2016 Wimbledon Championships – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 7–6(7–1), 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Jonathan Marray and Adil Shamasdin.
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut won the title, defeating Julien Benneteau and Édouard Roger-Vasselin in the final, 6–4, 7–6(7–1), 6–3. This was the first all-French men's doubles final at Wimbledon.
Due to inclement weather, all first and second round matches were best-of-three sets instead of best-of-five.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (champions)
- 02. Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (quarterfinals)
- 03. Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares (quarterfinals)
- 04. Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău (first round)
- 05. Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo (third round)
- 06. Rohan Bopanna / Florin Mergea (third round)
- 07. Łukasz Kubot / Alexander Peya (first round)
- 08. Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock (third round)
- 09. Dominic Inglot / Daniel Nestor (second round)
- 10. Henri Kontinen / John Peers (quarterfinals)
- 11. Raven Klaasen / Rajeev Ram (semifinals)
- 12. Treat Huey / Max Mirnyi (semifinals)
- 13. Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah (second round)
- 14. Radek Štěpánek / Nenad Zimonjić (third round)
- 15. Pablo Cuevas / Marcel Granollers (third round)
- 16. Mate Pavić / Michael Venus (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Qualifying
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 66 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Henri Kontinen John Peers | 4 | 78 | 4 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 3 | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Treat Huey Max Mirnyi | 4 | 6 | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jonathan Marray Adil Shamasdin | 4 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Treat Huey Max Mirnyi | 6 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | 611 | 61 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jamie Murray Bruno Soares | 4 | 4 | 713 | 77 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin | 7 | 6 | 5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Raven Klaasen Rajeev Ram | 5 | 4 | 7 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Raven Klaasen Rajeev Ram | 77 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 62 | 1 | 64 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino L Pouille | 4 | 0r | 1 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Robert D Sela | 64 | 6 | 6 | S Robert D Sela | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis M Youzhny | 77 | 2 | 3 | 1 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 7 | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer J Sousa | 3 | 0r | S Groth R Lindstedt | 5 | 6 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Groth R Lindstedt | 6 | 0 | S Groth R Lindstedt | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Baker M Daniell | 6 | 62 | 3 | 13 | JS Cabal R Farah | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | JS Cabal R Farah | 3 | 77 | 6 | 1 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 6 | 66 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | H Kontinen J Peers | 6 | 6 | 10 | H Kontinen J Peers | 4 | 78 | 4 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Monroe D Young | 4 | 3 | 10 | H Kontinen J Peers | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Y-h Lu J Tipsarević | 1 | 3 | M Matkowski L Paes | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Matkowski L Paes | 6 | 6 | 10 | H Kontinen J Peers | 2 | 6 | 6 | 66 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström A Siljeström | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | R Bopanna F Mergea | 6 | 3 | 4 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Martin H Podlipnik-Castillo | 6 | 64 | 8 | A Martin H Podlipnik-Castillo | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Draganja N Mektić | 5 | 66 | 6 | R Bopanna F Mergea | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Bopanna F Mergea | 7 | 78 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Marray A Shamasdin | 6 | 77 | WC | J Marray A Shamasdin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Molteni J Peralta | 4 | 4 | Q | D Brown J-L Struff | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Brown J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | WC | J Marray A Shamasdin | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Koolhof M Middelkoop | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 | P Cuevas M Granollers | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bury I Zelenay | 3 | 6 | 3 | W Koolhof M Middelkoop | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Klein A Ward | 4 | 5 | 15 | P Cuevas M Granollers | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Cuevas M Granollers | 6 | 7 | WC | J Marray A Shamasdin | 4 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Huey M Mirnyi | 6 | 77 | 12 | T Huey M Mirnyi | 6 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Carreño Busta G García-López | 3 | 65 | 12 | T Huey M Mirnyi | 6 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Knowle A Sitak | 64 | 3 | M Demoliner A-u-H Qureshi | 4 | 79 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Demoliner A-u-H Qureshi | 77 | 6 | 12 | T Huey M Mirnyi | 6 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Sa Ratiwatana So Ratiwatana | 6 | 3 | 3 | O Marach F Martin | 3 | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Marach F Martin | 4 | 6 | 6 | O Marach F Martin | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Skupski N Skupski | 2 | 79 | 11 | WC | K Skupski N Skupski | 7 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ł Kubot A Peya | 6 | 67 | 9 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Pospisil J Sock | 77 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Q Halys T Lamasine | 63 | 78 | 4 | 8 | V Pospisil J Sock | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Hewitt J Thompson | 66 | 6 | 19 | WC | L Hewitt J Thompson | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Almagro D Marrero | 78 | 4 | 17 | 8 | V Pospisil J Sock | 4 | 6 | 77 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 3 | 63 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M López A Ramos-Viñolas | 3 | 3 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini A Seppi | 2 | 62 | 9 | D Inglot D Nestor | 60 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Inglot D Nestor | 6 | 77 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | 611 | 61 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Pavić M Venus | 77 | 6 | 3 | J Murray B Soares | 4 | 4 | 713 | 77 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Guccione A Sá | 63 | 3 | 16 | M Pavić M Venus | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pella H Zeballos | 4 | 4 | G Durán M González | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Durán M González | 6 | 6 | 16 | M Pavić M Venus | 3 | 63 | 6 | 6 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Edmund J Ward | 77 | 3 | 4 | 3 | J Murray B Soares | 6 | 77 | 4 | 4 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis D Schwartzman | 61 | 6 | 6 | F Delbonis D Schwartzman | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich C Fleming | 2 | 711 | 3 | 3 | J Murray B Soares | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Murray B Soares | 6 | 69 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I Dodig M Melo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu B Paire | 2 | 3 | 5 | I Dodig M Melo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S González S Lipsky | 6 | 6 | S González S Lipsky | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis D Kudla | 3 | 2 | 5 | I Dodig M Melo | 63 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Arévalo R Maytín | 77 | 65 | 6 | 11 | R Klaasen R Ram | 77 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kravchuk D Molchanov | 63 | 77 | 8 | Q | K Kravchuk D Molchanov | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Müller F Nielsen | 67 | 3 | 11 | R Klaasen R Ram | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | R Klaasen R Ram | 79 | 6 | 11 | R Klaasen R Ram | 77 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Štěpánek N Zimonjić | 77 | 6 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 62 | 1 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson S Querrey | 64 | 3 | 14 | R Štěpánek N Zimonjić | 77 | 64 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović V Troicki | 6 | 6 | D Lajović V Troicki | 65 | 77 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dolgopolov S Stakhovsky | 3 | 1 | 14 | R Štěpánek N Zimonjić | 5 | 712 | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Evans L Glasspool | 4 | 2 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 610 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Jaziri L Rosol | 6 | 6 | M Jaziri L Rosol | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Í Cervantes P Lorenzi | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 4 | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ Weston, Phoebe (30 June 2016). "Doubles: Williams sisters cruise, men's champions out". Wimbledon.org. The All England Lawn Tennis Club.
External links
- Men's Doubles draw
- 2016 Wimbledon Championships – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1884: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1885: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1886: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1887: Herbert Wilberforce / Patrick Bowes-Lyon
- 1888: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1889: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1890: Joshua Pim / Frank Stoker
- 1891: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1892: Ernest Lewis / Harry S. Barlow
- 1893: Joshua Pim / Frank Stoker
- 1894: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1895: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1896: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1897: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1898: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1899: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1900: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1901: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1902: Sydney Smith / Frank Riseley
- 1903: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1904: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1905: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1906: Sydney Smith / Frank Riseley
- 1907: Norman Brookes / Anthony Wilding
- 1908: Anthony Wilding / Major Ritchie
- 1909: Arthur Gore / Herbert Barrett
- 1910: Anthony Wilding / Major Ritchie
- 1911: André Gobert / Max Decugis
- 1912: Herbert Barrett / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Herbert Barrett / Charles Dixon
- 1914: Norman Brookes / Anthony Wilding
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: R. V. Thomas / Pat O'Hara Wood
- 1920: R. Norris Williams / Chuck Garland
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Max Woosnam
- 1922: James Anderson / Randolph Lycett
- 1923: Leslie Godfree / Randolph Lycett
- 1924: Francis Hunter / Vincent Richards
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Bill Tilden
- 1928: Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
- 1929: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1930: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1934: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Pat Hughes / Raymond Tuckey
- 1937: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1938: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1939: Elwood Cooke / Bobby Riggs
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Jack Kramer
- 1947: Bob Falkenburg / Jack Kramer
- 1948: John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
- 1955: Rex Hartwig / Lew Hoad
- 1956: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Budge Patty / Gardnar Mulloy
- 1958: Sven Davidson / Ulf Schmidt
- 1959: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Rafael Osuna / Dennis Ralston
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1962: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1963: Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / John Newcombe
- 1967: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1968: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1971: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: Jimmy Connors / Ilie Năstase
- 1974: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1975: Vitas Gerulaitis / Gene Mayer
- 1976: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1977: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1978: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1979: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1980: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1981: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1982: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1983: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1984: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1985: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1986: Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
- 1987: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1989: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1990: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: John McEnroe / Michael Stich
- 1993: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1995: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1996: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Donald Johnson / Jared Palmer
- 2002: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2003: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2004: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2005: Stephen Huss / Wesley Moodie
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra
- 2008: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2009: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2010: Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Jonathan Marray / Frederik Nielsen
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock
- 2015: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău
- 2016: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2017: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo
- 2018: Mike Bryan / Jack Sock
- 2019: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić
- 2022: Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell
- 2023: Wesley Koolhof / Neal Skupski