Sports season
2014–15 QMJHL season |
---|
League | Quebec Major Junior Hockey League |
---|
Sport | Hockey |
---|
Duration | Regular season September 10, 2014 – March 22, 2015 Playoffs March 26, 2015 – May 18, 2015 |
---|
Number of teams | 18 |
---|
TV partner(s) | Eastlink TV |
---|
Finals champions | Rimouski Océanic (3) |
---|
QMJHL seasons |
---|
← 2013–14 2015–16 → |
The 2014–15 QMJHL season is the 46th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season consisted of eighteen teams playing 68 games each, beginning on September 10, 2014, and ending on March 22, 2015.
Regular season standings
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title
Maritimes Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
y–Moncton Wildcats | 68 | 46 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 95 | 287 | 232 | 2 |
x–Charlottetown Islanders | 68 | 35 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 75 | 226 | 243 | 9 |
x–Saint John Sea Dogs | 68 | 32 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 74 | 237 | 241 | 10 |
x–Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 32 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 70 | 227 | 242 | 12 |
x–Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 68 | 31 | 31 | 3 | 3 | 68 | 258 | 246 | 13 |
Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 68 | 17 | 43 | 6 | 2 | 42 | 158 | 271 | 18 |
East Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
y–Rimouski Océanic | 68 | 47 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 99 | 279 | 198 | 1 |
x–Quebec Remparts | 68 | 40 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 83 | 267 | 232 | 4 |
x–Shawinigan Cataractes | 68 | 39 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 81 | 259 | 214 | 5 |
x–Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 68 | 35 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 78 | 227 | 237 | 7 |
x–Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 68 | 29 | 32 | 4 | 3 | 65 | 203 | 238 | 15 |
x–Victoriaville Tigres | 68 | 27 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 61 | 248 | 275 | 16 |
Note: Tiebreaker for 6th, 7th and 8th based on regulation and overtime wins only. Val-d'Or had 31, Baie-Comeau had 30, Sherbrooke had 29.
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
2015 President's Cup playoffs
First round
(1) Rimouski Océanic vs. (16) Victoriaville Tigres
March 27 | Rimouski Océanic | | 4 – 3 | OT | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée de Rimouski | Recap | |
5:56 - pp - Justin Samson (1) | First period | No scoring |
7:25 - Anthony DeLuca (1) | Second period | Angelo Miceli (1) - pp - 2:45 Gabriel Gagné (1) - 12:02 |
6:14 - pp - Alexis Loiseau (1) | Third period | Samuel Blais (1) - pp - 13:54 |
0:39 - Christopher Clapperton (1) | First overtime period | No scoring |
Philippe Desrosiers (15 saves / 18 shots) | Goalie stats | Chase Marchand (41 saves / 45 shots) |
Rimouski wins series 4 – 0 | |
| |
(2) Moncton Wildcats vs. (15) Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Moncton wins series 4 – 1 | |
| |
(3) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (14) Gatineau Olympiques
Gatineau wins series 4 – 2 | |
| |
(4) Quebec Remparts vs. (13) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
March 27 | Quebec Remparts | | 2 – 3 | | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
March 28 | Quebec Remparts | | 2 – 0 | | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
March 31 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | | 6 – 5 | | Quebec Remparts | Centre 200 | Recap | |
April 2 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | | 5 – 6 | | Quebec Remparts | Centre 200 | Recap | |
April 3 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | | 1 – 3 | | Quebec Remparts | Centre 200 | Recap | |
April 6 | Quebec Remparts | | 3 – 4 | OT | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
April 7 | Quebec Remparts | | 6 – 3 | | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
(5) Shawinigan Cataractes vs. (12) Halifax Mooseheads
March 31 | Halifax Mooseheads | | 2 – 3 | OT | Shawinigan Cataractes | Halifax Forum | Recap | |
April 1 | Halifax Mooseheads | | 4 – 3 | | Shawinigan Cataractes | Halifax Forum | Recap | |
April 3 | Halifax Mooseheads | | 4 – 3 | 2OT | Shawinigan Cataractes | Halifax Forum | Recap | |
Halifax wins series 4 – 3 | |
| |
(6) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (11) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
March 27 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | | 6 – 2 | | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Centre Air Creebec | Recap | |
10:22 - pp - Nicolas Aubé-Kubel (1) 18:34 - Olivier Galipeau (1) 18:42 - Anthony Richard (1) | First period | Ryan Penny (1) - 8:57 Justin Guénette (1) - pp - 17:43 |
5:07 - pp - Pierre-Maxime Poudrier (1) 19:58 - Simon Tremblay (1) | Second period | No scoring |
2:48 - Nathan Tremblay (1) | Third period | No scoring |
Étienne Montpetit (27 saves / 29 shots) | Goalie stats | Jérémy Bélisle (15 saves / 18 shots) Samuel Harvey (25 saves / 28 shots) |
March 31 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | | 2 – 6 | | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Aréna Iamgold | Recap | |
April 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | | 2 – 1 | | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Aréna Iamgold | Recap | |
April 5 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | | 2 – 9 | | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Aréna Iamgold | Recap | |
Val-d'Or wins series 4 – 2 | |
| |
(7) Baie-Comeau Drakkar vs. (10) Saint John Sea Dogs
March 31 | Saint John Sea Dogs | | 5 – 6 | | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Harbour Station | Recap | |
April 2 | Saint John Sea Dogs | | 4 – 2 | | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Harbour Station | Recap | |
April 4 | Saint John Sea Dogs | | 4 – 7 | | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Harbour Station | Recap | |
Baie-Comeau wins series 4 – 1 | |
| |
(8) Sherbrooke Phoenix vs. (9) Charlottetown Islanders
March 27 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | | 2 – 8 | | Charlottetown Islanders | Palais des Sports | Recap | |
March 28 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | | 7 – 3 | | Charlottetown Islanders | Palais des Sports | Recap | |
March 30 | Charlottetown Islanders | | 5 – 2 | | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Eastlink Centre | Recap | |
April 1 | Charlottetown Islanders | | 1 – 2 | | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Eastlink Centre | Recap | |
April 3 | Charlottetown Islanders | | 4 – 0 | | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Eastlink Centre | Recap | |
April 6 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | | 3 – 4 | OT | Charlottetown Islanders | Palais des Sports | Recap | |
Charlottetown wins series 4 – 2 | |
| |
Quarter-finals
(1) Rimouski Océanic vs. (14) Gatineau Olympiques
Rimouski won series 4 – 1 | |
| |
(2) Moncton Wildcats vs. (12) Halifax Mooseheads
(4) Quebec Remparts vs. (9) Charlottetown Islanders
April 10 | Quebec Remparts | | 7 – 2 | | Charlottetown Islanders | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
April 12 | Quebec Remparts | | 4 – 3 | OT | Charlottetown Islanders | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
April 14 | Charlottetown Islanders | | 2 – 5 | | Quebec Remparts | Eastlink Centre | Recap | |
April 16 | Charlottetown Islanders | | 2 – 5 | | Quebec Remparts | Eastlink Centre | Recap | |
(6) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (7) Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Val-d'Or won series 4 – 3 | |
| |
Semi-finals
(1) Rimouski Océanic vs. (6) Val-d'Or Foreurs
Rimouski won series 4 – 0 | |
| |
(2) Moncton Wildcats vs. (4) Quebec Remparts
April 27 | Quebec Remparts | | 5 – 1 | | Moncton Wildcats | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
April 28 | Quebec Remparts | | 7 – 0 | | Moncton Wildcats | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
President's Cup Finals
(1) Rimouski Océanic vs. (4) Quebec Remparts
May 10 | Quebec Remparts | | 2 – 4 | | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
May 13 | Quebec Remparts | | 2 – 4 | | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
May 17 | Quebec Remparts | | 4 – 5 | OT | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Pepsi | Recap | |
Rimouski won series 4 – 3 | |
| |
Playoff scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Playoff leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Memorial Cup
Trophies and awards
Player
- Michel Brière Memorial Trophy - Most Valuable Player: Conor Garland, Moncton Wildcats
- Jean Béliveau Trophy - Top Scorer: Conor Garland, Moncton Wildcats
- Guy Lafleur Trophy - Playoff MVP: Adam Erne, Quebec Remparts
- Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy - Top Goaltender: Philippe Desrosiers, Rimouski Océanic
- Guy Carbonneau Trophy - Best Defensive Forward: Frédérik Gauthier, Rimouski Océanic
- Emile Bouchard Trophy - Defenceman of the Year: Jan Košťálek, Rimouski Océanic
- Kevin Lowe Trophy - Best Defensive Defenceman: Jan Košťálek, Rimouski Oceanic
- Michael Bossy Trophy - Top Prospect: Timo Meier, Halifax Mooseheads
- RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year: Dmytro Timashov, Quebec Remparts
- Michel Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year: Dmytro Timashov, Quebec Remparts
- Raymond Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year: Samuel Girard, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy - Most sportsmanlike player: Kyle Farrell, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
- QMJHL Humanitarian of the Year - Humanitarian of the Year: Danick Martel, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
- Marcel Robert Trophy - Best Scholastic Player: Jérémy Grégoire, Baie-Comeau Drakkar
- Paul Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year: Nikolaj Ehlers, Halifax Mooseheads
Executive
All-Star Teams
First All-Star Team:
- Marvin Cupper, Goaltender, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Jan Košťálek, Defenceman, Rimouski Océanic
- Daniel Walcott, Defenceman, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
- Danick Martel, Centre, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
- Nikolaj Ehlers, Left Wing, Halifax Mooseheads
- Conor Garland, Right Wing, Moncton Wildcats
Second All-Star Team:
- Philippe Cadorette, Goaltender, Baie-Comeau Drakkar
- Nikolas Brouillard, Defenceman, Quebec Remparts
- Alexandre Carrier, Defenceman, Gatineau Olympiques
- Anthony Beauvillier, Centre, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Nikita Jevpalovs, Left Wing, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
- Timo Meier, Right Wing, Halifax Mooseheads
All-Rookie Team:
- Evan Fitzpatrick, Goaltender, Sherbrooke Phoenix
- Samuel Girard, Defenceman, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Jakub Zbořil, Defenceman, Saint John Sea Dogs
- Filip Chlapík, Centre, Charlottetown Islanders
- Dmytro Timashov, Left Wing, Quebec Remparts
- Evgeny Svechnikov, Right Wing, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
See also
References
External links
- Official QMJHL website
- Official CHL website
- Official website of the Subway Super Series
Links to related articles |
---|
|
Maritimes Division | |
---|
East Division | |
---|
West Division | |
---|
Trophies | |
---|
|