1999 Super 12 season
1999 Super 12 | |||
---|---|---|---|
McDonald's Super 12 rugby ball, 1999 | |||
Countries | Australia South Africa New Zealand | ||
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and knockout | ||
Champions | Canterbury Crusaders (2nd title) | ||
Matches played | 69 | ||
Top point scorer(s) | Andrew Mehrtens (192) (Canterbury Crusaders) | ||
Top try scorer(s) | Joe Roff (8) (ACT Brumbies) | ||
|
The 1999 Super 12 season was the fourth season of the Super 12, contested by teams from Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. The season ran from February to May 1999, with each team playing all the others once. At the end of the regular season, the top four teams entered the playoff semi-finals, with the first placed team playing the fourth and the second placed team playing the third. The winner of each semi-final qualified for the final, which was contested by the Canterbury Crusaders and the Otago Highlanders at Carisbrook, Dunedin. The Crusaders won 24–19 to win their second Super 12 title.
Teams
The 1999 Super 12 competition consisted of 12 teams, four from South Africa, three from Australia and five from New Zealand.
- ACT Brumbies (Australia)
- Auckland Blues (New Zealand)
- Canterbury Crusaders (New Zealand)
- Cats (South Africa)
- Bulls (South Africa)
- Otago Highlanders (New Zealand)
- Queensland Reds (Australia)
- Sharks (South Africa)
- Stormers (South Africa)
- Waikato Chiefs (New Zealand)
- Waratahs (Australia)
- Wellington Hurricanes (New Zealand)
Table
Top four teams advance to playoffs. |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | BP | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Queensland Reds | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 233 | 170 | +63 | 2 | 36 |
2 | Stormers | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 290 | 244 | +46 | 4 | 36 |
3 | Otago Highlanders | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 280 | 203 | +77 | 3 | 35 |
4 | Canterbury Crusaders | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 324 | 262 | +62 | 3 | 33 |
5 | ACT Brumbies | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 278 | 195 | +83 | 8 | 28 |
6 | Waikato Chiefs | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 248 | 301 | −53 | 6 | 26 |
7 | Sharks | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 241 | 232 | +9 | 3 | 25 |
8 | Waratahs | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 246 | 248 | −2 | 6 | 24 |
9 | Auckland Blues | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 202 | 201 | +1 | 5 | 23 |
10 | Wellington Hurricanes | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 213 | 226 | −13 | 4 | 22 |
11 | Cats | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 312 | 341 | −29 | 6 | 22 |
12 | Bulls | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 203 | 447 | −244 | 3 | 7 |
Results
Round 1
26 February 1999 | Cats | 33–22 | ACT Brumbies | Ellis Park, Johannesburg | ||
Try: Venter Small Con: Engelbrecht Pen: Engelbrecht (7) | Try: Penalty try Hardy Mortlock Con: Mortlock (2) Pen: Mortlock | Referee: Paddy O'Brien (New Zealand) |
26 February 1999 | Canterbury Crusaders | 48–3 | Waikato Chiefs | Jade Stadium, Christchurch | ||
Try: So'oalo Gibson Kerr Robertson Lancaster Con: Mehrtens (4) Pen: Mehrtens (5) | Pen: Feeney | Referee: Paul Honiss (New Zealand) |
27 February 1999 | Sharks | 13–13 | Waratahs | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
Try: Fyvie Con: Benade Pen: Benade (2) | Try: Whitaker Warner Pen: Warner | Referee: Colin Hawke (New Zealand) |
27 February 1999 | Northern Bulls | 19–42 | Stormers | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
Try: Venter Con: Smith Pen: Smith (4) | Try: Rossouw (2) Fleck Con: Van Straaten (3) Pen: Van Straaten (7) | Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa) |
27 February 1999 | Queensland Reds | 11–0 | Wellington Hurricanes | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
Try: Williams Pen: Spooner (2) | Referee: Andre Watson (South Africa) |
27 February 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 19–13 | Auckland Blues | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Kelleher Con: Brown Pen: Brown | Try: Spencer Con: Cashmore Pen: Cashmore (2) | Referee: Steve Walsh (New Zealand) |
Round 2
5 March 1999 | Sharks | 21–16 | ACT Brumbies | Boet Erasmus Stadium, Port Elizabeth | ||
Try: Gillingham Terblanche Con: Honiball Pen: Honiball (3) | Try: Penalty try Con: Mortlock Pen: Mortlock (3) | Referee: Steve Walsh (New Zealand) |
5 March 1999 | Auckland Blues | 16–22 | Canterbury Crusaders | Eden Park, Auckland | ||
Try: Vidiri (2) Con: Spencer (2) | Try: Marshall Con: Mehrtens Pen: Mehrtens (5) | Referee: Paul Honiss (New Zealand) |
6 March 1999 | Cats | 10–39 | Waratahs | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
Try: Venter Con: Engelbrecht Pen: Engelbrecht | Try: McRae Jones-Hughes Dowling Grey Bowman Con: Warner (2) Edmonds (2) Pen: Warner Edmonds | Referee: Paul Macfie (New Zealand) |
6 March 1999 | Waikato Chiefs | 17–19 | Queensland Reds | Waikato Stadium, Hamilton | ||
Try: Duggan Pen: Cooper (4) | Try: Smith Connors Waugh Con: Spooner (2) | Attendance: 9,000[1] Referee: Andrew Turner (South Africa) |
6 March 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 65–23 | Northern Bulls | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: Timmins Kelleher (2) Maka Wilson Stanley (2) Middleton Ropati Con: Brown (7) Pen: Brown (2) | Try: Van Wyk Ribbens (2) Raubenheimer Pen: Smith | Referee: Stuart Dickinson (Australia) |
7 March 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 22–24 | Stormers | Athletic Park, Wellington | ||
Try: Telea Heaps Pen: Holwell (4) | Try: Leonard Marais Rossouw Pen: Van Straaten (3) | Referee: Peter Marshall (Australia) |
Round 3
12 March 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 46–14 | Stormers | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Lima Kelleher Maka Kronfeld Middleton Alatini Ropati (2) Con: Brown (3) | Try: Daniels Pen: Koen (3) | Referee: Andrew Cole (Australia) |
12 March 1999 | Queensland Reds | 19–18 | ACT Brumbies | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
Try: Herbert Con: Spooner Pen: Spooner (4) | Try: Williams (2) Con: Mortlock Pen: Mortlock (2) | Referee: Peter Marshall (Australia) |
13 March 1999 | Cats | 20–36 | Sharks | Ellis Park, Johannesburg | ||
Try: Van der Walt Venter Con: O'Neill (2) Pen: O'Neill (2) | Try: Slade Brink Atherton Con: Honiball (3) Pen: Honiball (5) | Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa) |
13 March 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 37–18 | Northern Bulls | Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North | ||
Try: Cullen (2) Tonu'u Umaga Con: Holwell Pen: Holwell (5) | Try: Esterhuizen Bekker Con: Smith Pen: Smith (2) | Referee: Scott Young (Australia) |
13 March 1999 | Waratahs | 36–30 | Waikato Chiefs | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
Try: Warner Dowling Brial Kearns Strauss Con: Warner Pen: Warner (2) | Try: Marsh Randle Little Con: Cooper (3) Pen: Cooper (3) | Referee: Andre Watson (South Africa) |
Round 4
19 March 1999 | ACT Brumbies | 37–15 | Stormers | Canberra Stadium, Canberra | ||
Try: Roff (3) Gregan McInally Con: Mortlock (3) Pen: Mortlock (2) | Report[2] | Try: Paulse Hattingh Con: Montgomery Pen: Van Straaten |
19 March 1999 | Canterbury Crusaders | 18–18 | Wellington Hurricanes | Jade Stadium, Christchurch | ||
20 March 1999 | Waratahs | 39–23 | Northern Bulls | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
20 March 1999 | Auckland Blues | 12–12 | Queensland Reds | North Harbour Stadium, Albany | ||
Attendance: 16,000[3] |
20 March 1999 | Cats | 28–29 | Otago Highlanders | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
Round 5
26 March 1999 | Sharks | 32–8 | Otago Highlanders | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
26 March 1999 | Waikato Chiefs | 18–29 | Auckland Blues | Waikato Stadium, Hamilton | ||
26 March 1999 | Waratahs | 18–28 | Stormers | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
27 March 1999 | Cats | 43–27 | Wellington Hurricanes | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
27 March 1999 | Canterbury Crusaders | 23–36 | Queensland Reds | Jade Stadium, Christchurch | ||
27 March 1999 | ACT Brumbies | 73–9 | Northern Bulls | Canberra Stadium, Canberra | ||
Try: Rod Kafer (2) Joe Roff (2) George Gregan (2) Stephen Larkham Jim Williams Mark Bartholomeusz Gordon Falcon Con: Joe Roff (3) Stephen Larkham (4) Pen: Joe Roff (2) Stirling Mortlock | Report[5] | Pen: Franco Smith (3) | Attendance: 4,000[4] |
Round 6
2 April 1999 | ACT Brumbies | 21–28 | Canterbury Crusaders | Canberra Stadium, Canberra | ||
Try: Joe Roff Mitch Hardy George Gregan Pen: Joe Roff (2) | Report[6] | Try: Afato So'oalo Con: Andrew Mehrtens Pen: Andrew Mehrtens (6) Drop: Andrew Mehrtens |
3 April 1999 | Waikato Chiefs | 16–27 | Otago Highlanders | Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua | ||
3 April 1999 | Waratahs | 20–21 | Auckland Blues | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
3 April 1999 | Cats | 57–24 | Northern Bulls | Ellis Park, Johannesburg | ||
3 April 1999 | Stormers | 35–14 | Queensland Reds | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 30,000 |
3 April 1999 | Sharks | 18–34 | Wellington Hurricanes | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
Round 7
9 April 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 23–6 | Canterbury Crusaders | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
9 April 1999 | Northern Bulls | 7–17 | Queensland Reds | Bosman Stadium, Brakpan | ||
10 April 1999 | Auckland Blues | 23–7 | Wellington Hurricanes | Eden Park, Auckland | ||
10 April 1999 | ACT Brumbies | 13–16 | Waikato Chiefs | Canberra Stadium, Canberra | ||
Try: Joe Roff Con: Joe Roff Pen: Joe Roff (2) | Report[7] | Try: Scott McLeod Con: Glen Jackson Pen: Glen Jackson Matthew Cooper |
10 April 1999 | Stormers | 35–19 | Sharks | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 47,315 |
Round 8
16 April 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 21–24 | Waikato Chiefs | Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth | ||
17 April 1999 | Sharks | 29–0 | Northern Bulls | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
17 April 1999 | Queensland Reds | 19–20 | Otago Highlanders | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
17 April 1999 | ACT Brumbies | 27–16 | Waratahs | Canberra Stadium, Canberra | ||
Try: Adam Magro Craig McMullen Jeremy Paul Con: Stirling Mortlock (3) Pen: Stirling Mortlock (2) | Report[8] | Try: Matthew Dowling Scott Staniforth Pen: Matthew Dowling (2) |
17 April 1999 | Auckland Blues | 24–11 | Cats | Eden Park, Auckland | ||
18 April 1999 | Stormers | 28–19 | Canterbury Crusaders | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 48,000 |
Round 9
23 April 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 15–23 | Waratahs | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
24 April 1999 | Northern Bulls | 28–30 | Canterbury Crusaders | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
24 April 1999 | Auckland Blues | 6–12 | Sharks | Eden Park, Auckland | ||
24 April 1999 | Waikato Chiefs | 44–42 | Cats | Growers Stadium, Pukekohe | ||
25 April 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 13–21 | ACT Brumbies | Athletic Park, Wellington | ||
Try: David Holwell Con: David Holwell Pen: David Holwell (2) | Report[9] | Try: Stirling Mortlock George Gregan Con: Stirling Mortlock Pen: Stirling Mortlock (3) |
Round 10
30 April 1999 | Waikato Chiefs | 32–19 | Sharks | Waikato Stadium, Hamilton | ||
1 May 1999 | Stormers | 37–23 | Auckland Blues | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 49,000 |
1 May 1999 | Waratahs | 13–30 | Queensland Reds | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
1 May 1999 | Otago Highlanders | 9–8 | ACT Brumbies | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Pen: Tony Brown (3) | Report[10] | Try: Patricio Noriega Pen: Stirling Mortlock |
2 May 1999 | Canterbury Crusaders | 58–38 | Cats | Trafalgar Park, Nelson | ||
Attendance: 13,000 |
Round 11
7 May 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 13–7 | Waratahs | McLean Park, Napier | ||
8 May 1999 | Northern Bulls | 21–19 | Auckland Blues | Atlantic Stadium, Witbank | ||
Attendance: 10,000 |
8 May 1999 | Queensland Reds | 22–12 | Cats | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
8 May 1999 | Stormers | 16–9 | Waikato Chiefs | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 49,170 |
9 May 1999 | Canterbury Crusaders | 34–29 | Sharks | Jade Stadium, Christchurch | ||
Round 12
14 May 1999 | Northern Bulls | 31–39 | Waikato Chiefs | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
14 May 1999 | Queensland Reds | 34–13 | Sharks | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
14 May 1999 | Auckland Blues | 16–22 | ACT Brumbies | Eden Park, Auckland | ||
Try: Spencer McFarland Pen: Cashmore (2) | Report[11] | Try: Roff Tanivula Kafer Paul Con: Roff |
15 May 1999 | Stormers | 16–18 | Cats | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Attendance: 49,725 |
15 May 1999 | Waratahs | 22–38 | Canterbury Crusaders | Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney | ||
15 May 1999 | Wellington Hurricanes | 21–19 | Otago Highlanders | Athletic Park, Wellington | ||
Finals
Semi finals
22 May 1999 | Queensland Reds | 22–28 | Canterbury Crusaders | Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane | ||
Try: Horan Con: Spooner Pen: Spooner (5) | Try: Ralph Feek MacDonald Robertson Con: Mehrtens Pen: Mehrtens (2) | Referee: Andre Watson (South Africa) |
23 May 1999 | Stormers | 18–33 | Otago Highlanders | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
Try: Paulse Marais Con: Van Straaten Pen: Van Straaten (2) | Try: Lima Kelleher Ropati Randell Con: Brown (2) Pen: Brown (3) | Attendance: 50,000 Referee: Peter Marshall (Australia) |
Grand final
30 May 1999 |
Otago Highlanders | 19–24 | Canterbury Crusaders |
Try: Lima Maka Pen: Brown (2) Drop: Laney | Try: So'oalo Gibson Con: Mehrtens Pen: Mehrtens (3) Drop: Mehrtens |
Carisbrook, Dunedin Attendance: 41,500 Referee: Andre Watson (South Africa) |
Highlanders | Crusaders |
References
- ^ "Rugby: That's hardly entertainment!". NZ Herald.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 4". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "Rugby: Try-less tragedy plumbs depths". NZ Herald.
- ^ Helmers, Caden (24 May 2019). "Why the alarm bells should be ringing at Rugby Australia HQ". The Canberra Times.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 5". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 6". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 7". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 8". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 9". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 10". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
- ^ "rugby.com.au Round 4". Rugby.com.au. Archived from the original on 10 October 2009. Retrieved 21 June 2020.
Further reading
- McIlraith, M. (2005). Ten Years of Super 12. Auckland: Hodder Moa. ISBN 1-86971-025-8.
- v
- t
- e
- SANZAAR
- Champions
- Records
- Centurions
- Franchise areas
- Stadiums
- Trophy
- Super W
- Super Rugby Aupiki
Current teams | |
---|---|
Former teams |
|
- Category
- Commons