2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship |
---|
Countries | Scotland |
---|
Date | July – August 2016 |
---|
|
The 2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship was contested from July - August 2016. The tournament is run by the Scottish Rugby Union and was competed for by the 4 regional teams from the BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy.
The U-20 Championship is three rounds of the regional round-robin with conclusion on 21 August.
Teams
The following teams take part in the 2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship:
Standings
The round robin standings for the 2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship were:[1]
2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TB | LB | Pts |
1 | Edinburgh U20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 23 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
2 | West U20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 32 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
3 | Caledonia U20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 23 | -21 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Borders U20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 109 | -98 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures and results
The following matches were played in the 2016 Scottish Rugby U-20 Championship:[2]
Round One
| 27 July 2016 | West U20 | 43-0 | Borders U20 | Lasswade | |
| 19:45 | Try: Walker Graham, Ryan Sweeny, Aaron Tait (3), Ruairidh Sayce, Peter Burns Con: Josh Henderson (3), Paddy Dewhurst | Report | | |
Round Two
Round Three
Finals
Champions final
Edinburgh U20 | 24 - 22 | Glasgow & The West U20 |
Try: Crosbie, Gordon, McCann, Davies. | | Try: Kenderdine, Jackson, Paxton, Bordill |
| | FB | 15 | Ben Appleson | RW | 14 | Ross McCann | OC | 13 | Ally Greig | IC | 12 | Lewis Berg | LW | 11 | Jack Paterson | FH | 10 | Ally Davidson | SH | 9 | Charlie Shiel | N8 | 8 | Jonny Goldring | BF | 7 | Thomas Gordon | OF | 6 | Jamie Ure) | RL | 5 | Josh O'Brien | LL | 4 | Hamish Bain | TP | 3 | Dan Winning | HK | 2 | John Grant | LP | 1 | Ross Dunbar | Replacements: | HK | 16 | Sam Duncan | PR | 17 | Tyrone Heffron | PR | 18 | Callum Eastwood | LK | 19 | Luke Crosbie | FL | 20 | Gregor Nelson | SH | 21 | Connor Adams | FH | 22 | Ronan Kerr | WG | 23 | Chris Davies | | | | FB | 15 | Bruce Sorbie | RW | 14 | Sam Graham | OC | 13 | Gregor Paxton | IC | 12 | Stafford McDowell | LW | 11 | Aaron Tait | FH | 10 | Paddy Dewhirst | SH | 9 | Andrew Simmers | N8 | 8 | Ben Kenderdine | OF | 7 | Walker Graham | BF | 6 | Ross Jackson | RL | 5 | Jordan McLean | LL | 4 | Lloyd Clark | TP | 3 | Adam Nicol | HK | 2 | Robbie Smith | LP | 1 | Michael Scott | Replacements: | HK | 16 | Paul Cairncross | PR | 17 | Callum Braid | PR | 18 | Ruairidh Sayce | LK | 19 | George Bordill | N8 | 20 | Craig McCall | SH | 21 | Donald Kennedy | CE | 22 | Peter Steele | WG | 23 | Peter Burns | |
References
- ^ "BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy U20 Regional Championship".
- ^ "BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy U20 Regional Championship".