1997 UK local government election
An election to Essex County Council took place on 1 May 1997 as part of the 1997 United Kingdom local elections. 79 councillors were elected from various electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. With the creation of Southend-on-Sea Borough Council and Thurrock Council in 1998 the number of seats contested at this election was reduced by 19. In 1993 the breakdown of these seats were, Lab 9 Con 5 LD 5.
Summary
Previous composition
1993 election
Party | Seats |
| Labour | 33 |
| Conservative | 32 |
| Liberal Democrats | 32 |
| Independent | 1 |
Total | 79 |
Composition of council seats before election
Party | Seats |
| Labour | 34 |
| Liberal Democrats | 32 |
| Conservative | 31 |
| Independent | 1 |
Total | 79 |
Results
Essex County Council election, 1997[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 40 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 50.6 | 38.9 | 281,074 | +3.6 |
| Labour | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 29.1 | 31.7 | 229,181 | +1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 19.0 | 26.6 | 192,520 | −5.3 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 | 1 | | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 5,040 | +0.7 |
| Green | 0 | | | | | 1.1 | 7,907 | +0.1 |
| Independent | 0 | | 1 | 1 | | 1.0 | 7,378 | +0.2 |
| Socialist Alliance | 0 | | | | | >0.1 | 220 | N/A |
Total | 79 | | 723,320 | |
Election of Group Leaders
Paul White (Stock) was elected leader of the Conservative Group, Mervyn Juliff (Great Parndon) was elected leader of the Labour Group and Kenneth Jones (Park) was elected leader of the Liberal Democratic Group.
Government Formation
Despite winning less than half the seats contested, the incumbent Labour-Liberal Democrat coalition continued in government because the members from Southend and Thurrock (whose seats had not been contested at the election) gave them a 52 to 45 majority over the Conservatives until April 1998 when those seats would be abolished.[3]
After council leader Chris Pearson (Tendring Rural West), wasn't reelected in Maypole, Mervyn Juliff (Great Parndon) became council leader until the departure of the 19 Southend and Thurrock councilors, at which point Conservative group leader Paul White became leader.[4]
However in May 1999 Alison Enkel (Brentwood Rural) resigned from the Conservatives.[5] This following a by election loss to Labour a year before gave control of the council back to the Labour-Liberal Democrat coalition.[6]
This proved unworkable as with further resignations leading to a power struggle before defeat in budget vote which caused the coalition to resign and the Conservatives to return.[7][8]
Results by Electoral Divisions
Basildon
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Labour | 5 | 0 | 35,336 | 39.9 | −1.0 |
| Conservative | 5 | 1 | 33,144 | 37.4 | −0.1 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | 1 | 20,021 | 22.6 | +1.5 |
| Socialist Alliance | 0 | 0 | 120 | 0.1 | New |
Division Results
Basildon Crouch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Donald Morris | 3,586 | 44.0 | +4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Williams * | 2,520 | 30.9 | −13.2 |
| Labour | Liv Roe | 2,052 | 25.2 | +8.7 |
Majority | 1,066 | 13.1 | |
Turnout | 8,158 | 73.3 | +32.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 8.9 | |
Basildon Fryerns Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Archibald * | 4,427 | 66.4 | −1.6 |
| Conservative | Sandra Elliott | 1,610 | 24.1 | +1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Marsh | 631 | 9.5 | ±0.0 |
Majority | 2,817 | 42.2 | +3.3 |
Turnout | 6,668 | 68.6 | +29.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 1.6 | |
Basildon Gloucester Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Wright | 4,935 | 61.0 | −4.3 |
| Conservative | Andrew Elliott | 2,105 | 26.0 | +0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Dickinson | 1,056 | 13.0 | +4.0 |
Majority | 2,830 | 35.0 | −4.6 |
Turnout | 8,096 | 71.9 | +30.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.3 | |
Basildon Laindon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rachel Liebeschuetz * | 3,679 | 56.1 | −1.5 |
| Conservative | David Walsh | 1,930 | 29.4 | −2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivien Howard | 950 | 14.5 | +3.5 |
Majority | 1,749 | 26.7 | +0.5 |
Turnout | 6,559 | 65.5 | +29.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.3 | |
Basildon Pitsea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keith Bobbin | 5,791 | 54.3 | −3.2 |
| Conservative | Jacqueline Blake | 3,381 | 31.7 | −1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Birch | 1,369 | 12.8 | +3.4 |
| Socialist Alliance | David Murray | 120 | 1.1 | N/A |
Majority | 2,410 | 22.6 | −1.8 |
Turnout | 10,661 | 63.5 | +29.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.9 | |
Basildon Vange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Swatantra Nandanwar | 4,668 | 57.2 | −4.6 |
| Conservative | Stephen Hillier | 2,213 | 27.1 | −0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Hersom | 1,285 | 15.7 | +5.5 |
Majority | 2,455 | 30.1 | −3.7 |
Turnout | 8,166 | 64.6 | +27.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 1.9 | |
Basildon Westley Heights Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brinley Jones * | 3,958 | 40.8 | +0.1 |
| Labour | Susanna Caira-Neeson | 3,458 | 35.7 | −2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joseph White | 2,275 | 23.5 | +2.0 |
Majority | 500 | 5.2 | +2.3 |
Turnout | 9,691 | 76.4 | +32.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.1 | |
Billericay North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Watkinson | 5,338 | 51.3 | −10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Dowden | 3,598 | 34.6 | +7.4 |
| Labour | Margaret Viney | 1,473 | 14.2 | +3.2 |
Majority | 1,740 | 16.7 | −17.8 |
Turnout | 10,409 | 75.5 | +42.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 9.0 | |
Billericay South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kay Twitchen * | 4,287 | 43.3 | +2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Taylor | 3,694 | 37.3 | −0.7 |
| Labour | Geoffrey Viney | 1,930 | 19.5 | +3.4 |
Majority | 593 | 6.0 | +3.5 |
Turnout | 9,911 | 75.7 | +37.2 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.8 | |
Wickford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Iris Pummell * | 4,736 | 46.0 | −2.6 |
| Labour | Ian Hancock | 2,923 | 28.4 | +10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley Pattison | 2,643 | 25.7 | −7.3 |
Majority | 1,813 | 17.6 | +2.0 |
Turnout | 10,302 | 72.3 | +25.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.3 | |
Braintree
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Labour | 4 | 0 | 26,705 | 37.2 | −3.0 |
| Conservative | 2 | 0 | 26,812 | 37.3 | +2.1 |
| Liberal Democrat | 1 | 0 | 15,388 | 21.4 | −0.7 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 2,909 | 4.1 | +1.5 |
Division Results
Bocking Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frederick Card * | 3,925 | 42.4 | −1.9 |
| Conservative | Simon Walsh | 3,412 | 36.8 | +2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Meadows | 1,584 | 17.1 | −1.3 |
| Green | Wendy Partridge | 340 | 3.7 | +1.2 |
Majority | 513 | 5.5 | −4.0 |
Turnout | 9,261 | 70.1 | +26.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 2.0 | |
Braintree East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elwyn Bishop * | 4,682 | 40.6 | −6.0 |
| Conservative | Nigel Edey | 4,553 | 39.5 | +3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley Beckett | 1,967 | 17.1 | +3.1 |
| Green | Susan Ransome | 332 | 2.9 | −0.1 |
Majority | 129 | 1.1 | −9.0 |
Turnout | 11,534 | 79.3 | +36.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 4.6 | |
Braintree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Rice * | 3,837 | 33.4 | −11.8 |
| Conservative | Roger Wacey | 3,714 | 32.3 | +4.6 |
| Labour | Robert Miller | 3,630 | 31.6 | +7.2 |
| Green | Nelson Brunton | 318 | 2.8 | ±0.0 |
Majority | 123 | 1.1 | −16.4 |
Turnout | 11,499 | 75.0 | +34.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 8.2 | |
Halstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Pike * | 4,153 | 40.2 | +1.5 |
| Labour | John Kotz | 3,355 | 32.4 | −5.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Oliver Forder | 2,393 | 23.1 | +0.1 |
| Green | Lyn Peacock | 442 | 4.3 | N/A |
Majority | 798 | 7.7 | +7.3 |
Turnout | 10,343 | 73.6 | +36.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.7 | |
Hedingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Waterer * | 4,311 | 44.8 | −1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Ellis | 2,529 | 26.3 | +0.7 |
| Labour | Edward Snarey | 2,458 | 25.6 | −2.6 |
| Green | Kevin Peterson | 319 | 3.3 | N/A |
Majority | 1,782 | 18.5 | +0.5 |
Turnout | 9,617 | 77.1 | +38.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.1 | |
Witham Northern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joan Lyon * | 4,845 | 47.3 | −10.2 |
| Conservative | Dennis Willetts | 3,090 | 30.2 | +5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy Cavinder | 1,503 | 14.7 | +2.9 |
| Green | James Abbott | 802 | 7.8 | +1.9 |
Majority | 1,755 | 17.1 | −15.5 |
Turnout | 10,240 | 73.2 | +38.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 7.8 | |
Witham Southern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Gyford * | 3,810 | 40.9 | −1.8 |
| Conservative | Michael Lager | 3,579 | 38.4 | −0.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine May | 1,575 | 16.9 | +5.1 |
| Green | Philip Hughes | 356 | 3.8 | −0.2 |
Majority | 231 | 2.5 | −1.3 |
Turnout | 9,320 | 73.3 | +38.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.6 | |
Brentwood
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 4 | 18,258 | 43.8 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrat | 1 | 4 | 15,046 | 36.1 | −15.5 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 7,965 | 19.1 | +9.4 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 400 | 1.0 | −1.9 |
Division Results
Brentwood Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edgar Davis * | 2,941 | 42.8 | −16.1 |
| Conservative | Francis Kenny | 2,532 | 36.9 | +6.7 |
| Labour | Martin Coule | 1,393 | 20.3 | +12.8 |
Majority | 409 | 14.8 | −13.9 |
Turnout | 6,866 | 75.4 | +33.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 11.4 | |
Brentwood Hutton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Roberts | 4,511 | 48.7 | +5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Davies | 3,139 | 33.9 | −10.0 |
| Labour | Charles Bisson | 1,611 | 17.4 | +7.4 |
Majority | 1,372 | 14.8 | |
Turnout | 9,261 | 75.4 | +40.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 7.6 | |
Brentwood North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Judith Gray | 3,186 | 45.5 | +7.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Norman Spencer | 2,615 | 37.3 | −15.4 |
| Labour | Rosalind Brown | 1,201 | 17.2 | +10.1 |
Majority | 571 | 8.2 | |
Turnout | 7,002 | 74.7 | +36.3 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 11.4 | |
Brentwood Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alison Enkel | 4,230 | 43.1 | +10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Hardy * | 3,879 | 39.5 | −18.6 |
| Labour | Paul Bartley | 1,303 | 13.3 | +7.0 |
| Green | Carolyn Bartley | 400 | 4.1 | +1.1 |
Majority | 351 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 9,812 | 76.8 | +32.7 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 14.6 | |
Brentwood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lionel Lee * | 3,799 | 43.5 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Cyril Robins | 2,472 | 28.3 | −15.9 |
| Labour | Deborah Richardson | 2,457 | 28.2 | +11.2 |
Majority | 1,327 | 15.2 | |
Turnout | 8,728 | 75.5 | +33.0 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 11.9 | |
Castle Point
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 2 | 21,761 | 45.1 | +11.8 |
| Labour | 2 | 1 | 19,413 | 40.3 | +6.1 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | 1 | 6,957 | 14.4 | −18.0 |
| Socialist Alliance | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0.2 | New |
Division Results
Benfleet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jillian Reeves * | 3,483 | 48.0 | +12.1 |
| Labour | Brian Wilson | 2,760 | 38.0 | +8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Howe | 1,014 | 14.0 | −20.8 |
Majority | 723 | 10.0 | +8.9 |
Turnout | 7,257 | 73.8 | +38.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 1.7 | |
Canvey Island East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dennis Williams | 4,682 | 48.1 | +7.4 |
| Conservative | Christopher Freeman | 3,833 | 39.4 | +5.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Newman | 1,218 | 12.5 | −13.1 |
Majority | 849 | 8.7 | +1.6 |
Turnout | 9,733 | 66.1 | +30.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.8 | |
Canvey Island West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Raymond Howard * | 4,778 | 51.5 | +7.5 |
| Labour | James David | 3,725 | 40.2 | +1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Terry | 670 | 7.2 | −10.0 |
| Socialist Alliance | Robert Chapman | 100 | 1.1 | N/A |
Majority | 1,053 | 11.4 | +6.2 |
Turnout | 9,273 | 67.6 | +31.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.1 | |
Great Tarpots Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alfred Goldsworthy | 3,468 | 43.5 | −2.6 |
| Conservative | John Greenwood | 3,301 | 41.4 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry King | 1,201 | 15.1 | −10.9 |
Majority | 167 | 2.1 | −16.0 |
Turnout | 7,970 | 73.0 | +36.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 8.0 | |
Hadleigh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald Williams | 3,043 | 45.0 | +16.5 |
| Labour | Roy English | 2,070 | 30.6 | +19.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Baker * | 1,648 | 24.4 | −36.2 |
Majority | 973 | 14.4 | |
Turnout | 6,761 | 74.6 | +28.0 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 1.6 | |
Thundersley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Dick * | 3,323 | 45.9 | +18.2 |
| Labour | Guy Shearwood | 2,708 | 37.4 | +0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Pile | 1,206 | 16.7 | −18.3 |
Majority | 615 | 8.5 | |
Turnout | 7,237 | 73.8 | +35.4 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 9.1 | |
Chelmsford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 1 | 35,355 | 39.0 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrat | 4 | 1 | 31,366 | 34.6 | −8.6 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 20,208 | 22.3 | +3.5 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 2,320 | 2.6 | +1.8 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 1,383 | 1.5 | N/A |
Division Results
Broomfield & Writtle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wendy Cole | 2,574 | 33.0 | −5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Phillip Evans * | 2,417 | 31.0 | −9.1 |
| Labour | Barry Grainger | 1,387 | 17.8 | −1.1 |
| Independent | Delmas Ashford | 1,261 | 16.2 | N/A |
| Green | Paulene Gaywood | 168 | 2.2 | −0.5 |
Majority | 157 | 2.0 | |
Turnout | 7,807 | 75.0 | +33.5 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 1.9 | |
Chelmsford East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Gale | 3,727 | 39.6 | −9.9 |
| Conservative | John Candler | 3,401 | 36.1 | −2.2 |
| Labour | Michael Bloomsbury | 2,016 | 21.4 | +9.2 |
| Green | Nicholas Scales | 156 | 1.7 | N/A |
| Independent | Stephen Stratton | 122 | 1.3 | N/A |
Majority | 326 | 3.5 | −7.8 |
Turnout | 9,422 | 76.6 | +31.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 3.9 | |
Chelmsford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Smith-Hughes * | 3,429 | 38.2 | −1.3 |
| Conservative | Kathleen Pauley | 2,716 | 30.3 | +2.5 |
| Labour | William Horslen | 2,680 | 29.9 | −2.9 |
| Green | Angela Thomson | 145 | 1.6 | N/A |
Majority | 713 | 7.9 | +1.2 |
Turnout | 8,970 | 76.6 | +25.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 1.9 | |
Chelmsford South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | George Allen * | 4,000 | 45.4 | −11.4 |
| Conservative | Vernon Makin | 2,926 | 33.2 | +2.5 |
| Labour | David Howell | 1,674 | 19.0 | +6.4 |
| Green | Beryl Lankester | 202 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | 1,074 | 12.2 | −13.9 |
Turnout | 8,802 | 76.9 | +32.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 7.0 | |
Chelmsford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Neil Spurgeon * | 2,573 | 35.5 | −1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hunnable | 2,561 | 35.3 | +5.2 |
| Conservative | Duncan Lumley | 2,120 | 29.2 | −4.2 |
Majority | 12 | 0.2 | −2.9 |
Turnout | 7,254 | 71.5 | +21.4 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 3.1 | |
Great Baddow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Beard * | 3,761 | 47.6 | −15.5 |
| Conservative | Norman Hume | 2,451 | 31.0 | +6.2 |
| Labour | Fredrick Burden | 1,549 | 19.6 | +7.5 |
| Green | Joyce Shiner | 146 | 1.8 | N/A |
Majority | 1,310 | 16.6 | −21.7 |
Turnout | 7,907 | 75.3 | +32.2 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 10.9 | |
Springfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Martin * | 6,646 | 43.4 | +2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Pooley | 5,256 | 34.3 | −6.7 |
| Labour | Roderick Essery | 2,819 | 18.4 | +4.8 |
| Green | Eleanor Burgess | 591 | 3.9 | −0.2 |
Majority | 1,390 | 9.1 | +8.8 |
Turnout | 15,312 | 74.6 | +41.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
Stock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul White * | 5,258 | 49.3 | +0.5 |
| Labour | Derek Rice | 2,631 | 24.7 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Hutchon | 2,404 | 22.5 | −9.2 |
| Green | Robert Kenney | 368 | 3.5 | N/A |
Majority | 2,627 | 24.6 | +7.5 |
Turnout | 10,661 | 74.9 | +41.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.4 | |
Woodham Ferrers & Danbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eileen Mickleborough * | 7,263 | 50.1 | +1.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Phillips | 3,811 | 26.3 | −12.6 |
| Labour | Carole Sampson | 2,879 | 19.9 | +7.5 |
| Green | Colin Budgey | 544 | 3.8 | N/A |
Majority | 3,452 | 23.8 | +14.0 |
Turnout | 14,497 | 71.9 | +39.8 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 7.0 | |
Colchester
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Liberal Democrat | 5 | 0 | 27,697 | 33.7 | −10.6 |
| Conservative | 3 | 0 | 28,144 | 34.2 | +2.2 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 23,875 | 29.0 | +6.7 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 2,147 | 2.6 | N/A |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 367 | 0.4 | −1.0 |
Division Results
Constable Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Clover * | 3,916 | 45.8 | −2.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Phillips | 2,844 | 33.3 | −6.5 |
| Labour | Julie Young | 1,783 | 20.9 | +8.8 |
Majority | 1,072 | 12.5 | +4.1 |
Turnout | 8,543 | 76.8 | +37.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +2.1 | |
Drury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Yates * | 3,945 | 39.8 | −14.7 |
| Conservative | Jeremy Lucas | 3,865 | 38.9 | +2.8 |
| Labour | Roy Moules | 2,115 | 21.3 | +11.8 |
Majority | 80 | 0.8 | −17.5 |
Turnout | 9,925 | 74.4 | +29.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | −8.7 | |
Maypole Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Pascoe * | 3,149 | 41.5 | −14.8 |
| Labour | Christopher Pearson * | 2,654 | 35.0 | +7.7 |
| Conservative | Richard Lamberth | 1,783 | 23.5 | +7.1 |
Majority | 495 | 6.5 | −22.5 |
Turnout | 7,586 | 63.9 | +36.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | −11.3 | |
Mersea and Stanway Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Manning-Press * | 5,193 | 44.3 | +0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence Brady | 3,973 | 33.9 | −6.5 |
| Labour | Ian Yates | 2,556 | 21.8 | +9.2 |
Majority | 1,220 | 10.4 | +6.6 |
Turnout | 11,722 | 74.7 | +39.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | +3.3 | |
No Green candidate as previous (−2.8).
Old Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Fisher * | 3,806 | 43.4 | −7.8 |
| Labour | Sally Pygott | 3,092 | 35.2 | +1.0 |
| Conservative | Ian McCord | 1,879 | 21.4 | +9.4 |
Majority | 714 | 8.1 | −8.8 |
Turnout | 8,777 | 67.5 | +29.4 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | −4.4 | |
No Green candidate as previous (−2.6).
Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Jones * | 3,141 | 36.4 | −10.4 |
| Conservative | Nigel Chapman | 2,876 | 33.3 | −1.0 |
| Labour | Kim Naish | 2,611 | 30.3 | +11.4 |
Majority | 265 | 3.1 | −13.8 |
Turnout | 8,628 | 66.6 | +28.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | −4.7 | |
Parsons Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Crunden * | 4,413 | 42.1 | −11.1 |
| Conservative | Derek Smith | 3,062 | 29.2 | +6.9 |
| Labour | Anthony Constable | 3,005 | 28.7 | +4.2 |
Majority | 1,351 | 12.9 | −15.8 |
Turnout | 10,480 | 69.3 | +32.5 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | −9.0 | |
Tiptree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edmund Peel * | 3,526 | 40.0 | −4.0 |
| Labour | Tania Rogers | 2,783 | 31.5 | +5.6 |
| Independent | Stuart Beckwith | 2,147 | 24.3 | New |
| Green | Cheryl Gerrard | 367 | 4.2 | −0.5 |
Majority | 743 | 8.5 | −9.5 |
Turnout | 8,823 | 73.1 | +43.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | −4.8 | |
No Liberal Democrat candidate as previous (−25.2).
Wivenhoe St Andrew Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Stapleton * | 3,276 | 42.3 | −7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Gray | 2,426 | 31.3 | +14.0 |
| Conservative | Jane Girdlestone | 2,044 | 26.4 | −2.5 |
Majority | 850 | 11.0 | −10.2 |
Turnout | 7,746 | 63.4 | +37.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | −10.9 | |
No Green candidate as previous (−3.7).
Epping Forest
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 5 | 1 | 29,056 | 43.3 | +2.6 |
| Labour | 1 | 2 | 19,769 | 29.4 | −2.1 |
| Liberal Democrat | 1 | 0 | 13,296 | 19.8 | −7.2 |
| Loughton Residents | 1 | 1 | 5,040 | 7.5 | New |
Division Results
Buckhurst Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Robinson * | 3,342 | 43.1 | −16.7 |
| Conservative | Richard Watts | 2,850 | 36.7 | +11.1 |
| Labour | Alan Larner | 1,571 | 20.2 | +11.1 |
Majority | 492 | 6.3 | |
Turnout | 7,763 | 72.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 13.9 | |
Chigwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Tomkins | 3,851 | 57.3 | −1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jack Fuller | 1,556 | 23.2 | −5.6 |
| Labour | Paul Bostock | 1,309 | 19.5 | +6.9 |
Majority | 2,295 | 34.2 | |
Turnout | 6,716 | 70.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.2 | |
Epping Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dennis Ramshaw * | 4,042 | 45.8 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Macy | 2,446 | 27.7 | −7.0 |
| Labour | Sidney Miller | 2,340 | 26.5 | +4.5 |
Majority | 1,596 | 18.1 | |
Turnout | 8,828 | 72.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.8 | |
Loughton St. Johns Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gillian Huckle | 2,570 | 37.0 | −18.4 |
| Loughton Residents | Dorothy Paddon | 2,146 | 30.9 | +30.9 |
| Conservative | Stephen Metcalfe | 1,772 | 25.5 | −4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Spence | 452 | 6.5 | −8.1 |
Majority | 424 | 6.1 | −19.2 |
Turnout | 6,940 | 69.7 | +41.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | 24.7 | |
Loughton St. Marys Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Loughton Residents | Christopher Harper | 2,894 | 36.9 | +36.9 |
| Labour | Stanley Goodwin * | 2,552 | 32.5 | −12.6 |
| Conservative | James Brokenshire | 1,952 | 24.9 | −10.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lucille Thompson | 446 | 5.7 | −13.6 |
Majority | 342 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | 7,844 | 73.6 | +39.5 |
| Loughton Residents gain from Labour | Swing | 24.8 | |
North Weald & Nazeing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Abbey * | 4,645 | 56.6 | −3.9 |
| Labour | Graham Smith | 2,292 | 27.9 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Bagnall | 1,265 | 15.4 | −4.0 |
Majority | 2,443 | 28.7 | |
Turnout | 8,202 | 74.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.9 | |
Ongar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gerard McEwan * | 4,941 | 47.7 | +6.5 |
| Labour | Ronald Barnes | 2,887 | 27.9 | +5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas Kelly | 2,520 | 24.4 | −12.1 |
Majority | 2,054 | 19.8 | |
Turnout | 10,348 | 75.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.4 | |
Waltham Abbey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Webster | 5,003 | 47.6 | +4.3 |
| Labour | George Farren | 4,248 | 40.4 | −16.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Brooks | 1,269 | 12.1 | N/A |
Majority | 755 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | 10,520 | 67.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 10.3 | |
Harlow
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Labour | 5 | 0 | 22,591 | 53.9 | +2.0 |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 12,189 | 29.1 | −2.0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 6,696 | 16.0 | −1.0 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 434 | 1.0 | New |
Division Results
Great Parndon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mervyn Juliff * | 4,631 | 51.5 | +6.7 |
| Conservative | Ronald Cross | 3,133 | 34.8 | −5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Irene Lee | 1,227 | 13.6 | −1.6 |
Majority | 1,498 | 16.7 | |
Turnout | 8,991 | 72.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.0 | |
Harlow & Mark Hall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Stzumpf * | 3,969 | 51.3 | +1.4 |
| Conservative | Trevor McArdle | 2,367 | 30.6 | −6.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Higgins | 1,196 | 15.5 | +1.9 |
| Green | Arthur Powell | 203 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | 1,602 | 20.7 | |
Turnout | 7,749 | 74.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 3.9 | |
Harlow Common Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Duncan | 4,577 | 48.8 | −3.1 |
| Conservative | Simon Carter | 2,706 | 28.8 | +7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorna Spenceley | 1,886 | 20.1 | −6.2 |
| Green | Malcolm Powell | 217 | 2.3 | N/A |
Majority | 1,871 | 19.9 | |
Turnout | 9,336 | 73.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 5.1 | |
Little Parndon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edith Morris * | 4,249 | 59.0 | +5.2 |
| Conservative | David Roberts | 1,833 | 25.5 | −3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stanley Ward | 1,119 | 15.5 | −1.5 |
Majority | 2,416 | 33.6 | |
Turnout | 7,201 | 73.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 4.5 | |
Netteswellbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Belfairs | 5,165 | 60.2 | −0.3 |
| Conservative | Michael Garnett | 2,150 | 25.0 | −0.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Herbert | 1,268 | 14.8 | +0.5 |
Majority | 3,015 | 35.1 | |
Turnout | 8,583 | 75.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 0.2 | |
Maldon
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 3 | 0 | 13,532 | 42.5 | −5.1 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 7,856 | 24.7 | −1.4 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | 0 | 7,531 | 23.6 | +12.9 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 1,597 | 5.0 | +1.0 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 1,351 | 4.2 | −7.4 |
Division Results
Maldon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Dines | 3,847 | 36.8 | −11.5 |
| Labour | Alison Lamb | 2,716 | 26.0 | −4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Jones | 1,992 | 19.0 | N/A |
| Independent | Brian Mead | 1,597 | 15.3 | N/A |
| Green | Juliet Harpur | 309 | 3.0 | −6.0 |
Majority | 1,131 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 10,461 | 75.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.5 | |
Southminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Boyce | 5,100 | 46.6 | −0.6 |
| Labour | Terence Quinlan | 3,307 | 30.2 | −1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Weeks | 2,004 | 18.3 | N/A |
| Green | Michael Cole | 523 | 4.8 | −16.7 |
Majority | 983 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 10,124 | 71.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.3 | |
Tollesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rodney Bass | 4,585 | 43.8 | −3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Mead | 3,535 | 33.8 | +3.4 |
| Labour | Paul Rew | 1,833 | 17.5 | +0.4 |
| Green | Jonathan King | 519 | 5.0 | −0.3 |
Majority | 1,050 | 10.0 | |
Turnout | 10,472 | 75.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.4 | |
Rochford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 2 | 1 | 18,023 | 40.8 | +8.2 |
| Liberal Democrat | 2 | 1 | 13,756 | 31.1 | −15.2 |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 12,425 | 28.1 | +7.1 |
Division Results
Rayleigh North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Boyd * | 3,728 | 43.7 | −27.2 |
| Conservative | Terry Fawell | 3,176 | 37.2 | +15.2 |
| Labour | David Sutton | 1,625 | 19.1 | +12.0 |
Majority | 552 | 6.5 | |
Turnout | 8,529 | 75.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 21.2 | |
Rayleigh South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Gordon * | 3,469 | 39.1 | −22.8 |
| Conservative | Peter Webster | 3,364 | 37.9 | +9.3 |
| Labour | David Rossi | 2,046 | 23.0 | +13.5 |
Majority | 105 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 8,879 | 73.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 16.1 | |
Rochford North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tracey Chapman | 3,794 | 39.9 | +6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula Smith * | 3,265 | 34.3 | −20.7 |
| Labour | David Weir | 2,447 | 25.7 | +14.2 |
Majority | 529 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | 9,506 | 72.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 13.6 | |
Rochford South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham Fox * | 3,315 | 42.1 | −5.9 |
| Conservative | Roy Pearson | 3,248 | 41.2 | +4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Stanton | 1,311 | 16.6 | +1.7 |
Majority | 67 | 0.9 | |
Turnout | 7,874 | 71.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 5.0 | |
Rochford West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Hart * | 4,441 | 47.2 | +4.0 |
| Labour | Christopher Morgan | 2,992 | 31.8 | −0.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Nudd | 1,983 | 21.1 | −3.1 |
Majority | 1,449 | 15.4 | |
Turnout | 9,416 | 73.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.4 | |
Tendring
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 0 | 26,250 | 35.7 | +1.9 |
| Labour | 3 | 2 | 27,694 | 37.6 | +5.2 |
| Liberal Democrat | 1 | 1 | 18,048 | 24.5 | −2.1 |
| Independent | 0 | 1 | 1,598 | 2.2 | −5.0 |
Division Results
Brightlingsea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Robinson | 3,115 | 34.6 | +13.3 |
| Labour | Cornelius Olivier | 2,954 | 32.8 | −2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Dale * | 2,941 | 32.6 | −11.3 |
Majority | 161 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | 9,010 | 73.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 7.7 | |
Clacton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Catherine Jessop * | 3,960 | 44.1 | −2.3 |
| Labour | David Bolton | 3,137 | 34.9 | +6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Harper | 1,886 | 21.9 | −4.1 |
Majority | 823 | 9.2 | |
Turnout | 8,983 | 69.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 4.4 | |
Clacton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Clive Baker | 3,606 | 36.8 | +11.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Bargent * | 3,223 | 32.9 | −16.3 |
| Conservative | Audrey Owens | 2,961 | 30.2 | +5.3 |
Majority | 383 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | 9,790 | 67.2 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 13.7 | |
Clacton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy Smith * | 5,008 | 54.8 | −10.2 |
| Conservative | Martyn Hughes | 2,756 | 30.2 | +5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Miller | 1,375 | 15.0 | +4.7 |
Majority | 2,252 | 24.6 | |
Turnout | 9,139 | 64.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 7.9 | |
Frinton & Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Rex * | 6,042 | 54.5 | −1.0 |
| Labour | Brian Theadom | 3,116 | 28.1 | +3.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeffrey Bray | 1,922 | 17.3 | −2.3 |
Majority | 2,926 | 26.4 | |
Turnout | 11,080 | 72.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 2.1 | |
Harwich Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leslie Double | 4,645 | 53.7 | +35.9 |
| Conservative | Eric Yallop | 2,338 | 27.0 | +9.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Smith | 1,669 | 19.3 | +11.5 |
Majority | 2,307 | 26.7 | |
Turnout | 8,652 | 71.1 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | 13.4 | |
Tendring Rural East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Lumber * | 3,232 | 40.3 | −2.1 |
| Labour | William Mixter | 2,626 | 32.8 | −0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark De Roy | 2,160 | 26.9 | +3.0 |
Majority | 606 | 7.6 | |
Turnout | 8,018 | 73.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 0.6 | |
Tendring Rural West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Hawkins | 2,872 | 32.2 | −1.5 |
| Labour | Gregory Morgan | 2,602 | 29.2 | −0.7 |
| Conservative | Rosalind Tovell | 1,846 | 20.7 | −15.7 |
| Independent | Douglas Pallett | 1,598 | 17.9 | N/A |
Majority | 270 | 3.0 | |
Turnout | 8,918 | 74.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | 0.4 | |
Uttlesford
District Summary
Party | Seats | +/- | Votes | % | +/- |
| Conservative | 4 | 3 | 17,507 | 44.8 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | 3 | 13,380 | 34.2 | −9.5 |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 8,211 | 21.0 | +5.4 |
Division Results
Dunmow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Westcott * | 4,604 | 50.2 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoffrey Powers | 2,805 | 30.6 | −6.0 |
| Labour | William McCarthy | 1,766 | 19.2 | +5.2 |
Majority | 1,799 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 9,175 | 75.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.5 | |
Saffron Walden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Chambers | 4,290 | 35.9 | +2.4 |
| Labour | Russell Green | 3,450 | 28.9 | +1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lefever * | 3,334 | 27.9 | −11.3 |
| Independent | Raymond Tyler | 653 | 5.5 | N/A |
| Green | Gerald Lucy | 212 | 1.8 | N/A |
Majority | 840 | 7.0 | |
Turnout | 11,939 | 76.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 0.4 | |
Stansted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Wallace | 4,298 | 43.4 | +3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Melvin Caton * | 4,020 | 40.6 | −13.0 |
| Labour | Adam Pounds | 1,579 | 16.0 | +9.1 |
Majority | 278 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | 9,897 | 75.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 8.5 | |
Thaxted Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Whitehead | 4,315 | 48.2 | +4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Morgan | 3,221 | 36.0 | −8.8 |
| Labour | Gordon Murray | 1,416 | 15.8 | +4.6 |
Majority | 1,095 | 12.2 | |
Turnout | 8,952 | 75.1 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | 6.5 | |
By-elections
Southend
Thorpe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daphne White | 4,125 | 56.6 | −4.6 |
| Labour | Heather Searle | 1,915 | 26.3 | +6.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Holliday | 1,251 | 17.2 | −2.0 |
Majority | 2,210 | 30.3 | −11.1 |
Turnout | 7,291 | 63.8 | +36.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 5.5 | |
References
- ^ "Elections". Archived from the original on 2 February 2014. Retrieved 28 January 2014.
- ^ "Results from the County Election on 1 May 1997". whatdotheyknow.com. Retrieved 11 February 2014.
- ^ "Southend Unitary Authority (Hansard, 28 November 1997)". api.parliament.uk.
- ^ "Essex County Council - Councillors, Chelmsford Borough". essexcc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 23 April 2003.
- ^ "Essex Tories lose control". Gazette.
- ^ "Essex: Council tax may rise by 9 per cent". Gazette.
- ^ "Breakaways cause county council power struggle". Gazette.
- ^ "Essex: Chaos over county's 'envelope' budget". Gazette.