbent) | 2,582 | 34.8 |
| Republican | Jon Lynch | 1,995 | 26.9 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 34 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 7,392 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Chittenden 10
- Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 10 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | John Palasik (incumbent) | 2,660 | 29.1 |
| Republican | Chris Mattos (incumbent) | 2,642 | 28.9 |
| Democratic | Emily Hecker | 1,832 | 20.0 |
| Democratic | Ember Quinn | 1,599 | 17.5 |
| Progressive | Todd Buik | 409 | 4.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 9,153 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Essex-Caledonia
- Elects two representatives.
Essex-Caledonia general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Terri Lynn Williams | 1,229 | 62.2 |
| Democratic | Clem Bissonnette | 732 | 37.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 16 | 0.8 |
Total votes | 1,977 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
- Elects two representatives.
Essex-Caledonia-Orleans general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Paul Lefebvre (incumbent)[h] | 1,067 | 52.4 |
| Democratic | Martha Allen | 958 | 47.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 10 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,035 | 100.0 |
| Independent gain from Republican |
Franklin 1
- Republican primary
Franklin 1 Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Carl Rosenquist (incumbent) | 501 | 56.7 |
| Republican | Sydney McLean-Lipinski | 66 | 10.0 |
Total votes | 1,206 | 100.0 |
- General election
Franklin 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Carl Rosenquist (incumbent) | 1,623 | 57.5 |
| Independent | Ben Chiappinelli | 1,192 | 42.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 2,823 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Franklin 2
- Elects one representatives.
Franklin 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Barbara Murphy (incumbent) | 2,484 | 97.9 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 53 | 2.1 |
Total votes | 2,537 | 100.0 |
| Independent hold |
Franklin 3-1
- Elects two representatives.
Franklin 3-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Casey Toof (incumbent) | 2,429 | 33.6 |
| Democratic | Mike McCarthy (incumbent) | 2,022 | 28.0 |
| Democratic | Dave Glidden | 1,274 | 17.6 |
| Republican | Bruce Cheeseman | 1,226 | 17.0 |
| Independent | Wayne Billado III | 265 | 3.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 13 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 7,229 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Franklin 3-2
- Elects one representative.
Franklin 3-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Eileen Dickinson (incumbent)[i] | 2,141 | 97.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 65 | 2.9 |
Total votes | 2,206 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Franklin 4
- Elects two representatives.
Franklin 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Brian K. Savage (incumbent)[i] | 2,460 | 38.6 |
| Republican | Robert Norris | 2,440 | 38.3 |
| Democratic | Nicholas Brosseau | 1,422 | 22.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 51 | 0.8 |
Total votes | 6,373 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Franklin 5
- Elects two representatives.
Franklin 5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Lisa Hango (incumbent) | 2,371 | 35.3 |
| Republican | Paul Martin | 2,056 | 30.6 |
| Democratic | Charen Fegard (incumbent) | 1,261 | 18.8 |
| Democratic | Daniel Nadeau | 1,014 | 15.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 18 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 6,720 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
Franklin 6
- Elects one representative.
Franklin 6 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | James Gregoire (incumbent)[i] | 2,287 | 97.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 67 | 2.8 |
Total votes | 2,354 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Franklin 7
- Elects one representative.
Franklin 7 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Felisha Leffler (incumbent) | 1,178 | 58.8 |
| Progressive | Dennis Williams[g] | 820 | 40.9 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 7 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 2,005 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Grand Isle-Chittenden
- Elects two representatives.
Grand Isle-Chittenden general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Leland Morgan (incumbent) | 2,776 | 26.6 |
| Republican | Michael Morgan | 2,627 | 25.2 |
| Democratic | Mitzi Johnson (incumbent) | 2,607 | 25.0 |
| Democratic | Andy Julow | 2,404 | 23.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 10,422 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
Lamoille 1
- Elects one representative.
Lamoille 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Heidi Schuermann (incumbent) | 1,925 | 57.7 |
| Democratic | Jo Sabel Courtney | 1,403 | 42.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 3,336 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Lamoille 2
- Elects two representatives.
Lamoille 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kate Donnally | 2,350 | 32.3 |
| Democratic | Daniel Noyes (incumbent) | 2,118 | 29.1 |
| Republican | Richard Bailey | 1,436 | 19.7 |
| Republican | Shayne Spence | 1,357 | 18.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 7,272 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Lamoille 3
- Elects one representative.
Lamoille 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Lucy Rogers (incumbent) | 1,903 | 73.2 |
| Republican | Ferron Wambold | 695 | 26.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 3 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 2,601 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Lamoille-Washington
- Elects two representatives.
Lamoille-Washington general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | David Yacovone (incumbent) | 3,391 | 40.2 |
| Democratic | Avram Patt (incumbent) | 2,499 | 29.6 |
| Republican | Tyler Machia | 1,282 | 15.2 |
| Republican | Shannara Johnson | 1,241 | 14.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 14 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 8,427 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Orange 1
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Orange 1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Carl Demrow (incumbent) | 695 | 38.4 |
| Democratic | Kate Maclean | 688 | 38.0 |
| Democratic | Susan Hatch Davis | 405 | 22.4 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 21 | 1.2 |
Total votes | 1,809 | 100.0 |
- Republican primary
Orange 1 Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Rodney Graham (incumbent) | 715 | 42.8 |
| Republican | Samantha Lefebvre | 472 | 28.2 |
| Republican | Levar Cole | 453 | 27.1 |
| Republican | Write-ins | 32 | 1.9 |
Total votes | 1,672 | 100.0 |
- General election
Orange 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Rodney Graham (incumbent) | 2,169 | 26.0 |
| Republican | Samantha Lefebvre | 1,774 | 21.3 |
| Democratic | Kate Maclean | 1,734 | 20.8 |
| Democratic | Carl Demrow (incumbent) | 1,562 | 18.7 |
| Progressive | Susan Hatch Davis | 725 | 8.7 |
| Independent | Rama Schneider | 356 | 4.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 13 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 8,333 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
Orange 2
- Elects one representative.
Orange 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sarah Copeland Hanzas (incumbent) | 1,439 | 59.6 |
| Republican | Zachary Lang | 963 | 39.9 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,413 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Orange-Caledonia
- Elects one representative.
Orange-Caledonia general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Joe Parsons | 1,321 | 56.5 |
| Democratic | Kelsey Root-Winchester | 1,013 | 43.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 4 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,338 | 100.0 |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
Orange-Washington-Addison
- Elects two representatives.
Orange-Washington-Addison general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jay Hooper (incumbent) | 2,886 | 35.2 |
| Democratic | Larry Satcowitz | 1,666 | 20.3 |
| Republican | Charles Russell | 1,262 | 15.4 |
| Independent | Peter Reed (incumbent) | 1,046 | 12.8 |
| Republican | Joseph Roche | 934 | 11.4 |
| Independent | Kevin Doering | 390 | 4.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 18 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 8,202 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic gain from Independent |
Orleans 1
- Elects two representatives.
Orleans 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Brian Smith (incumbent)[i] | 2,967 | 50.1 |
| Republican | Lynn Batchelor (incumbent) | 2,830 | 47.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 121 | 2.0 |
Total votes | 5,918 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Orleans 2
- Elects two representatives.
Orleans 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Michael Marcotte (incumbent)[i] | 3,097 | 53.4 |
| Republican | Woody Page (incumbent)[i] | 2,628 | 45.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 74 | 1.3 |
Total votes | 5,799 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Orleans-Caledonia
- Elects two representatives.
- Republican primary
Orleans-Caledonia Republican primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Vicki Strong (incumbent) | 724 | 9.9 |
| Republican | Jeannine Young | 389 | 9.4 |
| Republican | Tabitha Armstrong | 192 | 4.7 |
| Republican | Frank Huard | 119 | 4.7 |
| Republican | Write-ins | 11 | 4.7 |
Total votes | 29,454 | 100.0 |
- General election
Orleans-Caledonia general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Vicki Strong (incumbent) | 2,376 | 30.8 |
| Democratic | Katherine Sims | 2,132 | 27.6 |
| Republican | Jeannine Young | 1,632 | 21.1 |
| Democratic | John Elwell | 1,298 | 16.8 |
| Independent | Frank Huard | 278 | 3.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 6 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 7,722 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Orleans-Lamoille
- Elects one representative.
Orleans-Lamoille general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Mark Higley (incumbent)[i] | 2,003 | 98.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 36 | 1.8 |
Total votes | 2,039 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland-Bennington
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 1
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Patricia McCoy (incumbent) | 1,283 | 71.1 |
| Independent | Tyler-Joseph Ballard | 513 | 28.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 1,804 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland 2
- Elects two representatives.
Rutland 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Tom Burditt (incumbent) | 2,424 | 28.1 |
| Republican | Arthur Peterson | 2,192 | 25.4 |
| Democratic | Dave Potter (incumbent) | 2,150 | 24.9 |
| Democratic | Ken Fredette | 1,853 | 21.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 8,630 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican gain from Democratic |
Rutland 3
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Bill Canfield (incumbent) | 2,604 | 39.9 |
| Republican | Robert Helm (incumbent) | 2,207 | 33.8 |
| Democratic | Bob Richards | 1,671 | 25.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 52 | 0.8 |
Total votes | 6,534 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Rutland 4
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Thomas Terezini (incumbent) | 1,306 | 54.0 |
| Democratic | Barbara Pulling | 1,107 | 45.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 4 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,417 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland 5-1
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Peter Fagan (incumbent) | 1,932 | 96.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 66 | 3.3 |
Total votes | 1,998 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland 5-2
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Larry Cupoli (incumbent) | 1,606 | 95.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 79 | 4.7 |
Total votes | 1,685 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland 5-3
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mary Howard (incumbent) | 806 | 55.2 |
| Republican | John Cioffi Jr. | 639 | 43.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 16 | 1.1 |
Total votes | 1,461 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Rutland 5-4
- Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | William Notte (incumbent) | 1,020 | 54.5 |
| Republican | Sherri Prouty | 847 | 45.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 3 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 1,870 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Rutland 6
- Elects two representatives.
Rutland 6 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Butch Shaw (incumbent)[i] | 2,803 | 41.2 |
| Democratic | Stephanie Jerome (incumbent) | 2,112 | 31.0 |
| Republican | David Soulia | 1,869 | 27.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 19 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 6,803 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Democratic hold |
Rutland-Windsor 1
- Elects one representative.
Rutland-Windsor 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Jim Harrison (incumbent)[i] | 2,641 | 98.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 50 | 1.9 |
Total votes | 2,691 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
Rutland-Windsor 2
- Elects one representative.
Rutland-Windsor 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Logan Nicoll (incumbent) | 2,091 | 95.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 102 | 4.7 |
Total votes | 2,193 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Washington 1
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Washington 1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Denise MacMartin | 747 | 50.5 |
| Democratic | Rob Lehmert | 411 | 27.8 |
| Democratic | Gordon Bock | 273 | 18.5 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 47 | 3.8 |
Total votes | 1,478 | 100.0 |
- General election
Washington 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Anne Donahue (incumbent) | 2,225 | 32.4 |
| Republican | Kenneth Goslant | 1,891 | 27.5 |
| Democratic | Denise MacMartin | 1,529 | 22.2 |
| Democratic | Rob Lehmert | 966 | 14.1 |
| Berlin-Northfield Alliance | Gordon Bock | 251 | 3.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 13 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 6,875 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Washington 2
- Elects two representatives.
Washington 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Republican | Rob LaClair (incumbent)[i] | 3,437 | 49.5 |
| Republican | Topper McFaun (incumbent)[i] | 3,426 | 49.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 74 | 1.1 |
Total votes | 6,937 | 100.0 |
| Republican hold |
| Republican hold |
Washington 3
- Elects two representatives.
Washington 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Peter Anthony (incumbent) | 1,911 | 30.0 |
| Democratic | Tommy Walz (incumbent) | 1,800 | 28.3 |
| Republican | Karen Lauzon | 1,429 | 22.4 |
| Republican | John Steinman | 1,219 | 19.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 6,367 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Washington 4
- Elects one representative.
Washington 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mary Hooper (incumbent) | 3,897 | 47.0 |
| Democratic | Warren Kitzmiller (incumbent) | 3,189 | 38.5 |
| Progressive | Glennie Sewell | 1,107 | 13.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 97 | 1.2 |
Total votes | 8,290 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Washington 5
- Elects one representative.
Washington 5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kimberly Jessup (incumbent) | 1,991 | 71.8 |
| Independent | Matthew Sellers | 769 | 27.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 13 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,773 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Washington 6
- Elects one representative.
Washington 6 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Janet Ancel (incumbent) | 1,929 | 70.9 |
| Vets for Vets | Lewis Graham Jr. | 769 | 28.3 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 23 | 0.8 |
Total votes | 2,721 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Washington 7
- Elects one representative.
Washington 7 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kari Dolan (incumbent) | 4,027 | 48.9 |
| Democratic | Maxine Grad (incumbent) | 3,970 | 48.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 236 | 2.9 |
Total votes | 8,233 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Washington-Chittenden
- Elects one representative.
Washington-Chittenden general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Theresa Wood (incumbent) | 3,751 | 39.4 |
| Democratic | Thomas Stevens (incumbent) | 3,133 | 32.9 |
| Independent | Chris Viens | 1,417 | 14.9 |
| Republican | Brock Corderre | 1,188 | 12.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 31 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 9,250 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 1
- Elects one representative.
Windham 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Sara Coffey (incumbent) | 2,136 | 96.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 77 | 3.5 |
Total votes | 2,213 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 2-1
- Elects one representative.
Windham 2-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Emilie Kornheiser (incumbent)[d] | 1,709 | 75.3 |
| Republican | Richard Morton | 560 | 24.6 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 2 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 2,271 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 2-2
- Elects one representative.
Windham 2-3
- Elects one representative.
Windham 2-3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Tristan Toleno (incumbent) | 1,808 | 98.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 27 | 1.5 |
Total votes | 1,835 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 3
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Windham 3 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Leslie Goldman | 804 | 35.4 |
| Democratic | Carolyn Partridge (incumbent) | 771 | 33.9 |
| Democratic | Kelley Tully (incumbent) | 689 | 30.3 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 8 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 2,272 | 100.0 |
- General election
Windham 3 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Leslie Goldman | 2,182 | 38.8 |
| Democratic | Carolyn Partridge (incumbent) | 2,032 | 36.2 |
| Independent | Ryan Coyne | 1,295 | 23.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 111 | 2.0 |
Total votes | 5,620 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 4
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Windham 4 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mike Mrowicki (incumbent) | 1,633 | 45.9 |
| Democratic | Michelle Bos-Lun | 1,515 | 42.6 |
| Democratic | Mathew Ingram | 197 | 5.5 |
| Democratic | David Ramos | 135 | 3.8 |
| Democratic | Robert Depino | 71 | 2.0 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 5 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 3,556 | 100.0 |
- General election
Windham 4 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Mike Mrowicki (incumbent) | 3,357 | 49.9 |
| Democratic | Michelle Bos-Lun | 3,259 | 48.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 117 | 1.7 |
Total votes | 6,733 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 5
- Elects one representative.
Windham 5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Emily Long (incumbent) | 2,037 | 97.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 58 | 2.8 |
Total votes | 2,095 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windham 6
- Elects one representative.
Windham 6 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Gannon (incumbent) | 1,324 | 59.2 |
| Republican | Amy Kamstra | 906 | 40.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 8 | 0.3 |
Total votes | 2,238 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windham-Bennington
- Elects one representative.
Windham-Bennington general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Laura Sibilia (incumbent) | 1,520 | 63.4 |
| Republican | Matthew Somverille | 867 | 36.1 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 11 | 0.5 |
Total votes | 2,398 | 100.0 |
| Independent hold |
Windham-Bennington-Windsor
- Elects one representative.
Windham-Bennington-Windsor general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Kelly Pajala (incumbent) | 2,539 | 98.2 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 43 | 1.8 |
Total votes | 2,402 | 100.0 |
| Independent hold |
Windsor 1
- Elects two representatives.
- Democratic primary
Windsor 1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Bartholomew (incumbent) | 948 | 45.9 |
| Democratic | Elizabeth Burrows | 647 | 42.6 |
| Democratic | Jennifer Grant | 641 | 5.5 |
| Democratic | Paul Belaski | 561 | 3.8 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 17 | 0.1 |
Total votes | 3,556 | 100.0 |
- General election
Windsor 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Bartholomew (incumbent) | 2,735 | 33.2 |
| Democratic | Elizabeth Burrows[d] | 2,148 | 26.1 |
| Republican | Jacob Holmes | 1,452 | 17.6 |
| Republican | Wesley Raney | 1,176 | 14.3 |
| Independent | John MacGovern | 691 | 8.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 30 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 8,232 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic gain from Progressive |
Windsor 2
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Windsor 2 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Daniel Boyer | 265 | 54.6 |
| Democratic | Tyler Harwell | 210 | 43.3 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 10 | 2.1 |
Total votes | 485 | 100.0 |
- General election
Democratic nominee Daniel Boyer withdrew before the general election and was replaced by John Arrison.
Windsor 2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John Arrison | 1,101 | 44.5 |
| Republican | Michael Kell Sr. | 1,059 | 42.8 |
| Independent | Sean Whalen | 309 | 12.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 6 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,475 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor 3-1
- Elects one representative.
Windsor 3-1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Thomas Bock (incumbent) | 1,453 | 44.5 |
| Republican | Chester Alden | 872 | 42.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 9 | 0.2 |
Total votes | 2,334 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor 3-2
- Elects two representatives.
Windsor 3-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kristi Morris (incumbent) | 2,248 | 30.4 |
| Democratic | Alice Emmons (incumbent) | 2,169 | 29.4 |
| Republican | Stuart Beam | 1,608 | 21.8 |
| Republican | Randy Gray | 1,330 | 18.0 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 26 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 7,381 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor 4-1
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Windsor 4-1 Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Heather Surprenant | 423 | 51.8 |
| Democratic | Havah Armstrong Walther | 390 | 47.8 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 3 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 816 | 100.0 |
- General election
Windsor 4-2
- Elects two representatives.
Windsor 4-2 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Coach Kristie (incumbent) | 2,789 | 35.8 |
| Democratic | Rebecca White (incumbent) | 2,698 | 34.6 |
| Republican | Alice Flanders | 1,608 | 20.6 |
| Progressive | Nicholas Bramlage | 666 | 8.5 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 33 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 7,794 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor 5
- Elects one representative.
Windsor 5 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Charlie Kimbell (incumbent) | 2,454 | 97.7 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 57 | 2.3 |
Total votes | 2,511 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor-Orange 1
- Elects one representative.
Windsor-Orange 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | John O'Brien (incumbent) | 1,868 | 94.4 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 110 | 5.6 |
Total votes | 1,978 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor-Orange 2
- Elects two representatives.
Windsor-Orange 1 general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Jim Masland (incumbent) | 4,726 | 49.1 |
| Democratic | Tim Brigland (incumbent) | 4,703 | 48.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 203 | 2.1 |
Total votes | 9,632 | 100.0 |
| Democratic hold |
Windsor-Rutland
- Elects one representative.
- Democratic primary
Windsor-Rutland Democratic primary Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kirk White | 738 | 51.8 |
| Democratic | Robert Krattli | 390 | 47.8 |
| Democratic | Write-ins | 13 | 0.4 |
Total votes | 816 | 100.0 |
- General election
Windsor-Rutland general election, 2020 Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Democratic | Kirk White[d] | 1,522 | 58.1 |
| Republican | Wayne Townsend | 1,069 | 40.8 |
| Write-in | Write-ins | 30 | 1.1 |
Total votes | 2,621 | 100.0 |
| Democratic gain from Progressive |
See also
Notes
- ^ Not counting Progressive and Republican candidates who were also nominated by the Democratic Party.
- ^ Not counting Democratic candidates who were also nominated by the Republican Party.
- ^ Not counting Democratic candidates who were also nominated by the Progressive Party.
- ^ a b c d e f Candidate received the nominations of both the Democratic and Progressive parties and was listed on the ballot as "Democratic/Progressive" (candidate is primarily a Democrat).
- ^ Elected in 2018 as a Democrat.
- ^ Candidate received the nominations of both the Democratic and Republican parties and was listed on the ballot as "Democratic/Republican" (candidate is primarily a Democrat).
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Candidate received the nominations of both the Progressive and Democratic parties and was listed on the ballot as "Progressive/Democratic" (candidate is primarily a Progressive).
- ^ Elected in 2018 as Republican.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Candidate received the nominations of both the Republican and Democratic parties and was listed on the ballot as "Republican/Democratic" (candidate is primarily a Republican).
References
|
---|
U.S. President | |
---|
U.S. Senate | |
---|
U.S. House (election ratings) | |
---|
Governors | |
---|
Attorneys general | |
---|
Secretaries of state | |
---|
State treasurers | |
---|
State legislatures | - Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Maine
- Massachusetts
- Michigan House
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
|
---|
Mayors | - Bakersfield, CA
- Baltimore, MD
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Clearwater, FL
- Corpus Christi, TX
- El Paso, TX
- Fort Lauderdale, FL
- Fresno, CA
- Honolulu, HI
- Irvine, CA
- Lubbock, TX
- Mesa, AZ
- Miami-Dade County, FL
- Milwaukee, WI
- Phoenix, AZ
- Portland, OR
- Richmond, VA
- Riverside, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- Salt Lake County, UT
- San Diego, CA
- San Juan, PR
- Santa Ana, CA
- Stockton, CA
- Tulsa, OK
- Virginia Beach, VA
- Wilmington, DE
- Winston-Salem, NC
|
---|
Local | - Clearwater, FL
- Cook County, IL
- Los Angeles, CA
- Los Angeles County, CA
- Orange County, CA
- Portland, OR
- San Diego, CA
- San Diego County, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- Washington, DC
|
---|
State-wide | |
---|
Related | |
---|