2018 local election in England, UK
The 2018 Harrogate Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Harrogate Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Current composition as a result of the election.
Year | Conservative | Liberal Democrat | Independent |
2018 | 31 | 7 | 2 |
Ward results
Bishop Monkton and Newby
Bishop Monkton and Newby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Brown | 866 | 82.2 | |
| Labour | Matthew Forth | 187 | 17.8 | |
Boroughbridge
Boroughbridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Windass | 639 | 74.0 | |
| Labour | Diane Maguire | 118 | 13.5 | |
| Green | Shan Oakes | 107 | 12.4 | |
Claro
Claro Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Zoe Metcalfe | 786 | 66.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Oldroyd | 199 | 16.8 | |
| Labour | James Roberts | 107 | 9.0 | |
| Green | Bill Rigby | 92 | 7.8 | |
Fountains & Ripley
Fountains & Ripley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Atkinson | 875 | 69.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Hooper | 246 | 19.5 | |
| Green | Rachel Congdon | 139 | 11.0 | |
Harrogate Bilton Grange
Harrogate Bilton Grange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Chapman | 412 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative | George Grant | 399 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | Peter Jordan | 228 | 20.4 | |
| Green | Tamsin Worrall | 77 | 6.9 | |
Harrogate Bilton Woodfield
Harrogate Bilton Woodfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matt Scott | 417 | 41.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Monika Slater | 266 | 26.5 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Knott | 233 | 23.2 | |
| Green | Verity Glendenning | 47 | 4.7 | |
| UKIP | Harvey Alexander | 40 | 4.0 | |
Harrogate Central
Harrogate Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Cooper | 587 | 56.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Kempston-Parkes | 318 | 30.3 | |
| Labour | Kevin Bolt | 144 | 13.7 | |
Harrogate Coppice Valley
Harrogate Coppice Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Lumby | 382 | 38.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark McDermid | 370 | 37.6 | |
| Labour | Jonny Paylor | 165 | 16.8 | |
| Green | Charlie Johnson | 67 | 6.8 | |
Harrogate Duchy
Harrogate Duchy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Swift | 726 | 67.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josy Thompson | 200 | 18.6 | |
| Labour | Debbie Dilasser | 85 | 7.9 | |
| Green | Peter Turner | 62 | 5.8 | |
Harrogate Fairfax
Harrogate Fairfax Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Aldred | 372 | 37.4 | |
| Labour | Paul Whitmore | 330 | 33.2 | |
| Conservative | Linkson Jack | 293 | 29.4 | |
Harrogate Harlow
Harrogate Harlow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jim Clark | 630 | 58.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeanette Marshall | 266 | 24.5 | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Charnley | 191 | 17.6 | |
Harrogate High Harrogate
Harrogate High Harrogate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tim Myatt | 462 | 46.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Northey | 258 | 26.1 | |
| Labour | Reiner Hoffmann | 216 | 21.8 | |
| Green | Helen Compton | 53 | 5.4 | |
Harrogate Hookstone
Harrogate Hookstone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Marsh | 576 | 50.8 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Davidson | 446 | 39.3 | |
| Labour | Charlotte Barker | 112 | 9.9 | |
Harrogate Kingsley
Harrogate Kingsley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Middlemass | 371 | 38.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Bush | 325 | 34.0 | |
| Labour | Helen Burke | 214 | 22.4 | |
| Green | Greig Sharman | 46 | 4.8 | |
Harrogate New Park
Harrogate New Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Webber | 326 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative | Tyson Taylor | 320 | 39.9 | |
| Labour | Brian Summerson | 156 | 19.5 | |
Harrogate Oatlands
Harrogate Oatlands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alex Raubitschek | 697 | 52.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Skinner | 325 | 24.3 | |
| Labour | Helen Evison | 190 | 14.2 | |
| Green | Jo Webb | 125 | 9.3 | |
Harrogate Old Bilton
Harrogate Old Bilton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Haslam | 623 | 51.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Webber | 478 | 39.3 | |
| Labour | David Humphries | 114 | 9.4 | |
Harrogate Pannal
Harrogate Pannal Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Mann | 768 | 66.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Brown | 200 | 17.4 | |
| Green | Adam Watson | 104 | 9.0 | |
| Labour | Pat Foxall | 78 | 6.8 | |
Harrogate Saltergate
Harrogate Saltergate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Jackson | 582 | 59.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Johnson | 218 | 22.3 | |
| Labour | Ben Rothery | 127 | 13.0 | |
| Green | Ben Parker | 52 | 5.3 | |
Harrogate St Georges
Harrogate St Georges Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rebecca Reeve-Burnett | 763 | 58.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret McCarthy | 265 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | Andrew Zigmond | 144 | 11.1 | |
| Women's Equality | Jean Laight | 128 | 9.8 | |
Harrogate Starbeck
Harrogate Starbeck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Broadbank | 403 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative | Cliff Trotter | 361 | 35.8 | |
| Labour | Geoff Foxall | 166 | 16.5 | |
| Green | Gordon Schmallmo | 42 | 4.2 | |
| Yorkshire | John Hall | 37 | 3.7 | |
Harrogate Stray
Harrogate Stray Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ennis | 761 | 50.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlie McCarthy | 494 | 32.7 | |
| Labour | Christopher Watt | 117 | 7.7 | |
| Women's Equality | Helen Shay | 94 | 6.2 | |
| Yorkshire | Alexander Howell | 45 | 3.0 | |
Harrogate Valley Gardens
Harrogate Valley Gardens Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sam Gibbs | 687 | 54.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clare McKenzie | 347 | 27.3 | |
| Labour | Margaret Smith | 143 | 11.3 | |
| Green | Tim Ellis | 92 | 7.2 | |
Killinghall & Hampsthwaite
Killinghall & Hampsthwaite Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Harrison | 571 | 72.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Allan Reynolds | 103 | 13.0 | |
| Labour | Sharon Calvert | 66 | 8.3 | |
| Green | Penny Hartley | 53 | 6.7 | |
Knaresborough Aspin & Calcutt
Knaresborough Aspin & Calcutt Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Ireland | 685 | 51.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alistair Gavins | 512 | 38.2 | |
| Labour | Monica Uden | 144 | 10.7 | |
Knaresborough Castle
Knaresborough Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ed Darling | 615 | 46.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Goode | 456 | 34.8 | |
| Labour | Paul Burns | 240 | 18.3 | |
Knaresborough Eastfield
Knaresborough Eastfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Willoughby | 450 | 46.4 | |
| Conservative | John Batt | 405 | 41.8 | |
| Labour | Jan Williams | 115 | 11.9 | |
Knaresborough Scriven Park
Knaresborough Scriven Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Samantha Mearns | 457 | 38.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matt Walker | 441 | 37.1 | |
| Labour | Andrew Wright | 291 | 24.5 | |
Marston Moor
Marston Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman Waller | 910 | 76.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Godsell | 93 | 7.8 | |
| Green | Gilly Charters | 92 | 7.8 | |
| Labour | Gary Williams | 90 | 7.6 | |
Masham & Kirkby Malzeard
Masham & Kirkby Malzeard Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Simms | 723 | 69.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Coppack | 180 | 17.3 | |
| Labour | Sarah Whittington | 139 | 13.3 | |
Nidd Valley
Nidd Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Watson | 604 | 49.3 | |
| Conservative | Ian Roger | 491 | 40.0 | |
| Green | Paul Trewhitt | 75 | 6.1 | |
| Labour | Ashley North | 56 | 4.6 | |
Ouseburn
Ouseburn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Myatt | 795 | 68.2 | |
| Labour | Alan Beatham | 149 | 12.8 | |
| Green | Arnold Warneken | 119 | 10.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Thompson | 102 | 8.8 | |
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale Moors
Pateley Bridge & Nidderdale Moors Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley Lumley | 690 | 58.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Murday | 381 | 32.1 | |
| Labour | David Brackley | 116 | 9.8 | |
Ripon Minster
Ripon Minster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pauline McHardy | 424 | 41.7 | |
| Conservative | Mick Stanley | 304 | 29.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sara Trewhitt | 212 | 20.9 | |
| Labour | Anthony Woodhead | 76 | 7.5 | |
Ripon Moorside
Ripon Moorside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Martin | 643 | 48.0 | |
| Independent | Andrew Williams | 476 | 35.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Mayo | 123 | 9.2 | |
| Labour | Laura Dinning | 98 | 7.3 | |
Ripon Spa
Ripon Spa Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Chambers | 592 | 53.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Cavell-Taylor | 260 | 23.7 | |
| Labour | Nick Murray | 118 | 10.7 | |
| Green | Brian McHugh | 81 | 7.4 | |
| UKIP | Malcolm Gatford | 48 | 4.4 | |
Ripon Ure Bank
Ripon Ure Bank Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sid Hawke | 460 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative | Nathan Hull | 318 | 25.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerry Johnson | 253 | 20.5 | |
| Labour | Christine Brackley | 122 | 9.9 | |
| Yorkshire | Jack Render | 81 | 6.6 | |
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andy Paraskos | 834 | 68.3 | |
| Labour | Jules Lewis | 196 | 16.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mavis Clemmitt | 76 | 6.2 | |
| Yorkshire | Alexander Hall | 58 | 4.8 | |
| Green | Alex Marsh | 44 | 3.6 | |
| Democrats and Veterans | Clive Aldred | 13 | 1.1 | |
Washburn
Washburn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Victoria Oldham | 941 | 72.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Hayhurst | 366 | 28.0 | |
Wathvale
Wathvale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernard Bateman | 836 | 66.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Aldous | 262 | 20.8 | |
| Labour | Alan Woodhead | 160 | 12.7 | |
By-Elections
A by-election was held in Knaresborough Scriven Park on 29 July 2021.
Knaresborough Scriven Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah Gostlow | 635 | 56.6 | +19.5 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Renton | 384 | 34.3 | -4.1 |
| Labour | Sharon-Theresa Calvert | 91 | 8.1 | -16.4 |
| UKIP | Harvey Alexander | 11 | 1.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,124 | 31.16 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "2018 District election results". harrogate.gov.uk. Harrogate Borough Council. 4 May 2018. Archived from the original on 13 May 2018. Retrieved 13 May 2018.