1924 Australasian Championships – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1924 Australasian Championships | |||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||
Champions | James Anderson Norman Brookes | ||||||||||||
Runners-up | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | ||||||||||||
Score | 6–2, 6–4, 6–3 | ||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||
Draw | 20 | ||||||||||||
Seeds | 4 | ||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
1924 tennis event results
The second seeds James Anderson and Norman Brookes defeated the first-seeded Pat O'Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson 6–2, 6–4, 6–3 in the final, to win the men's doubles tennis title at the 1924 Australasian Championships.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
Seeds
- Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson (final)
- James Anderson / Norman Brookes (champions)
- Tim Fitchett / Rupert Wertheim (semifinals)
- Les Rainey / Bob Schlesinger (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Buckley Norman Roberts | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Tim Fitchett Rupert Wertheim | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | Tim Fitchett Rupert Wertheim | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Colin Gurner Ronald Thomas | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 2 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Robert Phillips Clarence Treloar | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Les Rainey Bob Schlesinger | 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 | Fred Kalms Jim Willard | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Fred Kalms Jim Willard | 4 | 10 | 6 | 6 |
Earlier rounds
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Norman Strange Bill Wise | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Buckley Norman Roberts | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Buckley Norman Roberts | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Cleland E. M. Ladyman | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | James Anderson Norman Brookes | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tim Fitchett Rupert Wertheim | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tim Fitchett Rupert Wertheim | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gordon Dickinson Ted Noske | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tim Fitchett Rupert Wertheim | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Gurner Ronald Thomas | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | Colin Gurner Ronald Thomas | 3 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basil Henty Noel Heath | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | Colin Gurner Ronald Thomas | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ben Dunlop Alec Sandral | w/o | Ben Dunlop Alec Sandral | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. N. Fraser Charles Lyon |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gar Hone Ian McInnes | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Clemenger M. Henry Marsh | w/o | Jack Clemenger M. Henry Marsh | 3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rodney Heath F. Pleasance | 1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Phillips Clarence Treloar | 1 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Phillips Clarence Treloar | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Horace Crebbin Hector Wallace | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pat O'Hara Wood Gerald Patterson | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred Kalms Jim Willard | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Les Rainey Bob Schlesinger | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Newton Harold Richmond | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Les Rainey Bob Schlesinger | 6 | 8 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred Kalms Jim Willard | 4 | 10 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred Kalms Jim Willard | 6 | 11 | 8 | 6 | [a] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frank Drews W. H. Smith | 4 | 13 | 6 | 3 |
Notes
- a Some sources give 12–14 as a result of the second set.
References
- ^ "Tennis Championships". The Argus. Melbourne. 21 January 1924. p. 10 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "Championship Tennis". The Argus. Melbourne. 22 January 1924. p. 12 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "Tennis Championships". The Argus. Melbourne. 23 January 1924. p. 15 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "National Tennis". The Age. Victoria, Australia. 24 January 1924. p. 10 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "National Tennis". The Age. Victoria, Australia. 25 January 1924. p. 11 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "Tennis Championships". The Argus. Melbourne. 26 January 1924. p. 17 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "Tennis Championships". The Argus. Melbourne. 30 January 1924. p. 15 – via National Library of Australia.
External links
- Source for seedings
- v
- t
- e
Australian Open men's doubles drawsheets
Open Era
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916–1918 (WWI)
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941–1945 (WWII)
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968