2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Romania Spain |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 15–21 December 2008 10–15 January 2009 |
Teams | 12 |
The 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division II was a pair of international ice hockey tournaments organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Division II represents the third level of the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. 12 participating teams were divided into two groups, with Group A playing in Romania, and Group B playing in Spain. The winner of each group was promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship, while the last-placed teams in each group were saved from relegation to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World Junior Championship due to 2009's Division III tournament being cancelled.
Group A
The Group A tournament was played in Miercurea Ciuc, Romania, from 15 to 21 December 2008.[1]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Lithuania | Placed 6th in Division I (Group A) last year and were relegated. |
Japan | Placed 2nd in Division II (Group A) last year. |
South Korea | Placed 3rd in Division II (Group A) last year. |
Belgium | Placed 4th in Division II (Group A) last year. |
Romania | Hosts; placed 5th in Division II (Group A) last year. |
Serbia | Placed 2nd in Division III last year and were promoted. |
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 11 | +34 | 12 | Promoted to the 2010 Division I |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 9 | +26 | 12 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 10 | |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 6 | |
5 | Serbia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 33 | −23 | 3 | |
6 | Romania (H) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 32 | −23 | 2 |
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (Eastern European Time – UTC+2).
15 December 2008 13:30 | South Korea | 1–4 (0–2, 1–0, 0–2) | Lithuania | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 17:00 | Serbia | 2–6 (1–2, 1–1, 0–3) | Belgium | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
15 December 2008 20:30 | Japan | 12–0 (1–0, 3–0, 8–0) | Romania | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 13:30 | Lithuania | 9–1 (2–0, 2–1, 5–0) | Belgium | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 17:00 | Japan | 4–5 (1–1, 1–3, 2–1) | South Korea | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
16 December 2008 20:30 | Romania | 2–3 OT (0–1, 1–1, 1–0) (0–1) | Serbia | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 13:30 | Japan | 11–1 (4–0, 3–1, 4–0) | Serbia | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 17:00 | South Korea | 5–4 (0–1, 3–2, 2–1) | Belgium | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
18 December 2008 20:30 | Lithuania | 8–1 (2–1, 4–0, 2–0) | Romania | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 13:30 | Belgium | 1–13 (0–3, 0–5, 1–5) | Japan | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 17:00 | Serbia | 1–10 (0–3, 1–3, 0–4) | Lithuania | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
19 December 2008 20:30 | Romania | 3–4 GWS (2–1, 1–1, 0–1) (0–0, 0–1) | South Korea | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 13:30 | South Korea | 4–3 GWS (1–2, 0–1, 2–0) (0–0, 1–0) | Serbia | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 17:00 | Lithuania | 4–5 (1–3, 1–0, 2–2) | Japan | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
21 December 2008 20:30 | Belgium | 5–3 (2–2, 2–0, 1–1) | Romania | Lajos Vákár Ice Hall, Miercurea Ciuc |
Game reference |
---|
Group B
The Group B tournament was played in Logroño, Spain, from 10 to 15 January 2009.[2]
Participating teams
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Great Britain | Placed 6th in Division I (Group B) last year and were relegated. |
Netherlands | Placed 2nd in Division II (Group B) last year. |
Croatia | Placed 3rd in Division II (Group B) last year. |
Spain | Hosts; placed 4th in Division II (Group B) last year. |
Mexico | Placed 5th in Division II (Group B) last year. |
China | Placed 6th in Division II (Group B) last year.* |
* Note: China, though demoted last year, took New Zealand's place in this tournament because of financing issues with the NZ team's travel.[3]
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 15 | +19 | 15 | Promoted to the 2010 Division I |
2 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 12 | |
3 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 9 | |
4 | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 6 | |
5 | Spain (H) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 3 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 40 | −31 | 0 |
(H) Host
Match results
All times are local (Central European Time – UTC+1).
10 January 2009 13:00 | Croatia | 3–2 (2–0, 0–0, 1–2) | Great Britain | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
10 January 2009 16:30 | Netherlands | 7–1 (4–1, 2–0, 1–0) | Mexico | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
10 January 2009 20:30 | China | 1–5 (1–2, 0–3, 0–0) | Spain | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
11 January 2009 13:00 | Netherlands | 3–4 (1–2, 2–1, 0–1) | Croatia | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
11 January 2009 16:30 | Mexico | 4–2 (2–1, 0–0, 2–1) | China | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
11 January 2009 20:00 | Great Britain | 6–0 (2–0, 2–0, 2–0) | Spain | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
12 January 2009 13:00 | Netherlands | 10–0 (6–0, 2–0, 2–0) | China | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
12 January 2009 16:30 | Great Britain | 7–1 (3–0, 3–1, 1–0) | Mexico | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
12 January 2009 20:00 | Croatia | 5–4 (1–1, 2–2, 2–1) | Spain | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
14 January 2009 13:00 | China | 2–9 (0–3, 1–5, 1–1) | Great Britain | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
14 January 2009 16:30 | Mexico | 2–10 (0–1, 0–4, 2–5) | Croatia | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
14 January 2009 20:00 | Spain | 2–4 (1–0, 1–4, 0–0) | Netherlands | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
15 January 2009 13:00 | Croatia | 12–4 (6–2, 2–2, 4–0) | China | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
15 January 2009 16:30 | Great Britain | 5–4 (2–0, 2–2, 1–2) | Netherlands | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
15 January 2009 20:00 | Spain | 1–3 (0–0, 0–1, 1–2) | Mexico | Logroño Arena, Logroño |
Game reference |
---|
See also
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
- 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division III
References
External links
- Official website of IIHF
- v
- t
- e
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026