1999–2000 Vyshcha Liha
9th season of top-tier football league in Vyshcha Liha
Football league season
Season | 1999–2000 |
---|---|
Champions | Dynamo Kyiv 8th title |
Relegated | Chornomorets Odesa Zirka Kirovohrad Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk |
Champions League | Dynamo Kyiv Shakhtar Donetsk |
UEFA Cup | Vorskla Poltava Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih |
Matches played | 240 |
Top goalscorer | (20) Maksim Shatskikh (Dynamo) |
Biggest home win | Dynamo - Prykarpattia 6:0 |
Biggest away win | Metalist - Dynamo 0:5 |
Highest scoring | Zirka - Shakhtar 2:6 |
← 1998–99 2000–01 → |
The 1999–2000 Vyshcha Liha season was the 9th since its establishment. FC Dynamo Kyiv were the defending champions.
Teams
Promotions
- Chornomorets Odesa, the runners-up of the 1998–99 Ukrainian First League – (returning after absence of a season)
Note: the 1998–99 Ukrainian First League was won by the second team of Dynamo Kyiv, FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv, which could not be promoted. The third placed team FC Torpedo Zaporizhzhia was originally also had to be promoted, but due to its financial situation it filed for bankruptcy. Because of the situation with Torpedo, the Professional Football League of Ukraine scheduled a playoff game which was won by Prykarpattia.
Location
Kryvbas
class=notpageimage|
Locations of teams home grounds in Ukrainian Premier League 1996-97Managers
Club | Coach | Replaced coach | Home stadium |
---|---|---|---|
FC Dynamo Kyiv | Valery Lobanovsky | Dynamo Stadium | |
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | Viktor Prokopenko | Anatoliy Byshovets 8 games Oleksiy Drozdenko 6 games | Shakhtar Stadium |
FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | Oleh Taran | Metalurh Stadium | |
FC Vorskla Poltava | Anatoliy Konkov | Vorskla Stadium | |
FC Metalist Kharkiv | Mykhailo Fomenko | Metalist Stadium | |
FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | Myron Markevych | Metalurh Stadium | |
FC Metalurh Donetsk | Semen Altman | Mykhailo Sokolovskyi 5 games | Donetsk Metallurgical Factory Stadium |
FC Metalurh Mariupol | Mykola Pavlov | Azovets Stadium | |
FC Karpaty Lviv | Lev Brovarskyi | SKA Stadium Ukraina Stadium | |
FC CSKA Kyiv | Volodymyr Bezsonov | Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex CSK ZSU Stadium | |
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | Mykola Fedorenko | Leonid Koltun 2 games | Meteor Stadium |
FC Nyva Ternopil | Valeriy Bohuslavskyi | City Stadium | |
SC Tavriya Simferopol | Volodymyr Muntian | Anatoliy Korobochka the first half | Lokomotyv Stadium |
FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | Serhiy Morozov | Ihor Yavorskyi 12 games Anatoliy Boyko 2 games | Rukh Stadium |
FC Chornomorets Odesa | Anatoliy Azarenkov | Oleksandr Holokolosov 7 games Valeriy Melnyk 2 games | Black Sea Shipping Stadium |
FC Zirka Kirovohrad | Yuriy Koval | Oleksandr Ischenko 5 games | Zirka Stadium |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Nyva Ternopil | Ihor Yurchenko | pre-season | Valeriy Bohuslavsky | pre-season | |||
FC Karpaty Lviv | Stepan Yurchyshyn | pre-season | Lev Brovarsky | pre-season |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv[a] (C) | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 18 | +67 | 84 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 30 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 60 | 16 | +44 | 66 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
3 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih[a] | 30 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 54 | 30 | +24 | 60 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first round |
4 | Vorskla Poltava | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 50 | 34 | +16 | 49 | Qualification to UEFA Cup qualifying round |
5 | Metalist Kharkiv | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 41 | 39 | +2 | 44 | |
6 | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 43 | 35 | +8 | 44 | |
7 | Metalurh Donetsk | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 43 | |
8 | Metalurh Mariupol | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 49 | 48 | +1 | 42 | |
9 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 39 | 38 | +1 | 40 | |
10 | CSKA Kyiv | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 36 | −5 | 35 | |
11 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 26 | 52 | −26 | 33 | |
12 | Nyva Ternopil | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 40 | 57 | −17 | 31 | |
13 | Tavriya Simferopol | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 29 | |
14 | Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk (R) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 27 | 47 | −20 | 29 | Relegated to Ukrainian First League |
15 | Chornomorets Odesa (R) | 30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 20 | 50 | −30 | 26 | |
16 | Zirka Kirovohrad (R) | 30 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 16 | 66 | −50 | 9 |
Source: uafootball.net.ua
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Participant of the 2000 Ukrainian Cup Final
Results
Home \ Away | CHO | CSK | DNI | DYN | KAR | KRY | MET | MDO | MTM | MZA | NVT | PRY | SHA | TAV | VOR | ZIR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chornomorets Odesa | — | 2–0 | -:+ | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
CSKA Kyiv | 3–0 | — | 3–0 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Dnipro | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 4–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 6–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Karpaty Lviv | 5–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–3 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 |
Metalist Kharkiv | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–5 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 4–0 |
Metalurh Donetsk | 4–0 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 2–0 |
Metalurh Mariupol | 5–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 4–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 2–0 | 2–2 | 6–1 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 4–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Nyva Ternopil | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 4–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Tavriya Simferopol | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 0–3 | 2–0 |
Vorskla Poltava | 4–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 4–0 | — | 1–1 |
Zirka Kirovohrad | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–6 | 2–2 | 0–2 | — |
Source: uafootball.net.ua
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers
Maksim Shatskikh | Dynamo Kyiv | 20 (1) |
Ivan Hetsko | Karpaty Lviv / Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 19 (1) (10 goals for Karpaty Lviv) |
Serhii Rebrov | Dynamo Kyiv | 18 (6) |
Andriy Vorobei | Shakhtar Donetsk | 15 (1) |
Kostyantyn Babych | Metalurh Mariupol | 12 |
Avtandil Kapanadze | Nyva Ternopil | 12 |
Hennady Zubov | Shakhtar Donetsk | 12 (4) |
Oleksandr Haidash | Tavriya Simferopol / Metalurh Mariupol | 10 |
Volodymyr Maziar | Vorskla Poltava | 10 |
Viktor Ivanenko | Metalist Kharkiv | 10 (3) |
Hennadiy Moroz | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 10 (6) |
- Notable Transfers
- Serhii Rebrov, FC Dynamo Kyiv to Tottenham Hotspur F.C.
- Hennadiy Moroz, FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih to FC Dynamo Kyiv
External links
- ukrsoccerhistory.com - source of information
- v
- t
- e
Vyshcha Liha | |
---|---|
Premier League |
- Dynamo Kyiv (16)
- Shakhtar Donetsk (15)
- Tavriya Simferopol (1)