1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics
International athletics competition
Host city | Athens, Greece |
---|---|
Nations | 142 |
Athletes | 1135 |
Events | 41 |
Dates | 16–20 July |
Main venue | Athens Olympic Stadium |
The 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was the inaugural 1986 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Athens, Greece on 16–20 July.
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Derrick Florence United States | 10.17 | Stanley Kerr United States | 10.23 | Jamie Henderson Great Britain | 10.34 |
200 metres details | Stanley Kerr United States | 20.74 | Derrick Florence United States | 21.12 | Steve McBain Australia | 21.21 |
400 metres details | Miles Murphy Australia | 45.64 | Roberto Hernández Cuba | 45.64 | Edgar Itt West Germany | 45.72 |
800 metres details | David Sharpe Great Britain | 1:48.32 | Manuel Balmaceda Chile | 1:48.91 | Andrey Sudnik Soviet Union | 1:48.93 |
1500 metres details | Wilfred Kirochi Kenya | 3:44.62 | Peter Rono Kenya | 3:45.62 | Johan Boakes Great Britain | 3:45.80 |
5000 metres details | Peter Chumba Kenya | 13:55.25 | Alejandro Gómez Spain | 13:55.94 | Feyisa Melese Ethiopia | 13:56.45 |
10,000 metres details | Peter Chumba Kenya | 28:44.00 | Juma Munyampanda Tanzania | 28:45.14 | Debebe Demisse Ethiopia | 28:49.09 |
20 kilometres road run details | Tadesse Gebre Ethiopia | 1:01:32 | Juma Munyampanda Tanzania | 1:01:45 | Negash Dube Ethiopia | 1:04:23 |
110 metres hurdles details | Colin Jackson Great Britain | 13.44 | Jon Ridgeon Great Britain | 13.91 | Emilio Valle Cuba | 14.00 |
400 metres hurdles details | Emilio Valle Cuba | 50.02 | Hiroshi Kakimori Japan | 50.09 | Pascal Maran France | 50.39 |
2000 metres steeplechase details | Jon Azkueta Spain | 5:28.56 | Johnstone Kipkoech Kenya | 5:29.56 | Jens Volkmann West Germany | 5:29.60 |
10,000 metres walk details | Mikhail Shchennikov Soviet Union | 40:38.01 | Salvatore Cacia Italy | 40:40.73 | Ricardo Pueyo Spain | 40:41.05 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | Great Britain Jamie Henderson Phil Goedluck David Kirton Jon Ridgeon | 39.80 | West Germany Matthias Schlicht Frank Kobor Oliver Schmidt Ingo Todt | 39.81 | Poland Jarosław Kaniecki Tomasz Jędrusik Jacek Konopka Marek Parjaszewski | 39.98 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States Clifton Campbell Chip Rish Percy Waddle William Reed | 3:01.90 | Cuba Luis Cadogan Eulogio Mordoche Ramiro González Roberto Hernández | 3:04.22 | Jamaica Anthony Christie Thomas Mason Howard Davis Lyndale Patterson | 3:05.16 |
High jump details | Javier Sotomayor Cuba | 2.25 | Hollis Conway United States | 2.22 | Thomas Müller East Germany | 2.22 |
Pole vault details | Igor Potapovich Soviet Union | 5.50 | Delko Lesev Bulgaria | 5.40 | Mike Thiede East Germany | 5.30 |
Long jump details | Dietmar Haaf West Germany | 7.93 | Ivo Krsek Czechoslovakia | 7.87 | Thomas Wolf East Germany | 7.77 |
Triple jump details | Igor Parygin Soviet Union | 16.97 | Zdravko Dimitrov Bulgaria | 16.13 | Du Benghong China | 16.00 |
Shot put details | Aleksejs Lukašenko Soviet Union | 18.90 | Vyacheslav Lykho Soviet Union | 18.71 | Radoslav Despotov Bulgaria | 18.17 |
Discus throw details | Vasil Baklarov Bulgaria | 60.60 | Werner Reiterer Australia | 58.64 | Vasiliy Kaptyukh Soviet Union | 58.22 |
Hammer throw details | Vitaliy Alisevich Soviet Union | 72.00 | Valeriy Gubkin Soviet Union | 71.78 | Sabin Khristov Bulgaria | 68.96 |
Javelin throw details | Uladzimir Sasimovich Soviet Union | 78.84 | Mark Roberson Great Britain | 74.24 | Gavin Lovegrove New Zealand | 74.22 |
Decathlon details | Petri Keskitalo Finland | 7623 | Mike Smith Canada | 7523 | Nikolay Zayats Soviet Union | 7509 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Tina Iheagwam Nigeria | 11.34 | Caryl Smith United States | 11.46 | Maicel Malone United States | 11.49 |
200 metres details | Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria | 23.11 | Mary Onyali Nigeria | 23.30 | Katrin Krabbe East Germany | 23.31 |
400 metres details | Susann Sieger East Germany | 52.02 | Olga Pesnopevtseva Soviet Union | 52.17 | Sandie Richards Jamaica | 52.23 |
800 metres details | Selina Chirchir Kenya | 2:01.40 | Gabriela Sedláková Czechoslovakia | 2:01.49 | Adriana Dumitru Romania | 2:01.93 |
1500 metres details | Ana Padurean Romania | 4:14.63 | Selina Chirchir Kenya | 4:15.59 | Snežana Pajkić Yugoslavia | 4:16.03 |
3000 metres details | Cleopatra Palacian Romania | 9:02.91 | Philippa Mason Great Britain | 9:03.35 | Dorina Calenic Romania | 9:06.94 |
10,000 metres details | Katrin Kley East Germany | 33:19.67 | Nora Maraga Kenya | 33:57.99 | Marleen Renders Belgium | 33:59.36 |
100 metres hurdles details | Heike Tillack East Germany | 13.10 | Aliuska López Cuba | 13.14 | Tanya Davis United States | 13.46 |
400 metres hurdles details | Claudia Bartl East Germany | 56.76 | Kellie Roberts United States | 56.80 | Svetlana Lukashevich Soviet Union | 57.92 |
5000 metres walk details | Wang Yan China | 22:03.65 | Natalya Zykova Soviet Union | 22:17.76 | Jin Bingjie China | 22:17.83 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States Carlette Guidry Caryl Smith Denise Liles Maicel Malone | 43.78 | East Germany Ina Morgenstern Katrin Krabbe Britta Beisbier Heike Tillack | 43.97 | Nigeria Tina Iheagwam Caroline Nwajei Falilat Ogunkoya Mary Onyali | 44.13 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States Gisele Harris Kandice Princhett Tasha Downing Janeene Vickers | 3:30.45 | East Germany Heike Böckmann Claudia Bartl Katja Prochnow Susanne Sieger | 3:30.90 | Soviet Union Svetlana Lukashevich Marina Khripankova Tatyana Chebykina Olga Pesnopevtseva | 3:32.35 |
High jump details | Karen Scholz East Germany | 1.92 | Galina Astafei Romania | 1.90 | Yelena Obukhova Soviet Union | 1.88 |
Long jump details | Patricia Bille East Germany | 6.70 | Anu Kaljurand Soviet Union | 6.46 | Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan Soviet Union | 6.39 |
Shot put details | Heike Rohrmann East Germany | 18.39 | Stephanie Storp West Germany | 18.20 | Ines Wittich East Germany | 18.19 |
Discus throw details | Ilke Wyludda East Germany | 64.02 | Franka Dietzsch East Germany | 60.26 | Min Chunfeng China | 54.00 |
Javelin throw details | Xiomara Rivero Cuba | 62.86 | Anja Reiter East Germany | 60.24 | Alexandra Beck East Germany | 59.92 |
Heptathlon details | Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria | 6041 | Marina Shcherbina Soviet Union | 5953 | Anke Schmidt East Germany | 5900 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 8 | 4 | 7 | 19 |
2 | Soviet Union | 6 | 6 | 7 | 19 |
3 | United States | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Kenya | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
5 | Great Britain | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
7 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Romania (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
10 | West Germany | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Australia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | China | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
14 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tanzania | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
18 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Chile | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1135 athletes from 142 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]
- Afghanistan (1)
- Albania (2)
- Algeria (5)
- Angola (2)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (3)
- Argentina (4)
- Australia (40)
- Austria (15)
- Bahamas (5)
- Bahrain (3)
- Bangladesh (1)
- Barbados (4)
- Belgium (9)
- Belize (1)
- Bermuda (2)
- Bolivia (3)
- Botswana (2)
- Brazil (8)
- British Virgin Islands (2)
- Bulgaria (24)
- Burkina Faso (1)
- Cambodia (1)
- Cameroon (2)
- Canada (65)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Chad (1)
- Chile (5)
- China (8)
- Chinese Taipei (3)
- Colombia (6)
- Comoros (1)
- Congo (2)
- Cook Islands (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Côte d'Ivoire (4)
- Cuba (27)
- Cyprus (7)
- Czechoslovakia (15)
- Denmark (4)
- Djibouti (4)
- Dominican Republic (5)
- East Germany (41)
- Ecuador (3)
- Egypt (7)
- El Salvador (2)
- Ethiopia (8)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (14)
- France (30)
- Gambia (3)
- Ghana (5)
- Gibraltar (1)
- Great Britain (38)
- Greece (41)
- Grenada (1)
- Guatemala (2)
- Guinea (1)
- Guyana (3)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Hungary (19)
- Iceland (4)
- India (11)
- Indonesia (6)
- Iraq (1)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (5)
- Italy (35)
- Jamaica (9)
- Japan (28)
- Kenya (12)
- Kuwait (3)
- Lebanon (3)
- Lesotho (3)
- Liberia (1)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Madagascar (2)
- Malawi (1)
- Malaysia (2)
- Malta (2)
- Mauritania (1)
- Mauritius (4)
- Mexico (8)
- Montserrat (1)
- Morocco (6)
- Nauru (1)
- Nepal (1)
- Netherlands (8)
- Netherlands Antilles (1)
- New Zealand (11)
- Nicaragua (2)
- Nigeria (20)
- North Yemen (2)
- Norway (8)
- Oman (1)
- Pakistan (2)
- Palestine (3)
- Panama (3)
- Papua New Guinea (2)
- Paraguay (3)
- Peru (3)
- Philippines (2)
- Poland (23)
- Portugal (8)
- Puerto Rico (6)
- Romania (18)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Saint Lucia (2)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
- San Marino (2)
- Saudi Arabia (8)
- Senegal (4)
- Seychelles (3)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (4)
- Somalia (2)
- South Korea (3)
- South Yemen (1)
- Soviet Union (69)
- Spain (30)
- Sri Lanka (1)
- Sudan (3)
- Suriname (1)
- Swaziland (3)
- Sweden (19)
- Switzerland (5)
- Tanzania (3)
- Thailand (5)
- Togo (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (5)
- Tunisia (4)
- United Arab Emirates (6)
- United States (75)
- Uruguay (3)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
- Vanuatu (1)
- Venezuela (3)
- West Germany (42)
- Yugoslavia (15)
- Zaire (1)
- Zambia (2)
- Zimbabwe (2)
See also
- 1986 in athletics (track and field)
References
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1986 Athens GRE Jul 16-20, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 26 February 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
External links
- Medalists at GBRathletics.com
- Results
- Official results
- v
- t
- e
« 1985
1987 »
- World Challenge Road Relay
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Mountain Running Championships
- World Women's Road Race Championships
- World Junior Championships
- Gymnasiade
- Grand Prix
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games | |
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|